Site archived by http://www.patriotfiles.com

To have your military website archived contact The Patriot Files

US Navy and Coast Guard casualties - World War 1

Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

 WORLD WAR 1 at SEA

 

CASUALTIES of the UNITED STATES NAVY and COAST GUARD
mainly from the original US Government Printing Office publications

 

by Name - BABB to BYXBEE

 

USS President Lincoln, sunk in the  Atlantic, May 31, 1918

(US Naval Historical Center, click photographs for enlargements)

on to Cads to Cygan

or back to Contents List

 

1. Information is in order - Name, Rank, Service other than USN, (next of kin; appointment/enlistment), ship, base or place of death, cause, date of death
2. Main abbreviations:
A - Aviation, F - Female, G - General, JG - junior grade, NNV - National Naval Volunteers, R - Radio, USNRF - US Naval Reserve Force, USNRC - United States Naval Reserve Corps
3.  Ranks of US Navy Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Men


 
 

 

BABB, WILLIAM, Chief Machinist's Mate, (mother, Sarah Babb, Stoney Creek Mill, Reading, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, July 1, 1913), USS Olympia, protected cruiser (No.6, later CL-15), injured, DOI, June 25, 1917

 

BABBY, CLARENCE FLOYD, Quartermaster, 1st class, USNRF, (mother, Margaret M Barry, Grey Eagle, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, February 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pensacola, Fla, injured, DOI, June 10, 1918

 

BABCOCK, GEORGE GRANT, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, lona F Babcock, Box 524, Grand Rapids, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, July 9, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BABIN, SEVERIN PAUL, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Vincent V Babin, Ascension Parish, Duplessis, La; enlisted New Orleans, La, May 25, 1918), Norfolk, Va, influenza, October 12, 1918

 

BABSON, GEORGE VALENTINE, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Mary E Babson, 87 Raymond Avenue, Sommerville, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, April 17, 1917), Kingston Avenue Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, January 28, 1918

 

BABST, EDWARD EARL, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (father, Charles Babst, Naperville, Ill; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, May 28, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 21, 1918

 

BACHMAN, HENRY HUGH, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Annie Bachman, 403 Park Avenue, Perth Amboy, N J; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y April 17, 1918), at home, respiratory disease, October 8, 1918

 

BACHMAN, JOSEPH SIDNEY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Joseph S Bachman, 940 Anderson Street, Bristol, Tenn; enlisted Richmond, Va, July 10, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, disease, October 17, 1918

 

BACHMANN, HAROLD STANLEY, Landsman for Yeoman, USNRF, (mother, Mary E Bachmann, Ridgeway, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, April 18, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BACIGALUPO, ANTHONY WILLIAM, Jr, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Kate Bacigalupo, 1129 Madison Avenue, Memphis, Tenn; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, August 29, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BACON, CLYDE HENRY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Lizzie Bacon, R F D No 17, Grand Ridge, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, June 4, 1918), Naval Training Camp, Seattle, Wash, respiratory disease, October 10, 1918

 

BACON, DANA DEXTER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Helen L Bacon, South Dayton, N Y; enlisted Buffalo, N Y June 20, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 3, 1918

 

BADGER, ELBRIDGE LEE, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Ida D Badger, College City, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, April 29, 1917), USS South Dakota, armored cruiser (No.9, later Huron, CA-9), respiratory disease, November 5, 1917

 

BAGGETT, LUCIUS THEROLD, Fireman, 1st class, (mother, Kate Baggett, Carpenter, Okla; enlisted San Diego, Calif, May 8, 1918), Navy Yard, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 9, 1918

 

BAGGETT, SAM, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Mary Baggett, La Blanc, La; enlisted Houston, Tex, May 2, 1917), Red Cross General Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, March 10, 1918

 

BAGGIORE, JOHN DOMINIO FRANCIS, Seaman, 2nd class, (Mary Baggiore, 306 East Fillmore Street, Phoenix, Ariz; enlisted El Paso, Tex, April 14, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (DANFS - on passage), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BAGLEY, GLEN THOMPSON, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Elizabeth M Bagley, Three Lakes, Wash; enlisted Seattle, Wash, May 27, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, influenza, October 12, 1918

 

BAGNALL, FRANK LYNN, Electrician, 3rd class, USNRF, (brother, Max Bagnair, Brattleboro, Vt; enlisted Detroit, Mich, October 25, 1917), USS Louisiana, battleship (later BB-19), disease, June 12, 1918

 

BAILEY, CHARLEY WHITMORE, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Alice Bailey, 561 Maryland Avenue, Lexington, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, July 5, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 26, 1918

 

BAILEY, GEORGE A, Oiler, USNRF, (mother, Jennie Bailey, 36 Washington Street, Newport, R I; enlisted Norfolk, Va, May 16, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BAILEY, GEORGE EZEKIEL, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, James M Bailey, Lincoln, Ill; enlisted Peoria, Ill, April 20, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, respiratory disease, March 25, 1918

 

BAILEY, GEORGE WILLIAM, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Emma Bailey, 4342 Olive Street, St Louis, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, May 14, 1917), Methodist Episcopal Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, influenza, October 5, 1918

 

BAILEY, GREEN WOOD, Apprentice Seaman, (father, John W Bailey, Steens, Miss; enlisted Jackson, Miss, December 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, January 21, 1918

 

BAILEY, JASPER JONES, Hospital Apprentice, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Rose A Bailey, Hanson, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, July 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BAIN, THOMAS TAYLOR, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, James Bain, 1661 East Condit Street, Decatur, Iowa; enlisted Peoria, Ill, June 4, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, July 8, 1918

 

BAIRD, ARTHUR KENNEDY, Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Mary Baird, 714 East Park Way, Pittsburgh, Pa; enlisted Pittsburgh, Pa, May 7, 1917), USS Orizaba, troop transport (ID-1536), developing ship's depth charge launcher, depth charge accidentally exploded, DOI, August 17, 1918

 

BAIRD, BERNARD JOHN, Boiler maker, 1st class, USNRF, (mother, Margaret Baird, 606 Indiana Avenue, Winona, Minn; enlisted Scranton, Pa, May 13, 1918), Naval Air Station, Pauillac, France, respiratory disease, September 26, 1918

 

BAIRD, WILLIAM MATHEW, Plumber and Fitter, USNRF, (father, William Baird, 298 West One hundred and thirtyeighth Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y December 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, disease, June 3, 1918

 

BAKER, ALBERT FRANCIS, Fireman 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Paul V Baker, 2654 Bridge Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, May 11, 1918), USS Nebraska, battleship (later BB-14), influenza, September 20, 1918

 

BAKER, ALFRED, Fireman 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Laura B Baker, R R 2, Dwight, Ill; enlisted Chicago, III, July 20, 1918), Army Hospital, Marseilles, respiratory disease, October 15, 1918

 

BAKER, CASSIUS CAMERON, Seaman 2nd class, (father, Cassius Baker, R 8, Martinsville, Ind; enlisted Indianapolis, Ind, March 31, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, July 7, 1917

 

BAKER, CLAUDE ALBERT, Seaman, 2nd class, (William B Baker, Sparrows Point, Md; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, December 27, 1916), Aviation Naval Headquarters, Paris, France, airplane accident, drowned, December 5, 1917 (right - shipped aboard USS New York when he had his accident, although this does not tie in with the cause of as New York was not believed to be equipped with seaplanes at this time. His date of death is also listed as the 3rd and 7th as well as December 5. Thanks to Eric Nash)

 

BAKER, DAVID HERBERT, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Sarah E Baker, 2 Millett Street, Brockton, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, February 19, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 19, 1918

 

BAKER, DORSEY MACK, Electrician 3rd class (R), (father, Samuel H Baker, 309 West Church Street, Decatur, Ala; enlisted Montgomery, Ala, April 10, 1917), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BAKER, EARL MARION, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Hannah E Baker, Grand River, Iowa; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, June 4, 1918), Naval Hospital, League Island, Pa, influenza, October 6, 1918

 

BAKER, ELMER GORDON, Fireman 2nd class, (father, Rudolfhus Baker, 177 Lindsey Street, Attleboro, Mass; enlisted Newport, R I, April 17, 1917), Base Hospital No 2, respiratory disease, October 23, 1918

 

BAKER, GEORGE BENNETT, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Ole Baker, Lancaster, Minn; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, December 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, April 15, 1918

 

BAKER, GORDON SYLVESTER, Electrician, 2nd class, (mother, Mary Raleigh, 4441 West Monroe Street, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, March 2, 1916), Kingston Avenue Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, disease, March 9, 1918

 

BAKER, HAROLD, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Nora T Baker, 1237 Eighty-3rd Street, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y March 5, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, November 11, 1918

 

BAKER, HARRY LEE, Chief Yeoman, (mother, Mrs Willie Sims, 1875 South Parkway, Memphis, Tenn; enlisted St Louis, Mo, September 17, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, November 27, 1917

 

BAKER, JESSE EDGAR, Electrician, 3rd class (R), USNRF, (father, William W Baker, 2913 Morina Street, Berkeley, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, June 1, 1917), USS Solace, hospital ship (later AH-2), disease, March 6, 1918

 

BAKER, JESSE JOHNSON, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, W D Baker, 209 East Elm Street, Goldsboro, N C; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, December 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, April 3, 1918

 

BAKER, LEO FRANCIS, Surfman, USCG, (wife, Mrs Oce F Baker, Velasco, Tex), USCG Station No. 219, died at Washington, DC, respiratory disease, October 30, 1918

 

BAKER, PAUL, Fireman, 2nd class, USNRF, (None given; enlisted Hollister, Calif, August 1, 1917), Naval Training Camp, Key West, Fla, disease, May 13, 1918

 

BAKER, ROBERT EMANUEL, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Guy Baker, Schuylkill Haven, Pa; enlisted Buffalo, N Y April 18, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, October 25, 1917

 

BAKER, ROBERT PATTERSON, Chief Water Tender, (wife, Helen K Baker, 10 Eiffel Place, Rochester, N Y; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, April 30, 1918), Receiving Ship, New York, N Y, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BAKER, SAMUEL DEAN, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Cammilles G Baker, Cross Junction, Va; enlisted Washington, D C, December 22, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, March 1, 1918

 

BAKER, WILLIAM HENRY, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Cora Baker, route No 3, Hamburg, Iowa; enlisted Denver, Colo, December 1, 1917), Naval Station, Mare Island, Calif, respiratory disease, February 3, 1918

 

BAKER, WILLIAM HENRY, steerage Steward, (sister, Rebecca Baker, 505 North Duncan Street, Baltimore, Md; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, November 19, 1914), Naval Hospital, Port Lyon, Colo, respiratory disease, November 20, 1917

 

BAKER, WILLIAM PRATT, Seaman, 2nd class, (Guardian, William L Butcher, 14 New Chambers Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y October 18, 1916), USS Wainwright, destroyer (later DD-62), drowned, October 23, 1917

 

BAKER, WILLIAM ROGERS, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Eva Baker, South Boston, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, July 8, 1918), New York, N Y, respiratory disease, September 21, 1918

 

BAKER, WILLIAM WARNER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Robert A Baker, Wheatland, Wyo; enlisted Denver, Colo, May 29, 1918), Naval Training Camp, San Diego, Calif, influenza, November 9, 1918

 

BAL, ARCHIBALD, Ship’s Cook, 3rd class, (father, W E Bal, Wailuku, Hawaii; enlisted Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, June 9, 1917), Naval Hospital, Charleston, S C, respiratory disease, October 16, 1918

 

BALDERSON, SAMUEL LEWIS, Chief Gunner's Mate, (wife, Effie S Balderson, 523 Jefferson Street, Portsmouth, Va; enlisted Norfolk, Va, December 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, September 28, 1918

 

BALDWIN, CHARLES WALKER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Frank S Baldwin, 6805 National Avenue, Milwaukee, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, February 16, 1918), Naval Auxiliary Reserve School, Municipal Pier, Chicago, Ill, disease, August 1, 1918

 

BALDWIN, EDWIN JAMES, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Edwin H Baldwin, 811 East Street, Fort Atkinson, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, July 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 9, 1918

 

BALDY, GEORGE HENRY, Boatswain's Mate, 1st class, (mother, Martha Baldy, Spirit Lake, Iowa; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, September 18, 1916), Naval Hospital, Charleston, S C, respiratory disease, October 14, 1918

 

BALFOUR, ALEXANDER, Chief Yeoman USNRF, (mother, Louisa Balfour, 233 East Penn Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, October 27, 1917), Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, October 7, 1918

 

BALINGAO, MARIANO E, Mess Attendant, 2nd class, (mother, Quintina Echave, Natividad Pangasinan, PI; enlisted Cavite, PI, November 24, 1915), USS Pittsburgh, ex-Pennsylvania, armored cruiser (No.4, later CA-4), most of war in South American waters, respiratory disease, October 20, 1918

 

BALLARD, SILAS MARTIN, Seaman Signalman, 3rd class, (mother, Emma Ballard, 130 The Terrace, Redlands, Calif; enlisted Los Angeles, Calif, January 3, 1918), USS Chatham, ex-SS Margaret, ex-USS Margaret, freighter (ID-2510), killed, October 27, 1918

 

BALLOU, LESTER HAYWARD, Chief Pharmacist's Mate, (father, Alpheus A Ballou, Upton, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, July 19, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 11, 1918

 

BALTHROP, JOHN HARRISON, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Annie France, 107 East Depot Street, Knoxville, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, November 23, 1916), New York, N Y, gas asphyxiation, November 18, 1917

 

BANBURY, HOWARD GEORGE, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, James J Banbury, 1127 Hearst's Building, San Francisco, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, August 25, 1914), USS Helena, gunboat (No.9, later PG-9), China Patrol and Yangtze River Patrol, disease, August 12, 1917

 

BANCROFT, GEORGE CROES, Machinist's Mate, 1st class, USNRF, (sister, Edith Boyd, 96 Prospect Street, Montclair, N J; enlisted Puget Sound, Wash, July 7, 1917), Receiving Ship, Puget Sound, Wash, died, November 7, 1917

 

BANGS, EDWARD WILSON, Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Mrs Frank L Bangs, 40 Sagamore Street, Lynn, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, April 4, 1917), USS C-255 (believed Submarine Chaser SC-255), respiratory disease, October 11, 1918

 

BANKS, CLARENCE, Seaman, USNRF, (father, Charles Banks, 278 Phillips Avenue, New Bedford, Mass; enlisted New Bedford, Mass, April 10, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, disease, October 3, 1918

 

BANKS, GEORGE LAGREA, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Aleck Banks, 47 Hanover Street, Charleston, S C; enlisted New York, N Y January 25, 1918), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BANKS, JOHN THOMAS, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, USNRF, (wife, Maggie Banks, 1133 Seventh Street SE, Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, March 1, 1918), Georgetown University Hospital, Washington, D C, respiratory disease, March 19, 1918

 

BANKS, MARSTON EDSON, Chief Carpenter's Mate, USNRF, (mother, Edith M Banks, 306 West Avenue, Bridgeport, Conn; enlisted New Haven, Conn, April 16, 1917), Base Hospital, Camp Upton, N Y, disease, June 13, 1918

 

BANNERMAN, NORMAN FRANCIS, Seaman, 2nd class, (Guardian, Ethel Pease, Plaza Hotel, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, April 26, 1917), USS Columbia, protected cruiser (No.12, later CA-16), drowned, November 19, 1917

 

BANTZ, FRANK JOHN, Landsman for Quartermaster, (mother, Louisa Bantz, 4836 North Sawyer Avenue, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, December 8, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, February 6, 1918

 

BAPPLER, GEORGE LAWRENCE, Quartermaster, 2nd class, (wife, Julia Bappler, 1245 Park Avenue, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y February 1, 1918), Naval Air Station, Pauillac, France, respiratory disease, September 24, 1918

 

BARBER, ARTHUR BROWN, Hospital Apprentice, 2nd class, (father, Lloyd Barber, Otto, N Y; enlisted Buffalo, N Y May 16, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 23, 1918

 

BARBER, CHARLES MARVIN, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Missouri Barber, 708 Washington Street, Greenville, N C; enlisted Norfolk, Va, May 13, 1918), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, October 6, 1918

 

BARBER, KENNETH LYNDE, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Nina May Barber, 212 East Tenth Street, Topeka, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, July 5, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BARDET, ERNEST, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Desire Bardet, R D 1, Lexington, Mo; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, June 23, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BARFIELD, WALTER MAY, Apprentice Seaman, (father, George W Barfleld, Lineville, Ala; enlisted Birmingham, Ala, March 25, 1918), Navy Recruiting Station, Birmingham, Ala, died, April 7, 1918

 

BARGIEL, STANLEY JOSEPH, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Joe Bargiel, Levy, Ark; enlisted Little Rock, Ark, December 14, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, November 7, 1918

 

BARIL, HECTOR EAMY, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Mary Baril, R F D 1, Grove City, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, July 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BARKER, WILLIAM FORREST, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Emma Rollison, 519 East High Street, Chestertown, Md; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, July 15, 1918), Navy Yard, Puget Sound, Wash, influenza, October 6, 1918

 

BARKUS, ABE, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Louis Barkus, 113 Sly Street, Elmira, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y March 20, 1918), Lloyd's Sanitarium, New York, respiratory disease, October 9, 1918

 

BARLOW, WALTER SCOTT, Musician, 2nd class, (Edward Andrew Barlow, R F D 5, Lebanon, Mo; enlisted Louisville, Ky, May 14, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 16, 1918

 

BARMORE, Don Walton, Seaman, (sister, Pearle Barmore, 219 West Eighty-1st Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y July 10, 1916), SS Motano, tanker, torpedoed and sunk by UC.47 in English Channel, member of armed guard, July 31, 1917

 

BARNARD, CHARLES OLIVER, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, Wesley J Barnard, Plymouth, N H; enlisted Boston, Mass, July 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, April 6, 1918

 

BARNARD, JAY VINCENT, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Walter Barnard, Lee Center, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y June 21, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BARNARD, JESSIE LARKIN, Blacksmith, 2nd class, (father, Aleck F Barnard, Willis, Okla; enlisted Dallas, Tex, September 4, 1915), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (DANFS - on passage), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BARNAUD, ERROL WILLIAM, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Nettie Barnard Reynolds, 641 Pleasant Street, Brockton, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, February 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, Narragansett Bay, R I, respiratory disease, April 12, 1917

 

BARNBROCK, ADOLPH, Pharmacist's Mate, 2nd class, (mother, Anna M Barnbrock, 3502 University Avenue, Los Angeles, Cal; enlisted Chefoo, China, August 7, 1914), Receiving Ship, Cavite, PI, drowned, August 31, 1917

 

BARNES, JAMES FRANKLIN, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Sarah E Barnes, Cleveland, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, August 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BARNES, JOHN, Apprentice Seaman, (aunt, Mary Barnes, 251 Poplar Street, Mount Carmel, Pa; enlisted Cleveland, Ohio, April 23, 1917), Dunwoody Naval Training School, Minneapolis, Minn, wounded, but not in action, March 30, 1918

 

BARNES, LAURENCE, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, John N Barnes, Kincaid, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, July 10, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 29, 1918

 

BARNES, MERRITT HAWTHORNE, Ensign, USNRF (class 4), (mother, Mabel B Richardson, 56 Liberty Street, Danvers, Mass; appointed Pennsylvania), Naval Hospital, Washington, D C, respiratory disease, October 20, 1918

 

BARNES, WILLIAM HAZELIP, Landsman for Electrician (R), (father, William H Barnes, 605 South Douglas Avenue, Springfield, Ill; enlisted Peoria, Ill, August 9, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 23, 1918

 

BARNETT, ALVA BENJAMIN, Hospital Apprentice, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Gilberta Barnett, Boydton, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, June 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 7, 1918

 

BARNETT, LESTER ACHAN, Quartermaster, 2nd class, (father, Jeff Davis Barnett Mount Pleasant, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, December 18, 1917), Naval Air Station, Moutchic Lacanau, France, aeroplane accident, killed, August 14, 1918

 

BARNEY, EDWARD SELBY, Ensign (Supply Corps), (wife, Jean Barney, 2220 Blake Street, Berkeley, Calif; appointed West Virginia), Fort Lyon, Colo, respiratory disease, May 21, 1918

 

BARNHART, THEO SIDLER, Musician, 2nd class, USNRF, (Thomas W Routo, 722 East Adams Street, Los Angeles, Calif; enlisted Mare Island, Calif, April 18, 1917), Naval Hospital, Fort Lyon, Colo, respiratory disease, June 30, 1918

 

BARNICLE, ROBERT, Jr, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, May Barnicle, 5963 Julian Avenue, St Louis, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, July 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 29, 1918

 

BARNS, CHARLES BLANCHARD, Seaman, USNRF, (father, Frank B Barns, Amagansett, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y April 16, 1917), Willard Parker Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, October 19, 1918

 

BARNUM, ROBERT RAYMOND, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Mrs E J Barnum, Wheatland, Wyo; enlisted Salt Lake City, Utah, April 21, 1917), USS North Dakota, dreadnought battleship (later BB-29), heat exhaustion, September 13, 1917

 

BARR, WILLIAM ARTHUR, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mathilda Barr, 5039 Eleventh Street NE, Seattle, Wash; enlisted Seattle, 'Wash, June 26, 1918), Naval Training Camp, Seattle, Wash, respiratory disease, October 10, 1918

 

BARRETT, DAVID DEAN, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Edward H Barrett, 315 South Thirty-seventh Street, Omaha, Nebr; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, May 29, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, September 27, 1918

 

BARRETT, FORREST HOMES, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Jacob H Barrett, R F D 4, Hillsboro, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, August 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 21, 1918

 

BARRETT, GEORGE FRANCIS, Seaman, USNRF, (father, Michael Barrett, 40 Court Street, Plymouth, Mass; enlisted Plymouth, Mass, March 26, 1917), Section Base, Bar Harbor, Me, respiratory disease, October 15, 1918

 

BARRETT, HAROLD C, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Katherine E Barrett, Hingham, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, September 27, 1917), Naval Training Camp, Bumkin Island, Mass, respiratory disease, May 13, 1918

 

BARRETT, JASON ALLEN, Boatswain's Mate, 2nd class, (wife, Edith S Barrett, 1321J Octavis Street, San Francisco, Calif; enlisted San Diego, Calif, March 24, 1918), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (DANFS - on passage), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BARRETT, JOHN WILLIAM, Fireman, 1st class, (mother, Annie Barrett, 423 West Munroe Street, Jacksonville, Fla; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, November 27, 1916), USS Pittsburgh, ex-Pennsylvania, armored cruiser (No.4, later CA-4), most of war in South American waters, respiratory disease, October 27, 1918

 

BARRETT, THOMAS WINCH, Landsman for Quartermaster, (father, D S Barrett, Mentor, Ohio; enlisted Cleveland, Ohio, April 5, 1917), Tours, France, aeroplane accident, DOI, June 28, 1917

 

BARRETT, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (aunt, Margaret Meehan, 145 South Broadway, Saratoga Springs, N Y; enlisted Albany, N Y May 17, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 24, 1918

 

BARRON, FRANK ROBERT, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Margaret Barron, 406 Oakland Avenue, Milwaukee, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, August 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BARRON, LAWRENCE PERCY, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Charlotte Barron, Bartlett, Kans; enlisted Denver, Colo, December 7, 1917), USS Koningen der Nederlanden, ex-Dutch passenger & cargo liner, troop transport (ID-2708), respiratory disease, August 22, 1918

 

BARROW, GEORGE WEST, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Ben E Barrow, Seventh Avenue and Twentieth Street Columbus, Miss; enlisted Jackson, Miss, April 26, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BARROW, PAUL SIMPSON, Seaman, USNRF, (brother, Hazel A Barrow, 512 Main Street, Fannville, Va; enlisted Norfolk, Va, April 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 3, 1918

 

BARRY, EDMUND BOSTON, Ensign, USNRF (class 5), (father, Edmund P Barry, 52 Cady Street, Rochester, N Y; appointed New York), Naval Air Station, St Trojan, France, seaplane bomb accidentally exploded, August 22, 1918

 

BARRY, EDWARD JOSEPH, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, William Barry, Barry Avenue, Portland, Conn; enlisted New Haven, Conn, March 26, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 17, 1918

 

BARRY, JOHN, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Mary Barry, 472 Fountain Street, Providence, R I; enlisted Providence, R I, July 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 20, 1918

 

BARSSOCK, MORRIS ROBERT, Landsman for Electrician (G), (father, Julius C Barssock, 36-A Bates Street NW, Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, August 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 25, 1918

 

BARSTOW, FREDERICK JACKSON, Boatswain's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Benjamin F Barstow, Bar Harbor, Me; enlisted Bar Harbor, Me, April 5, 1917), Knox County General Hospital, Rockland, Me, disease, October 15, 1918

 

BARTELT JOHN FREDERICK, Ship’s Cook, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mary Bartelt, 2923 North Thirteenth Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted New York, N Y December 14, 1917), USS Wabash, ex-German Wartburg, freighter (ID-1824), influenza, October 17, 1918

 

BARTER, GEORGE, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Mary Bartek, South Willington, Conn; enlisted New London, Conn, August 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 25, 1918

 

BARTISON, WARREN ALONZO, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Sarah Bartison, Monticello, Ill; enlisted Peoria, Ill, May 7, 1918), Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, September 28, 1918

 

BARTIZOL, EDWARD, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Thomas Bartizol, 2245 South Homan Avenue, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, August 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 4, 1918

 

BARTLESON, WILLIAM BENEDICT, Apprentice Seaman, (sister, Mattie Bartleson, 101 Rock Street, Pittston, Pa; enlisted Scranton, Pa, August 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 26, 1918

 

BARTLETT, GEORGE LEROT, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mary H Bartlett, Rowley, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, June 15, 1917), New London, Conn, motor-cycle accident, killed, September 8, 1918

 

BARTLETT, HEBBERT ELLSWORTH, Gunner's Mate, 3rd class, (mother, Rose Bartlett, 209 West Madison Street, Woodstock, ?m; enlisted Chicago, Ill, December 3, 1917), Naval Air Station, Pauillac, France, respiratory disease, October 7, 1918

 

BARTLETT, HELEN EDITH, Yeoman, 3rd class (F), USNRF, (mother, Martha Bartlett, 417 Algona Avenue, Elgin, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, September 19, 1918), Georgetown University Hospital, Washington, D C, influenza/respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BARTON, ARCHIE LEROY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Isaac M Barton, 1200 North Eighth Street, Fort Smith, Ark; enlisted Little Rock, Ark, April 23, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, September 24, 1918

 

BARTON, RAYMOND WELLESS, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Emma W Barton, Altadena, Calif; enlisted Los Angeles, Calif, June 19, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BARTON, UBERT SUMNER, Shipfitter, 2nd class (other sources), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (DANFS only - on passage) ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BARTRAM, WILBUR, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Lewis Bartram, 916 North Fifth Street, Ironton, Ohio; enlisted Buffalo, N Y June 4, 1918), USS Comfort, ex-passenger ship Havana, hospital ship (later AH-3), influenza, October 4, 1918

 

BASKIN, ISREAL EDWARD, Landsman for Quartermaster, USNRF, (mother, Frances Baskin, 81 Walnut Street, Chelsea, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, July 31, 1918), Naval Hospital, Charleston, S C, respiratory disease, October 8, 1918

 

BASNECK, FRED MICHAEL, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Michal Basneck, 179 South Colony Street, Meriden, Conn; enlisted New Haven, Conn, May 8, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, February 23, 1918

 

BASSETT, FRANK HIRAM, Jr, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Frank H Bassett, Sr, Wheeling, Mo; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, July 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 11, 1918

 

BASSETT, RICE, Quartermaster, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Fanny R Hunt, 33 Ingram Street, Forrest Hills, Long Island, N Y; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, March 30, 1918), USS SC-219, submarine chaser, crossing Atlantic with group of submarine chasers, refuelling from US Chestnut Hill, gasoline explosion and fire, sank, DOI, October 9, 1918

 

BATDORFF, GEORGE, Carpenter's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, David N Batdorff, Newcambria, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, May 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BATE, ALBERT JOHN, Ensign, USNRF (class 3), (brother, Edmond Hill Bate, 50 Church Street, New York, N Y; appointed California), Base Hospital No 6, Talence, France, respiratory disease, September 19, 1918

 

BATES, CECIL ERBOLL, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (father, James A Bates, Thayer, Nebr; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, June 4, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BATES, CLARENCE, Chief Master-at-Arms, (brother, William W Bates, 170 State Street, Syracuse, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y September 17, 1915), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, January 30, 1918

 

BATES, JACOB RUSSELL, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Jennie Van Buskirk, Mountain Home, Pa; enlisted Scranton, Pa, June 27, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 10, 1918

 

BATES, LEON PERRIN, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Edwin Bates, 598 Clark Avenue, Detroit, Mich; enlisted Chicago, Ill, May 28, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BATES, ORVILLE RUSSELL, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (father, James K Bates, Herman, Nebr; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, June 29, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BATES, WALTER JOHN, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Margaret Bates, 66 South Hollywood Avenue, Rockaway Beach, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y May 9, 1917), USS Solace, hospital ship (later AH-2), respiratory disease, October 11, 1918

 

BATES, WALTER LEE ROY, Fireman, 1st class, (mother, Cora Toland, R F D 1, Fort Smith, Ark; enlisted St Louis, Mo, July 14, 1915), Willard Parker Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, October 21, 1918

 

BATSTONE, WILLIAM THOMAS, Fireman, 1st class, (father, William H Batstone, 59 Warren Street, Revere, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, February 8, 1918), USS Lamberton, destroyer (later DD-119), at Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, steam hose burst in fireroom on September 29, died of burns, October 11, 1918

 

BATTE, THOMAS DRAYTON, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Ella Batte, 812 Cherry Street, Orange, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, December 11, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, January 5, 1918

 

BATTERSBY, ROBERT SCHULTZ, Carpenter's Mate, 1st class (A), (mother, Emma F Battersby, 506 Springer Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, July 18, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 17, 1918

 

BATTLE, JOSEPH, Ship’s Cook, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, John L Battle, Rocky Mount, N G; enlisted Norfolk, Va, November 23, 1917), USS Lakemoor, also Lake Moore, freighter (ID-2180), torpedoed by UB64 in Irish Sea, April 11, 1918

 

BATTLE, LEE OTIS, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Henry F Battle, Andalusia, Ala; enlisted Montgomery, Ala, August 3, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BATUTA, SERAFIN, Machinist's Mate, 3rd class, (father, Filomeno Batuta, Casanayan Pilar, Capiz PI; enlisted Cavite, PI, July 17, 1918), Navy Yard, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 25, 1918

 

BAUER, LEROY WILBERT, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Dora Bauer, 3405 Vincent Street, St Louis, Mo; enlisted Oklahoma City, Okla, April 1, 1917), USS Arizona, dreadnought battleship (later BB-39), disease, April 26, 1917

 

BAUGHMAN, FABER DOLLE, Landsman for Electrician, USNRF, (father, Samuel Baughman, 1305 Market Street, Parkersburg, W Va; enlisted Parkersburg, W Va, July 13, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, September 28, 1918

 

BAUMANN, ALBERT, Plumber and Fitter, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Gottfred Baumann, 254 North Street, Jersey City, N J; enlisted New York, N Y April 17, 1917), New York, N Y, wounded, but not in action, April 13, 1918

 

BAUMANN, HARRY ARNOLD, Landsman for Electrician (G), USNRF, (father, Christian Baumann, 11218 Homewood Avenue, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, June 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 26, 1918

 

BAUMBLATT, MELVIN, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Lina Baumblatt, 2209 Linden Avenue, Baltimore, Md; enlisted Baltimore, Md, August 4, 1917), Naval Hospital, Hampton Roads, Va, disease, February 14, 1918

 

BAUME, THOMAS AUSTIN, Boatswain, (wife, Mrs Frances Elizabeth Baume, 438 York Street, Vallejo, Calif; appointed California), Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 23, 1918

 

BAUMER, JOSEPH ANTON, Coxswain, USNRF, (mother, Antonia B Matzene, 1455 Laurel Avenue, Hollywood, Calif; enlisted Albany, N Y April 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 15, 1918

 

BAUSH, ROBERT O, Lieutenant Commander, (wife, Mrs Lucille B Baush, care of W D Belt, jr, 901 S W Life Building, Dallas, Tex; appointed Pennsylvania), USS Solace, hospital ship (later AH-2), accidental fall, DOI, February 14, 1918

 

BAXTER, CORTLANDT BRADFORD, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, William B Baxter, Mohegan Lake, Peekskill, N Y; enlisted Peekskill, N Y April 24, 1917), USS Utah, dreadnought battleship (later BB-30), respiratory disease, October 25, 1918

 

BAXTER, IRA HARDISON, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Edmond S Baxter, R F D 2, Chapel HiJl, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, July 17, 1918), Naval Hospital, New Orleans, La, influenza, October 6, 1918

 

BAXTER, JOHN WILLARD, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, John H Baxter, R F D 7, Vassar, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, May 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BAXTER, MURL CLAYTON, Water Tender, (father, Clayton H Baxter, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; enlisted Shanghai, China, December 16, 1915), USS Galveston, protected cruiser (No.17, later CL-19), respiratory disease, October 3, 1918

 

BAYLER, HAROLD RAYMOND, Chief Yeoman, (mother, Lillie Bayler, Washington, Ill; enlisted Guam, September 10, 1917), Naval Hospital, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 6, 1918

 

BAYLOR, BENJAMIN, Wardroom Steward, (wife, Eva Baylor, 2141 Ellsworth Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Hampton Roads, Va, October 7, 1916), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BAYNE, HAMILTON LEE, shipFitter, 2nd class, (father, Thomas Bayne, 6600 Julian Avenue, St Louis, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, June 27, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (DANFS - on passage), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BAYON, INOCENTES, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, (uncle, Dionicio Bayon, Sara, PI; enlisted Cavite, PI, June 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Canacao, PI, respiratory disease, August 8, 1918

 

BAYSINGER, JAMES KIKBY, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, J F Baysinger, Harriett, Ark; enlisted Little Rock, Ark, May 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, June 9, 1917

 

BEAL, JEFF ISAAC, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, John Beal, Goldana, La; enlisted New Orleans, La, March 15, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, disease, June 3, 1918

 

BEALE, FRED, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Hattie Beale, 524 North Morgan Street, Rushville, Ind; enlisted Detroit, Mich, May 24, 1918), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BEALL, CLARENCE RAY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Charlottie Beall, Versailles, Ind; enlisted Indianapolis, Ind, June 3, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, influenza, October 3, 1918

 

BEAM, FEANCIS HENRY, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Mrs J P Beam, Piedmont, S C; enlisted Columbia, S C, May 15, 1917), USS Solace, hospital ship (later AH-2), disease, June 14, 1917

 

BEAM, JOSHUA LAWRENCE, Fireman, 1st class, (father, Foster Beam, Ellenboro, N C; enlisted Richmond, Va, January 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, Charleston, S C, disease, March 21, 1918

 

BEAN, ARTHUR FRANCIS, Chief Boatswain's Mate, USNRF, (aunt, Irene M Callahan, 164 Middlesex Avenue, Medford, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, April 23, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, October 3, 1918

 

BEAN, HARRY CLAIR, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (wife, Lulu M Bean, 925 Lafayette Street, Norristown, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, July 9, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, influenza, September 30, 1918

 

BEANLAC, LEON JOHN, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Paul Beanlac, 252 Payne Avenue, North Tonawanda, N Y; enlisted Buffalo N Y July 5, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 20, 1918

 

BEARD, ANDERSON ROSCOE, Apprentice Seaman, (father, J U Beard, Gainesville, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, March 30, 1918), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, April 27, 1918

 

BEARD, PERL ALEXANDER, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Isyphenia Beard, Jacksonville, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, December 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, January 24, 1918

 

BEARDSLEY, JOHN ST DUNSTON, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Charles H Beardsley, 128 South Hagan Avenue, New Orleans, La; enlisted New Orleans, La, July 26, 1918), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BEARSE EDWARD STUDLEY, Landsman for Carpenter's Mate, USNRF, (mother, Margaret Bearse, Chatham, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, December 10, 1917), Naval Station, Pensacola, Fla, respiratory disease, January 31, 1918

 

BEATTY, ROBERT STARR, Coxswain, USNRF, (wife, Hester S Beatty, 907 Colonia Road, Elizabeth, N J; enlisted New York, N Y May 19, 1917), Naval Hospital, New London, Conn, respiratory disease, September 26, 1918

 

BEATTY, WILLIAM HAMMETT, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, John W Beatty, Richland Avenue, East End, Pittsburgh, Pa; enlisted Pittsburgh, Pa, May 7, 1918), Naval Hospital, Cape May, N J, influenza, October 9, 1918

 

BEATY, CHARLES LEFFLER, Machinist's Mate, 1st class, (mother, Othelia Martin, 1445 Broadway, Beaumont, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, October 18, 1917), Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Fla, respiratory disease, October 7, 1918

 

BEAUCHAMP, HOMER RAY, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, Ferdinand Beauchamp, 759 Chicopee Street, Willimansett, Mass; enlisted Springfield, Mass, July 7, 1917), USS Mount Vernon, ex-German liner Kronprinzessen Cecilie, troop transport (ID-4508), torpedoed and damaged by U.82 off French Atlantic coast, September 5, 1918

 

BEAUMONT, ARLO, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Alice A Beaumont, R F D 1, Longton, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, June 25, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BEAVERFJORD, PETER MAGNIS, Painter, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Sven Beaverfjord, Suttons Bay, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, July 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 16, 1918

 

BECK, LESLIE PAUL, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, John Beck, Clarks, Nebr; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, July 27, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BECK, RUDOLPH EDWARD, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mary B Beck, 2310 Sassafras Street, Erie, Pa; enlisted Erie, Pa, April 7, 1917), Naval Base Hospital No 5, Brest, France, disease, July 30, 1918

 

BECKER, CLEMENT JOSEPH, Fireman, 1st class, USNRF, (wife, Hilda Becker, Gretna, La; enlisted New Orleans, La, February 21, 1917), Gretna, La, respiratory disease, April 12, 1918

 

BECKER, EDWARD, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Christine Dout, 490 Hallett Street, Bridgeport, Conn; enlisted New York, N Y October 25, 1917), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 13, 1918

 

BECKER, HOBART THEODORE, Ship Fitter, 2nd class, (father, Theodore Becker, 417 North State Street, Genesco, Ill; enlisted Peoria, Ill, July 29, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 15, 1918

 

BECKER, JOHN ANDREW, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Frank Becker, 4013 Vest Avenue, St Louis, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, May 7, 1917), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, struck on head, killed, November 11, 1917

 

BECKER, LEONARD, Apprentice Seaman Reserve Force, (father, David Becker, 1823 Natrona Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, June 27, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 29, 1918

 

BECKER, PHILIP H, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Leona Becker, 8607 Clifton Avenue, St Louis, Mo; enlisted Boston, Mass, April 28, 1917), USS SC-148, submarine chaser, injured, DOI, May 8, 1918

 

BECKER, RAYMOND MICHAEL, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Gertrude Becker, 1712 First Street, Rensselaer, N Y; enlisted Albany, N Y December 15, 1917), USS New Orleans, protected cruiser (later CL-22), disease, March 11, 1918

 

BECKETT, BYRON WEBSTER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, George H Beckett, Ridgeway, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, June 20, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 21, 1918

 

BECKHARDT, JOSEPH S, Pay Clerk, USNRF (class 3), (mother, Mrs Martha Jane Lamb Beckhardt, 90 South Howell Street, Hillsdale, Mich; appointed Michigan), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, April 18, 1918

 

BECKLEY, WILLIAM MARION THOMAS, Mess Attendant, 1st class, (wife, Elizabeth Beckley, 306 Meron Street, Frankfort, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, November 27, 1917), USS Ozark, ex-monitor Arkansas (later BM-7), submarine tender, later patrol ship, Gulf of Mexico area, drowned, July 25, 1918

 

BECKMAN, HENRY FRANK, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, May Beckman, Sag Harbor, N Y; enlisted New London, Conn, August 6, 1918), Sag Harbor, N Y, respiratory disease, September 28, 1918

 

BECKMAN, LAMBERT FREDERICK, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, (sister, Ella Beckman, 3509 Macomb Street NW, Washington, D C; enlisted Detroit, Mich, December 1, 1913), USS Powhatan, ex-German passenger ship Hamburg, troop transport (ID-3013), steering engine accident, killed by escaping steam, December 17, 1917

 

BEDDING, ORVILLE BRADFORD, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, William H Bedding, Howard, S Dak; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, December 12, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, April 20, 1918 (BN - duplicated entry, also REDDING, father, Redding)

 

BEDNORZ, PETER, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Christian Bednorz, Yorktown, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, April 30, 1918), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, October 3, 1918

 

BEECHER, JAMES SWAIN, Lieutenant Commander (Supply Corps), (brother, Mr Henry L Beecher, 404 South German Street, New Ulm, Conn; appointed Minnesota), St Mary's Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 9, 1918

 

BEECHER, OSCAR R, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Flora W Beecher, R F D 3, Newville, Pa; enlisted Williamsport, Pa, May 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Cape May, N J, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BEELER, GEORGE OTTO, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Adolph Beeler, R 4, Junction City, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, July 10, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 13, 1918

 

BEESON, EDWIN DWIGHT, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, John Beeson, Hillesboro, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, April 5, 1917), USS Baltimore, ex-protected cruiser (No.3), minelayer (later CM-1), drowned, November 26, 1917

 

BEGEN, FRANCIS MICHAEL, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, John Begen, 1432 Commonwealth Avenue, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y June 14, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 22, 1918

 

BEGGS, HAMILTON THOMPSON, Electrician, 2nd class (G), USNRF, (mother, Amy Beggs, 1325 North Twenty -4th Street, Birmingham, Ala; enlisted Birmingham, Ala, November 23, 1916), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BEHAN, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Chief Quartermaster, USNRF, (mother, Ellen Behan, 489 Tenth Street, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y December 5, 1917), Naval Air Station, Bay Shore, Long Island, N Y, drowned, July 12, 1918

 

BEHNE, FREDERICK, Chief Water Tender, (wife, Emily Behne, Rochelle Park, N J; enlisted New York, N Y April 3, 1916), Naval Base Hospital No 5, Brest, France, respiratory disease, February 11, 1918

 

BEILEY, JAMES, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (father, Frank Beiley, 914 Michigan Avenue, Menominee, Mich; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, June 10, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, October 28, 1918

 

BELCHER, BURTON ELIAS, Lieutenant (Medical Corps), (wife, Mrs Eleanor B Belcher, Gloucester, Va; appointed Florida), USS Mercury, ex-German liner Barbarossa, troop transport (ID-3012), respiratory disease, October 20, 1918

 

BELDEN, LUTHER WILLIAM, Sailmaker's Mate, FNR, (mother, Mae Shepherd, R 4, Farmington, Iowa; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, August 7, 1918), Quebec, Canada, respiratory disease, October 7, 1918

 

BELGUM, SANFORD NEWTON, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Sever Belgum (address unknown); enlisted Madison, Wis, June 5, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, May 26, 1918

 

BELL, ALEXANDER BROWN, Ensign, USNRF (class 3), (mother, Mrs Jessie Bell, 821 Irving Street, Portland, Oreg; appointed Oregon), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 25, 1918

 

BELL, EARLE CLARKE, Acting Assistant Master-at-Arms, USCG, (father, Thomas Hanley Bell, Dover, Fla), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BELL, EDWARD EVERETT, Jr, Lieutenant (JG), (Supply Corps), (mother, Mrs Leonia Royer Bell, 490 Broad Avenue, Leonia, N J; appointed New York), at home, influenza, October 13, 1918

 

BELL, EWELL, Gunner's Mates 3rd class (source - US Naval Historical Center), USS Decatur, destroyer (No.5, later DD-5), believed Asiatic Station, ammunition explosion, killed, September 9, 1915

 

BELL, HILBERT CHARLES, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, C H Bell, Oneida, Kans; enlisted Salt Lake City, Utah, April 21, 1917), USS St Louis, protected cruiser (No.20, later CA-18), disease, March 6, 1918

 

BELL, JULIAN S, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Samuel C Bell, Kress, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, August 10, 1917), USS Michigan, dreadnought battleship (later BB-27), foremast carried away in heavy seas off Cape Hatteras (total of 6 killed and 13 injured), January 15, 1918

 

BELL, MARCUS ELLWOOD, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, James Bell, Pittsville, Pa; enlisted Pittsburgh, Pa, December 11, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, February 9, 1918

 

BELL, ROY EDWARD, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, Edward Bell, Weatherford, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, May 7, 1917), Naval Hospital, League Island, Pa, respiratory disease, March 7, 1918

 

BELL, WILLIAM GREENLEAF, Chief Boatswain's Mate, USNRF, (wife, Eunice Bell, Sanford, Va; enlisted Norfolk, Va, April 26, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 22, 1918

 

BELLAK, JOSEPH FAUSSETT, Ensign, USNRF (class 4), (mother, Blanche Agnes Bellak, 2102 O Street NW, Washington, D C; appointed Pennsylvania), at home, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BELLOTINE, LOUIS, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Mary Bellotine, 232 High Street, San Bernardino, Calif; enlisted Los Angeles, Calif, December 12, 1917), Naval Hospital, Mare Island, Calif, respiratory disease, January 29, 1918

 

BELMEGIS, HEPPOCRATES, Ship’s Cook, 4th class, USNRF, (father, Demetrios Belgemis, Island Samos, Greece; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y June 13, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 10, 1918

 

BELPORT, ALEXANDER HARRY, Ship’s Cook, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Benjamin Belport, 953 Avenue St John, Bronx, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y June 28, 1918), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, September 23, 1918

 

BELT, JOHN ROBERT, Seaman, (mother, Mrs J E Belt, Silsbee, Tex; enlisted Galveston, Tex, December 30, 1913), US Submarine F-1 (Carp, No.20), sunk in collision with sister boat F-3, underway off California, drowned, December 17, 1917

 

BELYEU, OSBEN CAPERS, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, James Harben Belyeu, Chipley, Fla; enlisted Montgomery, Ala, September 6, 1917), USS Michigan, dreadnought battleship (later BB-27), foremast carried away in heavy seas off Cape Hatteras (total of 6 killed and 13 injured), January 15, 1918

 

BENDER, JOHN G, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Kate Bender, Hebron, N Dak; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, April 24, 1917), Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 13, 1918

 

BENFORD, RICHARD, Ship’s Cook, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Anna A Benford, Roxbury, Va; enlisted Cambridge, Md, October 22, 1917), USS Mongolia, ex-passenger & cargo liner, troop transport (ID-1615), poisoned, June 14, 1918

 

BENGRY, JOHN OSCAR, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, William H Bengry, Gaastra, Mich; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, July 15, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BENHAM, THOMAS WILLIS, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Anna Benham, 91 Elliott Place, Freeport, Long Island, N Y; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y December 13, 1917), USS Nopatin, ex-coastal passenger ship Manhattan, cross-English Channel troop transport (ID-2195), boiler explosion, believed on 5th, DOI, August 7, 1918

 

BENNETT, EDGAR D, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Annie Bennett, Cooper, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, June 6, 1918), Naval Training Station, San Francisco, Calif, respiratory disease, August 21, 1918

 

BENNETT, EVERETT, Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Ella Bennett 3840 Parker Street, Omaha, Nebr; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, November 12, 1917), Base No 18, France, killed, September 19, 1918

 

BENNETT, IRIE JAMES, Chief Boatswain's Mate, (wife, Agnes D Bennett, 1418 Turk Street, San Francisco, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, May 9, 1916), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 11, 1918

 

BENNETT, JAMES, Seaman, (father, Samuel Bennett, Negaunee, Mich; enlisted Ishpeming, Mich, April 23, 1917), USS Buena Ventura or Buenaventura, freighter (ID-1335), in convoy OV.31, torpedoed and sunk by UB.129 or U.46 (sources vary) west of France, September 16, 1918

 

BENNETT, JOHN WILLIAM, Boatswain, (mother, Kate Bennett, 12 Holland Road, Worcester, Mass; appointed Massachusetts), Navy Yard, Philadelphia, Pa, seaplane accident, February 2, 1918

 

BENNETT, JOHN WILLIAM, Chief Quartermaster, (mother, Kate Bennett, 12 Holland Road, Worcester, Mass; enlisted New York, N Y July 13, 1914), Naval Hospital, Cape May, N J, seaplane accident, DOI, March 2, 1918

 

BENNETT, LAWRENCE PRESCOTT, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, George D Bennett, R R 1, Pomfret Center, Conn; enlisted Newport, R I, July 17, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 24, 1918

 

BENNETT, THOMAS HENRY, Quartermaster, 2nd class (A), (wife, Olive E Bennett, 162 Circut Road, Winthrop, Mass; enlisted Syracuse, N Y December 10, 1917), Naval Air Station, Rockaway Beach, Long Island, N Y, respiratory disease, October 20, 1918

 

BENNETT, THOMAS JOSEPH, Chief Pharmacist's Mate, (wife, Evelma C Bennett, 106 North Sixty-2nd Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, August 5, 1918), Navy Base Hospital No 5, Brest, France, respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BENNETT, WILLIAM, Lieutenant, USNRF (class 4), (wife, Rachael Bennett, 384 Lovell Street, East Boston, Mass; appointed Massachusetts), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BENNIS, EDWARD FRANCIS, Jr, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Kathryn T Bennis, 641 East Chelten Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, May 11, 1918), Naval Hospital, Cape May, N J, influenza, October 1, 1918

 

BENSON, CLARENCE RANGNOR, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Matilda Salmon, 204 Beechwood Avenue, Bridgeport, Conn; enlisted New York, N Y December 14, 1917), USS Minnesota, battleship (later BB-22), died, April 28, 1918

 

BENSON, FRANK BENNIS, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Ellen Benson, Hastings, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, July 9, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 21, 1918

 

BENSON, FRIDOLPH, Fireman, USCG, (Mrs Inga Benson, Boras, West Gothland, Sweden), USS Yamacraw, ex-USCG cruising cutter, escort vessel, died at Gibraltar, respiratory disease, June 30, 1918

 

BENSON, HARRY WALTER, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Augusta Benson, 764 East 2nd Street, Jamestown, N Y; enlisted Buffalo, N Y July 19, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 2, 1918

 

BENSON, JOHN MAYO PALMER, Landsman for Quartermaster (A), (sister, Mary Nelson, 77 Union Avenue, Batavia, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, December 11, 1917), Naval Air Station, Eastleigh, England, respiratory disease, October 14, 1918

 

BENSON, JULIAN PALMER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Carl Benson, box 711, Black River Falls, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, June 18, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 19, 1918

 

BENVINS, WILLIAM, Fireman, 3rd class (general courtmartial prisoner), (wife, Disie Benvins, Hellier, Ky; enlisted Parkersburg, W Va, March 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BENWAY, CLARENCE EVERETT, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Mary Irish, box 321, Oakville, Conn; enlisted New Haven, Conn, May 6, 1918), Base No 13, Azores, respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BERARD, EMILE CRESSY, Ensign, USNRF (class 4), (wife, Alphonsine Berard, 12 Tenth Street, West New York, N J; appointed New York), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 12, 1918

 

BERG, LAWRENCE MILTON, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Ella Berg, Cogswell, N Dak; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, April 13, 1917), USS Montana, armored cruiser (No.13, later CA-13), disease, April 25, 1918

 

BERG, OLIVER SIGVALD, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Henry Berg, Bradish, Nebr; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, July 29, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BERGEMAN, EARL AUGUST, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (wife, Ellen C Bergeman, Peshtigo, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, June 1, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 29, 1918

 

BERGEMANN, PETER JOSEPH, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, William Bergemann, 119 North Lake Street, Madison, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, May 7, 1917), USS Mount Vernon, ex-German liner Kronprinzessen Cecilie, troop transport (ID-4508), torpedoed and damaged by U.82 off French Atlantic coast, September 5, 1918

 

BERGEN, LOUIS JOSEPH, Ensign, USNRF, (mother, Helen Jane Bergen, 20 Austin Street, Kew Gardens, Long Island, N Y; appointed New York), Hospital, Ravenna, Italy (NHC - at Pensacola, Fla), aeroplane accident, DOI, September 15, 1918

 

BERGEN, RAYMOND, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, James K Bergen, Hopewell, N J; enlisted Newark, N J, April 20, 1918), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, September 24, 1918

 

BERGER, CHARLIE EDWARD, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Henry J Berger, Henderson, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, May 6, 1918), Navy Base Hospital No 5, Brest, France, respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BERGERON, ERNEST JOSEPH, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, Joseph Bergeron, Groton Street, East Pepperell, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, November 21, 1917), USS Ohio, battleship (later BB-12), respiratory disease, February 25, 1918

 

BERGMAN, JOSEPH SAMUEL, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Esther Bergman, 1082 East Fourteenth Street, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y March 18, 1918), New York, N Y, drowned, July 21, 1918

 

BERGMAN, SAMUEL, Ship Fitter, 2nd class, (father, Gustav Bergman, 477 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y March 22, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 26, 1918

 

BERGNER, WILLIAM, Oiler, (wife, Constance Bergner, 50 Richmond Turnpike, Tompkinsville, N Y; enlisted Newport, R I, August 3, 1916), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, January 22, 1918

 

BERGSTEN, FREDDIE AUGUST, Hospital Apprentice, 2nd class, (father, P A Bergsten, post-office box 284, Las Animas, Colo; enlisted Fort Lyon, Colo, June 5, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 17, 1918

 

BERGSTROM, WILLARD ALBERT, Fireman, 2nd class, (brother, Henry Bergstrom, Staples, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, April 18, 1917), Granton Hospital, respiratory disease, July 18, 1918

 

BERKLEY, THOMAS RILEY, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Thomas H Berkley, 1430 Sullivan Avenue, St Louis, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, May 19, 1917), USS Huntington, ex-West Virginia, armored cruiser (No.5, later CA-5), respiratory disease, February 16, 1918

 

BERMAN, BENJAMIN, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Pauline C Berman, 413 Reed Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, June 10, 1918), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, October 8, 1918

 

BERNARD, EDGAR GARDINER, Jr, Machinist's Mate, 1st class, USNRF, (daughter, Betty J Bernard, 1640 Fifth Avenue, Troy, N Y; enlisted Albany, N Y May 14, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 14, 1918

 

BERNARD, FRANK MATTHEW, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, (sister, Amelia Quintal, 1231 Fifty-3rd Avenue, Oakland, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, May 16, 1917), US Submarine F-1 (Carp, No.20), sunk in collision with sister boat F-3, underway off California, drowned, December 17, 1917

 

BERNSTON, KARL, Mess Attendant, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Frank Bernston, Rennang, Sweden Ill; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y May 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Washington, D C, respiratory disease, August 14, 1918

 

BERRY, CHESTER THEODORE, Seaman, (mother, Anna Trigg, 110 Delevan Street, Rochester, N Y; enlisted Rochester, N Y January 20, 1916), Navy Yard, New York, N Y, drowned, November 25, 1917

 

BERRY, ELMER EDGAR, Fireman, 3rd class, (Mrs Ida J Berry, Claremont, Ill; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, December 29, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, disease, June 28, 1918

 

BERRY, ROBERT MCKINLEY, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Hattie J Berry, 512 East Main Street, Knoxville, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, July 24, 1918), Navy submarine Station, Los Angeles, Calif, influenza, October 14, 1918

 

BERRYMAN, ARTHUR CLINTON, Yeoman, 1st class, USNRF, (mother, Susan E Berryman, Reistertown, Md; enlisted Baltimore, Md, January 31, 1918), Section Base No 1, Baltimore, Md, respiratory disease, October 19, 1918

 

BESSEY, ALDEN ERASTUS, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (MB), (mother, Clara C Bessey, Marshfield, Oreg; enlisted Portland, Oreg, November 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, League Island, Pa, respiratory disease, February 5, 1918

 

BEST, CHRISTIAN HENRY, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Mary Best, Panguitch, Utah; enlisted Salt Lake City, Utah, June 14, 1917), Naval Hospital, Key West, Fla, respiratory disease, October 16, 1918

 

BEST, LYLE CLARKES, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Carrie Best, Fairbury, Ill; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, February 14, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, August 27, 1918

 

BEST, WILLIAM HOMER, Water Tender, USCG, (no address, no parents or relatives living), USS Seneca, ex-USCG revenue cutter, ocean escort, member of steaming party on torpedoed British tanker SS Wellington in Gibraltar convoy OM.99, drowned attempting to abandon ship, body picked up by US destroyer, September 16, 1918


 BETTISWORTH, ARTHUR ROLLAND, Carpenter's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Andrew J Bettisworth, Coffeyville, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, May 29, 1918), Camp Hospital No 35, Winchester, England, respiratory disease, October 6, 1918 (BN - duplicated entry, also listed, in error, as ARTHUR, ROLLAND BETTISWORTH)

BEVINGTON, RUSSELL DONALD, Landsman for Yeoman, (mother, Lura Bevington, 1966 East Grand Boulevard, Detroit, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, June 1, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, January 10, 1918

 

BEVINS, ALGY KNOX, Water Tender, USCG, (mother, Minnie Almira Bevins, Davenport, Fla, two sons), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BEVINS, ARTHUR LEE, Fireman, USCG, (mother, Minnie Almira Bevins, Davenport, Fla, two sons), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BEYE, ORAL ANDREW, Fireman, 3rd class (other sources), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (DANFS only - on passage) ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BEYEA, WILLIS EDWIN, Coxswain, USNRF, (father, David Beyea, Union Springs, N Y; enlisted Syracuse, N Y July 25, 1917), Marine Hospital, Stapleton, Staten Island, N Y, respiratory disease, October 12, 1918

 

BEYER, OSCAR WENDELL, Electrician, 3rd class (G), (mother, Ida L Beyer, 3901 South Maroposa Street, Englewood, Colo; enlisted Denver, Colo, November 20, 1916), Naval Hospital, League Island, Pa, respiratory disease, March 8, 1918

 

BEYERSDORF OTTO CARL, Pattern Maker, 2nd class, (father, William Beyersdorf, 608 Sommerville Avenue, Menominee, Mich; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, March 8, 1918), Receiving Ship, Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, August 14, 1918

 

BEYNON, GEORGE ADAMS, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Ollie Beynon, 379 Taylor Avenue, Columbus, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, July 11, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, September 4, 1918

 

BICKEL, CHARLES CANNOY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Charles C Bickel, University Place, Nebr; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, June 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BICKFORD, SETH PERKINS, Boatswain's Mate, 2nd class, (father, Edward P Blackford (sic), New Market, N H; enlisted Cavite, PI, July 14, 1917), USS Tjikembang (BN - Tjisenbang), ex-Dutch, freighter (no ID #), respiratory disease, September 19, 1918

 

BICKLEY, JOHN RONALD, Fireman, 1st class, (wife, Mary Tressa Bickley, 29 Gardiner Street, Cohoes, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y November 3, 1917), New York, N Y, respiratory disease, October 16, 1918

 

BICKNELL, ADELBERT HUGH, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Abbie M Bicknell, 28 Chatham Road, Everett, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, April 26, 1917), Naval Reserve Training Station, Bumkin Island, Mass, drowned, August 16, 1917

 

BIDDLE, HERBERT MARTIN, Quartermaster, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Emma Biddle, 21 North Robinson Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, April 11, 1917), USS Cherokee, ex- Luckenbach No.2, tug (ID-458), foundered in gale about 12 miles off Fenwick Island Light Vessel, February 26, 1918

 

BIDSTRUP, EVERETT, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Helene Marie Bidstrup, R R 1, Remus, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, July 5, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 1, 1918

 

BIEGERT, ROBERT BREHM, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Fred Henry Biegert, Girard, Pa; enlisted Buffalo, N Y April 29, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BIELATOWICZ, JOHN WILLIAM, Seaman, 2nd class, (uncle, Anthony Kuchta, 1118 South Kenwood Avenue, Baltimore, Md; enlisted Baltimore, Md, October 16, 1916), USS Jacob Jones, destroyer (No.61), sailing Brest, France for Queenstown, Ireland, torpedoed and sunk by U.53, December 6, 1917

 

BIGELMAN, HARRY CLIFFORD, Ensign, United States Reserve Force (class 4), (wife, Bertie Louis Bigelman, Acorn Point, Hampton, Va; appointed Florida), Hampton Roads, Va, influenza, October 21, 1918

 

BIGGER, DAVID WATSON, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Ferrie Bigger, R R 2, York, S C; enlisted Columbia, S C, November 8, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, December 13, 1917

 

BIGGER, JOSEPH ALBIN, Plumber and Fitter, USNRF, (wife, Alice Clare Bigger, 700 Post Street, San Francisco, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, December 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Mare Island, Calif, respiratory disease, August 24, 1918

 

BIGGERSTAFF, ALEXANDER CAMPBELL, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Jessie Biggerstaff, 143 Barrett Street, Schenectady, N Y; enlisted Albany, N Y June 7, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 12, 1918

 

BIGGERSTAFF, JAMES HUGHBERT, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Ed Biggerstaff, Pleasant Hill, Mo; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, November 23, 1917), St Lukes Hospital, Chicago, Ill, respiratory disease, January 7, 1918

 

BIGGS, DEWEY, Blacksmith, 2nd class, USNRF (A), (mother, Clara Biggs, Rensselaer, Ind; enlisted Chicago, Ill, May 31, 1918), Naval Air Station, Treguier, France, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BILDERBACK, CHARLES MILLARD, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (father, Joseph E Bilderback, Adel, Iowa; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, June 26, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 15, 1918

 

BILHEIMER, NEWBERRY SAMUEL, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (wife, Florence E Bilheimer, Easton, Pa; enlisted Allentown, Pa, July 26, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BILLHEIMER, GEORGE ROBERT, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Abram Billheimer, Keezletown, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, June 6, 1918), USS Mercy, ex-liner Saratoga, hospital ship (ID-1305, later AH-4), served along US East Coast, respiratory disease, October 9, 1918

 

BILLINGS, LESLIE EDWIN, Seaman, (father, Edwin Henry Billings, West Street, Bristol, Vt; enlisted Hartford, Conn, June 30, 1917), USS Mercy, ex-liner Saratoga, hospital ship (ID-1305, later AH-4), served along US East Coast, respiratory disease, October 6, 1918

 

BINETTE, THOMAS JOSEPH, Seaman, (mother, Balzemire Binette, 35 State Street, Sanford, Me; enlisted Portland, Me, March 21, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BINHACK, RUSSELL EDWIN, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Hester Binhack, motor route A, Princeton, Ind; enlisted Indianapolis, Ind, June 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, influenza, October 8, 1918

 

BIRD, ELMER, Baker, 1st class, FNR, (father, W B Bird, Crystal City, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, February 1, 1918), Naval Hospital, Gulfport, Miss, influenza, October 12, 1918

 

BIRD, FRANK RAYMOND, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (wife, Cleo Cox Bird, 821 Ford Avenue, Youngstown, Ohio; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, July 10, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 30, 1918

 

BIRELEY, FORREST MCKINLEY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Wade G Bireley, 714 Covington Avenue, Piqua, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, June 3, 1918), USS Rochester, ex-New York, ex-Saratoga, armored cruiser (No.2, later CA-2), respiratory disease, September 27, 1918

 

BIRON, FELIX FRED, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF (not in active Service), (mother, Eurali Biron, 17 Walnut Street, Gloversville, N Y; enlisted Albany, N Y July 10, 1918), Gloversville, N Y, automobile accident at railroad crossing, DOI, July 16, 1918

 

BISBEE, CLAUDE LEON, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Mabel Bisbee, Canton, Me; enlisted Portland, Oreg, April 17, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, May 28, 1917

 

BISCHE, OSCAR JOHN, Electrician, 3rd class (R), USNRF, (mother, Frances Stratman, St Anthony, Ind; enlisted Indianapolis, Ind, May 28, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BISH, WALTER BENJAMIN, Fireman, 3rd class, (uncle, Stanley Bish, 3176 Richmond Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, April 20, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, May 22, 1917

 

BISHOP, RADER MILTON, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Luther G Bishop, 457 Fourteenth Street NW, Roanoke, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, April 20, 1917), USS Covington, ex-German liner Cincinnati, troop transport (ID-1409), drowned, January 21, 1918

 

BISSELL, NAT HARRY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Edith Bissell, Rural Route 3, Lakeview, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, May 28, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BITTNER, ALBERT, Fireman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Florence D Bittner, 529 West Abbott Street, Indianapolis, Ind; enlisted Indianapolis, Ind, May 8, 1918), Methodist Episcopal Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 14, 1918

 

BIVINS, EDWIN LEE, Yeoman, 1st class, (father, W O Bivins, Bella, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, February 10, 1917), Navy Base Hospital No.

5, respiratory disease, October 7, 1918

 

BIXBY, HARRY LEE, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Laura Bixby, Sidney, Nebr; enlisted Salt Lake City, Utah, December 14, 1917), Naval Training Camp, San Diego, Calif, respiratory disease, March 29, 1918

 

BJORNSTAD, BERNARD, Lieutenant (Supply Corps), (father, J O Bjornstad, Brule, Wis; appointed Wisconsin), Red Cross Military Hospital No 8, Paris, France, respiratory disease, October 6, 1918

 

BLACK, JOHN BALMER, Gunner's Mate, 2nd class, (father, Daniel Black, 29 South Seventh Street, Darby, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, December 15, 1914), SS Leinster, British mail steamer, torpedoed and sunk by UB.123 in Irish Sea, October 10, 1918

 

BLACK, LEONARD WILLIAM, Ship’s Cook, 4th class, (mother, Mrs J P Black, Falmouth, Va; enlisted Columbia, S C, July 18, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, January 13, 1918

 

BLACKBURN, CORTEZ MARVIN, Seaman, (father, Volley Blackburn, Rural Route 4, Miller, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, June 28, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, February 20, 1918

 

BLACKER, WALTER CHESTER, Ship’s Cook, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Harriet L Blacker, Seward, Nebr; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, April 17, 1918), Navy Rifle Range, Camp Logan, Ill, respiratory disease, October 1, 1918

 

BLACKFORD GEORGE CLARENCE, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Nellie Hill, 212 West Street, Lansing, Mich; enlisted Little Rock, Ark, April 16, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, November 30, 1917

 

BLACKLEDGE, CHARLES YANCEY, Storekeeper, 1st class, (mother, Mary A Blackledge, Commerce, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, May 4, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BLACKSTONE, HERBERT WILLIAM, Gunner, USNRF (class 3) (R), (father, Herbert A Blackstone, The Weirs, N H; appointed New York), Naval Hospital, Charleston, S C, respiratory disease, October 12, 1918

 

BLACKWELL, J P, Coal Passer (other sources), USS Memphis, ex-Tennessee, armored cruiser (No.10), wrecked by tidal wave off Santo Domingo City, August 29, 1916

 

BLAIN, ALLEN MURL, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Claretta Margaret Blain, Spring City, Utah; enlisted Salt Lake City, Utah, July 20, 1918), Navy Yard, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 20, 1918

 

BLAINE, CLYDE CHESTER, Fireman, 1st class, (stepmother, Bertha Blaine, Lomita, Calif; enlisted Los Angeles Calif, March 22, 1917), USS San Diego, ex-California, armored cruiser (No.6), mined, laid by U.156, sank 10 miles SE of Fire Island, New York (also possibly torpedoed by U.156 or internal explosion), July 19, 1918

 

BLAIR, ANDREW BEIRNE, Jr, Chief Quartermaster, USNRF, (mother, Bertha Small Blair, 404 Franklin Street, Richmond, Va; enlisted Washington, D C, November 6, 1917), Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Fla, seaplane accident, killed, June 19, 1918

 

BLAIR, CHARLIE, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Jane Blair, Van Lear, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, July 31, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, disease, October 29, 1918

 

BLAIR, CLARENCE, LEON, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (wife, Carrie Amelia Blair, 28 Avery Court, Laconia, N H; enlisted Boston, Mass, June 3, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 10, 1918

 

BLAIR, FRANK PERRY, Fireman, 1st class, USNRF, (mother, Bertha Blair, Toltec, Ariz; enlisted Los Angeles, Calif, June 4, 1918), USS West Gambo, freighter (ID-3220), respiratory disease, November 1, 1918

 

BLAIR, LEE, Water Tender, (father, William C Blair, 6 Plum Street, Newark, N J; enlisted St Louis, Mo, February 5, 1915), USS Barry, destroyer (later DD-2), drowned, February 26, 1918

 

BLAIR, ROBERT WINDLE, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Robert F Blair, Sabetha, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, December 12, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, April 21, 1918

 

BLAKE, EDWARD LEE, Machinist's Mate, 1st class, (father, William J Blake, 1316 Marshall Street, Benwood, W Va; enlisted Pittsburgh, Pa, July 5, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BLAKE, HERBERT ELLIOTT, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Chase S Blake, Pike, N H; enlisted Boston, Mass, May 22, 1918), Willard Parker Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, September 25, 1918

 

BLAKELEY, JOHN J, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Ambie Zella Blakeley, Gracey, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, July 25, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BLAKELY, FRANK DURHAM, Lieutenant (JG), (wife, Polly Blakely, 600 West One hundred and seventy-eighth Street, New York, N Y; appointed New Jersey), at home, respiratory disease, March 23, 1918

 

BLANCAFLOR, MAXIMINO, Mess Attendant, 1st class, (brother, Eusebio Biray, Tanza, PI; enlisted Cavite, PI, April 30, 1914), Naval Hospital, Fort Lyon, Colo, respiratory disease, February 27, 1918

 

BLANK, ERNEST WILLIAM CARL, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Herman Blank, Crystal Lake, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, August 3, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BLANK, HERMAN WILLIAM, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (sister, Anna Walsh, 346 Jackson Street, Milwaukee, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, June 15, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BLANKENSHIP, GENTRY ELMER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, William H Blankenship, Couch, Me; enlisted St Louis, Mo, June 24, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, influenza, November 5, 1918

 

BLANKENSHIP, GURNIE, Seaman, (father, James A Blankenship, R R 1, Harpersville, Ala; enlisted Montgomery, Ala, February 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, Fort Lyon, Colo, respiratory disease, April 10, 1918

 

BLANKINSHIP, ASA MAX, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Nannie B Blankinship, 541 River Street, Hampton, Va; enlisted Norfolk, Va, February 1, 1918), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BLAU, CHARLES AUGUST, Landsman for Carpenter's Mate (A), (father, August W Blau, R F D, Port Murray, N J; enlisted Allentown, Pa, December 14, 1917), Naval Station, Pensacola, Fla, disease, February 4, 1918

 

BLEMLE, JOHN HERBERT, Machinist's Mate, 1st class, (father, John Blemle, 3517 Comley Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, June 14, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BLENTLINGER, ANDREW EUGEAN, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, William Henry Blentlinger, R R 3, Liberty, Ill; enlisted Peoria, Ill, July 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 10, 1918

 

BLEVINS, OTIS RAYMOND, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, Daniel Blevins, Fitche, Kans; enlisted Boston, Mass, October 16, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, respiratory disease, March 16, 1918

 

BLINN, CARL HENRY, Gunner's Mate, 2nd class, (father, William Nouggle, 410 Eighteenth Avenue, North Minneapolis, Minn; enlisted Puget Sound, Wash, April 25, 1916), Naval Torpedo Station, Newport, R I, boat capsized, died, October 27, 1917

 

BLISSARD, LESLIE EARL, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, John Dea Blissard, Thorn, Miss; enlisted Meridian, Miss, May 17, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BLIX, ERVIN THEODORE, Electrician, 3rd class, (mother, Anna Blix, Bagley, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, May 3, 1917), USS Herman Frasch, freighter (ID-1617), sunk in collision with tanker USS George G Henry off Nova Scotia, October 4, 1918

 

BLIZZARD, ROBERT, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF (not in active Service), (brother, Homer Blizzard, Kelly, N C; enlisted Wilmington, N C, August 5, 1918), James Walker Hospital, Kelly, N C, influenza, October 2, 1918

 

BLOEDEL, LEONARD HERMAN, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Mary Bloedel, Sibley, Iowa; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, May 1, 1917), USS Savannah, ex-German Saxonia, submarine tender (later AS-8), believed refitting Boston Navy Yard, injured, DOI, May 31, 1918

 

BLOODGOOD, NORMAN SLOCUM, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Samuel C Bloodgood, 101 Hech Avenue, Ocean Grove, N J; enlisted New York, N Y October 22, 1917), USS SC-190, submarine chaser, lost overboard and drowned, June 26, 1918

 

BLOOM, CHARLES H, Apprentice Seaman, NNV, (Mary Mathilda Bloom, Norwalk, Conn; enlisted Norwalk, Conn, April 8, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, disease, April 28, 1917

 

BLOUNT, JOSIAH C, Seaman, (father, Thomas B Blount, Norfolk, Va; enlisted Dallas, Tex, October 10, 1917), Navy Base Hospital No 5, France, respiratory disease, September 25, 1918

 

BLUESTEIN, IRWIN JEROME, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Harry Bleustein, 837 West Fourteenth Street, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, August 1, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, September 23, 1918

 

BLUM, FELIX, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Abraham Nathan Blum, 3441 Grenshaw Street, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, May 14, 1918), Chicago, Ill, respiratory disease, September 26, 1918

 

BLUMENAUER, FREDERICK HENRY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Johanna Blumenauer, 11A Moffatt Street, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y March 19, 1918), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, September 29, 1918

 

BLY, EARL, Water Tender, (mother, Myrta Bly, Greene, N Y; enlisted Binghamton, N Y June 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, injured, DOI, July 20, 1917

 

BOARDMAN, GRAHAM HATCH, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Claude Boardman, A very Street, Norfolk, Mass; enlisted New York, N Y August 10, 1917), Norfolk, Mass, disease, February 3, 1918

 

BOATWRIGHT, ERNEST ELMER, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Eloiza Boatwright R 8, Des Moines, Iowa; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, June 21, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BOBEKOWSKY, WILLIAM, Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Bertha Bobekowsky, 352 Rumsey Street, Grand Rapids, Mich; enlisted Grand Rapids, Mich, July 14, 1917), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BOBO, RAYMOND, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, Andrew Jackson Bobo, East Auburn, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, December 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Mare Island, Calif, respiratory disease, January 28, 1918

 

BOEKE, JOHN ARTHUR, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), (father, Carl Boeke, Blue Earth, Minn; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, July 29, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pensacola, Fla, respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BOEN, ALVIN E, Musician, 2nd class, (mother, Margia Boen, Fergus Falls, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, December 13, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, January 27, 1918

 

BOESE, JOHN, Fireman, 1st class, (sister, Annie Boese, Duck Creek, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, October 20, 1915), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BOEX, LOUIS FRANCIS BORGIA, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Louise Boex, 1332 Sycamore Street, Cincinnati, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, August 8, 1917), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BOHAN, EDWARD ARTHUR, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Patrick Bohan, 200 East One hundred and fifteenth Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y July 23, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 7, 1918

 

BOHAN, JOSEPH FRANCIS, Ensign, USNRF (class 3), (mother, Agnes Teresa Bohan, 410 Gaston Street, Savannah, Ga; appointed Georgia), Marseille, France, respiratory disease, October 18, 1918

 

BOHLING, DAYTON W H, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Sophie Bohling, West Brook, Conn; enlisted Newport, R I, June 4, 1918), Navy Base Hospital No 5, respiratory disease, September 28, 1918

 

BOHNE, CHARLES WOLFRED, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Helen Bohne, Cuero, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, August 13, 1918), Navy Yard, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 24, 1918

 

BOHNE, JESSE JAMES, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Fritz Bohne, 21 West Main Street, Cuero, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, March 26, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, April 16, 1917

 

BOHNE, JOSEPH LAWRENCE, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Fritz Bohne, Cuero, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, March 26, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, May 9, 1917

 

BOHNSDAHL, SIGURD LEOPOLD, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, John Bohnsdahl, Mosinee, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, August 1, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 5, 1918

 

BOISMENUE, CLYDE WALTER, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Everett Boismenue, 1631 Kansas Avenue, East St Louis, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, June 11, 1917), St Louis, Mo, drowned, August 16, 1917

 

BOITSCHA, EDWARD JAMES, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (sister, Mrs Hannah Hesser, West Liberty, Iowa; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, May 7, 1918), USS Leonidas, ex-collier, ex-survey ship, submarine chaser tender (later AD-7), based at Corfu, Greece, respiratory disease, November 1, 1918

 

BOLAND, JOHN JAMES, Ensign, USNRF (class 3), (wife, Mrs Mary Madeline Boland, 471 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, N Y; appointed New York), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BOLDUC, HENRY THEODORE, Apprentice Seaman, (Grandfather, Henry Bolduc, North Maine Street, Rutland, Vt; enlisted Burlington, Vt, April 17, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, June 11, 1917

 

BOLGER, JAMES, Seaman, USNRF, (father, David L Bolger, 35 Ash Street, Cambridge, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, March 23, 1917), USS Shada, ex-motor boat, patrol craft (SP-580), coast from Boston to Maine, drowned, December 14, 1917

 

BOLIN, HARRY DOUGLAS, Lieutenant (JG), (wife, Louise Elnora Bolin, 824 Beecher Street, Indianapolis, Ind; appointed Indiana), Depew, N Y, influenza, October 15, 1918

 

BOLLEN, PETER JOHN, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Martha Bollen, East Dubuque, Ill; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, May 21, 1918), No 3 Hospital, Leith (BN - Leigh), Scotland, respiratory disease, November 2, 1918

 

BOLLES, RICHARD RENAULPH, Assistant Paymaster, (wife, Mrs Bessie Bolles, 1419 East First Street, Long Beach, Calif; appointed Massachusetts), Santa Rosa, Calif, disease, February 19, 1918

 

BOLLING, JAMES ELWOOD, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Georgia Boiling, Rodwell Avenue, Greenwich, Conn; enlisted New York, N Y April 1, 1918), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, September 22, 1918

 

BOLSINGER, LLOYD JABEZ, Fireman, 1st class, (mother, Lydia Bolsinger, Buffalo Center, Iowa; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, December 12, 1917), USS Solace, hospital ship (later AH-2), respiratory disease, October 5, 1918

 

BOND, EVERETT JAY, Boatswain's Mate, 1st class, (mother, Alice Bond, R F D 1, Galena, Kans; enlisted Guaymas, Mexico, July 8, 1915), USS Pittsburgh, ex-Pennsylvania, armored cruiser (No.4, later CA-4), most of war in South American waters, influenza, October 25, 1918

 

BOND, JOHN PERTLE, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, John Friday Bond, R F D 1, Raleigh, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, October 3, 1917), Naval Hospital, Hampton Roads, Va, disease, February 21, 1918

 

BONEY, LUCIOUS WIMBRIC, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Emma Line Swinney Boney, 616 South Lee Street, Fitzgerald, Ga; enlisted Atlanta, Ga, August 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, November 11, 1918 (BN - duplicated entry, also RONEY, mother Emma Roney)

BONHAM, RAYMOND ANDREW, Apprentice Seaman, (Minnie Bonham, 6011 Rhodes Avenue, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, April 12, 1917), Receiving Ship, Puget Sound, Wash, disease, May 26, 1917

 

BONIFACE, THOMAS CORNELIUS, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Walter C Boniface, 118 Corcoran Street, Lewistown, Mont; enlisted Salt Lake City, Utah, July 2, 1918), Naval Training Station, Seattle, Wash, respiratory disease, October 9, 1918

 

BONNER, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Ensign, USNRF (class 3), (father, George F Bonner, 395 Talbot Avenue, Dorchester, Mass; appointed), USS Tjikembang (BN - Tjisenbang), ex-Dutch, freighter (no ID #), respiratory disease, September 20, 1918

 

BONNOR, ARTHUR JOSEPH, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, John J Bonnor, 478 East One hundred and eightyseventh Street, care of Wood, New York City, N Y; enlisted New York City, January 25, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 21, 1918

 

BOOHER, CLARENCE BARNES, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Ray Booher, Mount Gilead, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, November 19, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, December 29, 1917

 

BOOK, CLARENCE EUGENE, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Ella Book, 409 Galapago Street, Denver, Colo; enlisted Denver, Colo, June 14, 1917), USS Michigan, dreadnought battleship (later BB-27), foremast carried away in heavy seas off Cape Hatteras (total of 6 killed and 13 injured), January 15, 1918

 

BOOKER, CHARLES HENRY, Junior Officer Cook, (wife, Mamie Booker, 1016 Church Street, Norfolk, Va; enlisted Norfolk, Va, February 29, 1916), Naval Hospital, League Island, Pa, disease, March 21, 1918

 

BOOKER, OSCAR RAY, Fireman, 2nd class, (John W Booker, Hughes Springs, Tex; enlisted Little Rock, Ark;, December 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, January 15, 1918

 

BOOKOUT, FLOYD, Gunner's Mate, 3rd class, (sister, Hetty Harrington, Foreman, Ark; enlisted Dallas, Tex, May 7, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BOONE, JAMES EARL, Seaman, 2nd class, (Mrs Mary A Boone, 2619 Huntington Avenue, Baltimore, Md; enlisted Baltimore, Md, March 29, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, May 8, 1917

 

BOONE, VINKLEY GILL, Quartermaster, 3rd class, listener, (sister, Mrs J E Hearn, Washington Street, Vicksburg, Miss; enlisted Meridian, Miss, March 30, 1918), USS SC-136, submarine chaser, at Naval Hospital, New London, Conn, respiratory disease, October 1, 1918

 

BOORMAN, SIDNEY, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Annie Boorman, Waterville, N Y; enlisted Albany, N Y April 19, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, died, May 19, 1917

 

BOORSE, ARTHUR LEE, Ensign, USNRF (class 5), (wife, Mrs Evelyn Glass Boorse, 2030 Quinlan Avenue, Birmingham, Ala; appointed Wisconsin), Brest, France, seaplane accident, August 21, 1918

 

BOOTH, EUGENE RICHARD, Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Catherine E Booth, 256 Woodworth Avenue, Yonkers, N Y; enlisted Navy Yard, New York, N Y November 20, 1917), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, disease, March 15, 1918

 

BOOZE, EMMETT GODWIN, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, John M Booze, Springwood, Va; enlisted Detroit, Mich, July 28, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, March 12, 1918

 

BOROUGH, FORD WILLIAM, Landsman for Electrician (R), USNRF, (mother, Mrs Alzadie Borough, 1828 South Michigan Street, South Bend, Ind; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, December 8, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, March 23, 1918

 

BORRADAILE, SAMUEL WALTER, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (wife, Lena Borradaile, Liberty, Ind; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, August 5, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BORRELL, LEONARD PASCAL, Chief Electrician (G), USNRF, (wife, Mabel Healy Borrell, 10 Carroll Street, East Orange, N J; enlisted Newark, N J, April 20, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BORRELL, LEONARD PASCAL, Gunner (E), USNRF (class 2), (mother, Mrs L P Borrell, 44 Oliver Street, Bloomfleld, N J ; Mrs Mable H Borrell (wife), 10 Carroll Street, East Orange, N J; appointed New Jersey), Navy Annex Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BORTELL, JAMES A, Fireman 2nd class (source - US Naval Historical Center), USS Ammen, destroyer (No.35, later DD-35), fire in forward fire room, killed, November 7, 1914

 

BOSE, HERMAN, Quartermaster, 2nd class (A), (father, Herman Bose, 23 East Eighty-eighth Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y April 9, 1917), Naval Aeronautic Station, Pensacola, Fla, seaplane accident, drowned, November 23, 1917

 

BOSHER, REGINALD ST CLARE, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, William T Bosher, 922 North Twentieth Street, Richmond, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, July 16, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BOSLEY, CLARENCE E, Seaman, USNRF, (Alice Bosley, 2300 Oak Street, Baltimore, Md; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, April 13, 1917), Navy Yard, Philadelphia, Pa, drowned, April 26, 1917

 

BOSTROM, CARL AUGUSTUS, Lieutenant Commander, (mother, Mrs Christine Bostrom, 531 Seventh Street NE, Washington, D C; appointed Ohio), Naval Hospital, Hampton Roads, Va, respiratory disease, February 26, 1918

 

BOTELER, WILBER H, Carpenter's Mate, 1st class, NNV, (mother, Mrs W C Boteler, 37 Girard Street, Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, April 7, 1917), Naval Air Station, Bay Shore, Long Island, N Y, respiratory disease, November 3, 1917

 

BOTHWELL, ROY ACKERMAN, 2nd Lieutenant, USCG, (father, Thomas E Bothwell, 167 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, N Y), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BOUQUET, ARTHUR EDWARD, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mrs Josephine Bouquet, 79 McArthur Street, Pittsfield, Mass; enlisted Albany, N Y June 15, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 15, 1918

 

BOURKE, CHARLES EDWARD, Water Tender, (mother, Mrs Georgeana Bourke, 118 Canterbury Street, Worcester, Mass; enlisted Receiving ship, New York, N Y September 21, 1914), USS Burrows, destroyer (later DD-29), at Queenstown, Ireland, boiler room fire, killed, January 19, 1918

 

BOURNIQUE, JOY CURTIS, Ensign, USNRF, (father, Eugene A Bournique, 701 First National Bank Building, Chicago, Ill; appointed Illinois), Pensacola, Fla, seaplane accident, killed, September 24, 1918

 

BOUTIN, ALONZO THEODORE, Chief Yeoman, USNRF, (mother, Christine Boutin, Bayfield, Wis; enlisted Washington, D C, April 11, 1918), Naval Proving Grounds, Indian Head, Md, respiratory disease, October 27, 1918

 

BOUZEKIS, JOHN, Seaman, USCG, (mother, Mrs Theokliti Bouzekis, Pashalimani, Greece), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BOWAR, CHARLES THEODORE, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, John Bowar, Reliance, S Dak; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, July 20, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BOWDEN, GARLAND EDWARD, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Edward S Bowden, Santifee, W Va; enlisted Parkersburg, W Va, June 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Hampton Roads, Va, respiratory disease, September 28, 1918

 

BOWDEN, JOSEPH PATRICK, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Helen Bowden, 33 Mountain Lakes, N J; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y May 9, 1917), USS Covington, ex-German liner Cincinnati, troop transport (ID-1409), torpedoed by U86 off French coast, sank on 2nd, July 1, 1918

 

BOWER, THOMAS TAYLOR, Lieutenant, USNRF (class 1), (wife, Mrs Helen Sarah Bower, Indianhead, Md; appointed Pennsylvania), Naval Hospital, Washington, D C, respiratory disease, October 11, 1918

 

BOWES, HENRY J, Lieutenant (JG), USNRF (class 4), (wife, Mrs Evaline H Bowes, Wellwood Avenue, Merchantville, N J; appointed Pennsylvania), USS SC-209, submarine chaser, mistaken for U-boat, sunk by gunfire of Coast Guard-crewed transport USS Felix Taussig (ID 2282) south of Long Island, N Y, August 27, 1918

 

BOWIE, GOLDEN, Seaman, 2nd class USNRF, (father, Jacob L Bowie, Worthville Ky; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, June 4, 1918), Kingston Avenue Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, influenza/respiratory disease, October 29, 1918

 

BOWKER, ARTHUR WILLIAM, Apprentice Seaman, (father, William H Bowker, South Kortnight, N Y; enlisted Binghamton, N Y April 26, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, May 28, 1917

 

BOWLING, ROBERT WALTER, Landsman for Electrician (R), USNRF, (mother, Fannie Burch Bowling, New Hope, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, May 2, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BOWMAN, ARCHIBALD LEO, Electrician, 3rd class (G), USNRF, (father, Isaac Bowman, Merriam Park, R F D 3, St Paul, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, May 14, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, March 9, 1918

 

BOWMAN, CHARLES GRIMES, commodore (retired), (wife, Josephine McF Bowman, Delphi, Ind; appointed Indiana), Milwaukee Hospital, Milwaukee, Wis, disease, October 5, 1918

 

BOWMAN, JOHN CLINTON, Lieutenant (JG), (Medical Corps), Reserve Force (class 4), (Half-brother, H N Bowman, Canton, Ohio; appointed Ohio), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BOWSER, JAMES MONROE, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Mary Bowser, 308 Miller Avenue, South San Francisco, Calif; enlisted Mare Island, Calif, April 25, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, December 3, 1917

 

BOYCE, HARRY LESLIE, Chief Water Tender, (mother, Hannah Boyce, 64 Emery Street, Attleboro, Mass; enlisted Corinto, Nicaraugua, October 14, 1916), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (BN - crew member, DANFS - on passage), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BOYCE, HOWARD CHARLES, Seaman, USNRF (general court-martial prisoner), (Grandmother, Mary E Peterson, 1616 North Sixty-1st Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted New York, N Y May 28, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BOYCE, WESLEY PHILIP, Oiler, (mother, Mrs Josephine Boyce, 518 Rock Street, Little Rock, Ark; enlisted Denver, Colo, July 26, 1917), Base Hospital No 101, St Nazaire, France (Army), respiratory disease, October 17, 1918

 

BOYCE, WILLIAM LEO, Acting Machinist, USCG, (mother, Mrs Annie Boyce, 227 Duncan Avenue, Jersey City, N J), USS Seneca, ex-USCG revenue cutter, ocean escort, member of steaming party on torpedoed British tanker SS Wellington in Gibraltar convoy OM.99, drowned attempting to abandon ship, September 16, 1918

 

BOYD, ELMER FRANCIS, printer, 1st class, USNRF, (father, Charles Allen Bell Boyd, sr, 806 D Street SE, Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, May 23, 1918), Washington, D C, influenza/respiratory disease, October 16, 1918

 

BOYD, JOHN DAVID, jr, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Mrs Hannah Boyd, Provo, Utah; enlisted Salt Lake City, Utah, April 11, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, respiratory disease, April 4, 1918

 

BOYD, RICHARD, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Beatrice Boyd, 515 North Ninth Street, Wilmington, N C; enlisted Wilmington, N C, May 29, 1918), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 19, 1918

 

BOYER, GEORGE ALBERT, Gunner's Mate, 2nd class, (mother, Hattie L Boyer, Farmington, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, July 17, 1917), Naval Hospital, Charleston, S C, respiratory disease, October 10, 1918

 

BOYER, HOWARD S, Chief Quartermaster (A), USNRF, (mother, Sarah Boyer, 935 West State Street, Trenton N J; enlisted Newport, R I, June 13, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 19, 1918

 

BOYES, JOSEPH RAYMOND, Fireman, 1st class, (father, Joseph Boyes, 577 Harris Avenue Providence R I; enlisted Boston, Mass, November 25, 1916), Naval Hospital, Charleston, S C, injured, DOI, November 3, 1917

 

BOYESON, CHARLES EDWARD, Landsman for Electrician (R), (father, Herbert Boyeson, Fire Island, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y April 16, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, May 26, 1917

 

BOYKIN, ARTHUR VESTER, Fireman, 3rd class, (sister, Burt Jack Dobbs, 201 Woodward Avenue, Brighton Ala; enlisted New Orleans, La, January 9, 1917), USS Bath, ex-Dutch Andromeda, freighter (later AK-4), respiratory disease, April 15, 1918

 

BOYLAN, THOMAS MICHAEL, Gunner's Mate, 2nd class, (father, John Boylan, 342 East Thirty-ninth Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y September 22, 1915), USS Melville, destroyer tender (No.2, later AD-2), based at Queenstown, Ireland, disease, April 21, 1918

 

BOYLE, JOHN JAMES, Jr, Boatswain's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, J J Boyle, 2508 Fairmont Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, November 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, October 27, 1918

 

BOYLE, JOHN JOSEPH, Chief Water Tender, (daughter, Mrs James Flanagan, 51 Wigglesworth Street, Maiden, Mass; enlisted Newport, R I, February 17, 1917), Naval Hospital, Maiden, Mass, disease, December 6, 1917

 

BOYLE, PATRICK, Chief Water Tender, (niece, Mary McCarron, Glasgow, Scotland; enlisted Mare Island, Calif, November 9, 1910), Naval Hospital, Mare Island, Calif, disease, September 11, 1918

 

BOYLE, PETER FRANCIS, Landsman for Yeoman, USNRF, (mother, Mrs P F Boyle, 1309 Columbia Street, Ottawa, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, June 23, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BOYLE, PETER J, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Ellen Boyle, Riverpoint, R I; enlisted Newport, R I, March 11, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, April 5, 1918

 

BOZEMAN, LEONARD RICHARDSON, Seaman, USCG, (mother, Mrs Emma Christine Bozeman, 118 West Palm Avenue, Tampa, Fla), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BOZEMAN, WILLIAM RICHARD, Acting Machinist, USCG, (mother, Mrs Norman M Bozeman, Box 61, Bay Shore Boulevard, Tampa, Fla), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BRABENDER, ADOLPH MICHAEL, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mary Brabender, Adrian, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, May 13, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 19, 1918

 

BRADLEY, ARTHUR LEAVENWORTH, Pharmacist's Mate, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Ernest C Bradley, 92 Burton Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, N J; enlisted New York, N Y June 19, 1917), Navy Base Hospital No 1, Foreign Service, respiratory disease, August 23, 1918

 

BRADLEY, FRANK, Chief Electrician, (father, Jepths R Bradley, McAlester, Okla; enlisted Dallas, Tex, October 12, 1916), Naval Base Hospital No 5, Brest, France, respiratory disease, October 21, 1918

 

BRADLEY, GEORGE FREDERICK, Painter, 2nd class, (mother, Annie Isabelle Bradley, 64 Collingswood Street, San Francisco, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, March 4, 1918), Navy Yard, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 15, 1918

 

BRADLEY, GEORGE YOUNGER, Sr, Hospital Apprentice, 1st class, (father, George Y Bradley, 3023 Hanover Avenue, Richmond, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, July 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, May 30, 1918

 

BRADLEY, MAURICE VINCENT, Coxswain USNRF, (father, Joseph M Bradley, 827 McKnight Building, Minneapolis, Minn; enlisted Boston, Mass, July 12, 1918), at home, influenza, September 27, 1918

 

BRADLEY, WALLACE HEWITT, Jr, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF (not in active Service), (father, Wallace H Bradley, 178 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, N J ; enlisted New York, N Y, July 25, 1918), Raritan Bay, N J, drowned, September 2, 1918

 

BRADSHAW, PHILIP CHAPPELL, Boatswain's Mate, 2nd class, (father, John L Bradshaw, Alton, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, December 2, 1914), USS Mercy, ex-liner Saratoga, hospital ship (ID-1305, later AH-4), served along US East Coast, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BRADY, ARTHUR THOMAS, Seaman, 2nd class, (Thomas Brady, 2459 Burgundy Street, New Orleans, La; enlisted New Orleans, La, March 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, April 13, 1917

 

BRADY, CLAIR ALDEN, Coxswain, USNRF, (father, Michael A Brady, Youngsville, Pa; enlisted Pittsburgh, Pa, August 23, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 12, 1918

 

BRADY, EDWIN CAMPBELL, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Etta M Brady, 131 Norwood Avenue, Kirkwood, Ga; enlisted Atlanta, Ga, May 24, 1917), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BRADY, FRANK JOSEPH, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, James Brady, 1320 South Fifteenth Street, St Joseph, Mo; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, November 28, 1917), Clarendon Hotel, Brooklyn, N Y, died, June 9, 1918

 

BRAGG, VICTOR JESSE, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Ella Bragg, R F D 4, Adrian, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, July 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 13, 1918

 

BRAHOTSKI, EDWARD, Pharmacist's Mate, 3rd class, (father, Eugene Brahotski, 1314 Prospect Avenue, Scranton, Pa; enlisted Scranton, Pa, May 2, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, March 13, 1918

 

BRAITSCH, FREDERICK JOSEPH, Seaman, (father, Anthony Braitsch, 156 Sussex Street, Jersey City, N J; enlisted Newark, N J, April 23, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, Va, respiratory disease, April 21, 1918

 

BRAKE, ALFRED W, Landsman for Electrician (R), USNRF, (mother, Lydia Anna Brake, R R 1, Bradley, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, October 16, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, respiratory disease, February 17, 1918

 

BRAMMALL, JOHN THOMAS, Jr, Chief Water Tender, (wife, Jessie Brammall, 80 Washington Street, Newport, R 1; enlisted Newport, R I, September 10, 1914), USS Jacob Jones, destroyer (No.61), sailing Brest, France for Queenstown, Ireland, torpedoed and sunk by U.53, December 6, 1917

 

BRANDON, ROY ADLEY, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Artie Brandon, Meridian, Okla; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, July 14, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, December 18, 1917

 

BRANDOW, EDWARD, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, Edward Brandow, 17 Laurel Street, New Britain, Conn; enlisted Hartford, Conn, June 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 13, 1918

 

BRANDT, IRA CLAYTON, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Gustaf A Brandt, Salina, Utah; enlisted New York, N Y July 3, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, October 27, 1917

 

BRANDT, JOHN HERMAN, Fireman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Melia Brandt, Snover, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, June 24, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 2, 1918

 

BRANDT, WALTER RIES, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (Laura Brandt, 1309 Winona Avenue, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, November 17, 1917), Receiving Ship, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, September 24, 1918

 

BRANDT, WILLIAM CLARK, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, E C Brandt, R F D 3, South Prospect Ravenna, Ohio; enlisted Cleveland, Ohio, April 16, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BRANNAN, ARTHUR ROSS, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Lenora Jeane Langford, Brownwood, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, August 9, 1918), Navy Yard, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 19, 1918

 

BRANNIGAN, JAMES, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Mary Hecker, 245 lolite Avenue, Johnstown, Pa; enlisted Pittsburgh, Pa, May 29, 1916), USS Jacob Jones, destroyer (No.61), sailing Brest, France for Queenstown, Ireland, torpedoed and sunk by U.53, December 6, 1917

 

BRANNON, CLARA B, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Elizabeth E Brannon, 675 South Street, Batesville, Ark; enlisted Little Rock, Ark, June 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BRANNON, GEORGE RAYMOND, Landsman for Electrician (R), USNRF, (father, William Brannon, Dickinson, N Dak; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, May 14, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 15, 1918

 

BRANSON, BASCOMB NEWTON, Coxswain, (father, John Lewis Branson, Whistler, Ala; enlisted Montgomery, Ala, May 2, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (BN - specifies "drowned", DANFS - crew member at time of loss), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BRANTLEY, LEWIS FRANKLIN, Electrician, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Bun Brantley, 534 Fifth Street north St Petersburg, Fla; enlisted St Petersburg, Fla, March 13, 1917), Marine Hospital, Stapleton, Staten Island, N Y, respiratory disease, October 3, 1918

 

BRANUM, ALBERT LAWSON, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Offie Branum, New Hope, Ala; enlisted Birmingham, Ala, June 4, 1918), USS Nebraska, battleship (later BB-14), influenza, September 21, 1918

 

BRATT, EARL MCKINLEY, Seaman, 2nd class, (Mrs Mary Bratt, South Park, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, July 14, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, December 18, 1917

 

BRAUNWORTH, CHARLES, Seaman, (father, Albert Braunworth, 76 Zeidler Avenue, Maspeth, Long: Island, N Y; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y November 22, 1917), Naval Air Station, Moutchic Lacanau, France, respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BRAWFORD, JOHN WILLIAM, Yeoman, 2nd class, (mother, Mary Brawford, Estherville, Iowa; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, May 5, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BRAY, EDWARD FRANK, Seaman, 2nd class, (Grandmother, Frances Jane Bray, 114 Seldon Avenue, Detroit, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, September 18, 1916), USS Shaw, destroyer (later DD-68), escorting British SS Aquitania, rudder jammed and crossed Aquitania's bow, lost 90 feet of own bow, returned to England, October 9, 1918

 

BRAZEALE, GUY RICHARD, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, William Brazeale, R F D 3, box 66, Ozark, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, July 27, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 1, 1918

 

BRAZEL, JOHN FRANCIS, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Bell Brazel, Sioux Rapids, Iowa; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, April 11, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, July 22, 1917

 

BRAZIER, CLIFFORD CLARK, Quartermaster, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Olive Hoffses Brazier, Thomaston, Me; enlisted Rockland, Me, November 23, 1917), Knox County General Hospital, Rockland, Me, respiratory disease, October 12, 1918

 

BREAKEY, HECTOR MONROE, Fireman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, J Abner Breakey, R F D 2, Bellingham, Wash; enlisted Bellingham, Wash, July 15, 1918), Naval Training Camp, Seattle, Wash, respiratory disease, October 8, 1918

 

BREAREY, RICHARD JOSEPH, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Elizabeth Brearey, 197 West Dauphin Street Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, March 8, 1917), Receiving Ship, New York, N Y, drowned, June 29, 1918

 

BREARLEY, SPENCER C, Carpenter (retired), (wife, Anna E Brearley, 72 Sylvan Street, Rutherford, Bergen County, N J; appointed Pennsylvania), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, May 8, 1917

 

BRECK, FRANCIS PRATT, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Samuel Breck 238 Newbury Street Boston Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, September 7, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, November 6, 1917

 

BREECE ORVAL ELMER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mary Breece, R R 1, box 61, Cicero, Ind; enlisted Indianapolis, Ind, July 11, 1918), USS Los Angeles, oil tanker, respiratory disease, September 19, 1918

 

BREED, FRANCIS RANDALL, Ensign, Reserve Force, (sister, Julia B French, Brighton, N Y R F D 1; appointed New York), Rochester, N Y, respiratory disease, October 15, 1918

 

BREEDLOVE, JESSE MACK, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, USNRF, (sister, Mrs Cashti Craft, 1344 Forty-3rd Street, Norfolk, Va; enlisted Norfolk, Va, January 7, 1918), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BREEZE, HENRY, Ship’s Cook, 4th class, USNRF, (father, Oscar Breeze, Walnut Hill, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, March 29, 1918), Naval Hospital, League Island, Pa, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BREHM, RALPH EMERSON, Pharmacist's Mate, 1st class, USNRF, (mother, Annie A Brehm, 278 Bridge Street, Harrisburg, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, April 12, 1917), Navy R R Battery No 1, influenza/respiratory disease, October 25, 1918

 

BRELSFORD, CHARLEY FRANK, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Richard W Brelsford, Nixon, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, July 9, 1918), Naval Training Camp, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 10, 1918

 

BRENEMAN, WALLAS SLATER, Apprentice Seaman, (sister, Liddie Breneman, Tullahoma, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, December 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, Hampton Roads, Va, respiratory disease, March 7, 1918

 

BRENIZER, CLARENCE BRUCE, Machinist's Mate, 1st class, USNRF, (mother, Mae Ferguson Brenizer, 5924 Cobbs Creek Parkway, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, May 4, 1918), Receiving Ship, Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, September 25, 1918

 

BRENNAN, JOHN FRANCES XAVIER ROBERT, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Mary Ellen Brennan, 3530 Eighteenth Street NW Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, July 29, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 12, 1918

 

BRENNAN, JOHN HENRY, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Helen Brennan, 1029 Sixth Avenue, Troy, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y December 21, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, February 3, 1918

 

BRENNAN, JOHN, Shipfitter, 2nd class, USNRF, (sister, Mrs Nellie Kane, 328 West Eleventh Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y May 18, 1917), Receiving Ship, New York, N Y, fell from window, killed, October 10, 1917

 

BRENNAN, PATRICK CHRISTOPHER, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (mother, Mary Brennan, 13 Crescent Place, Lackawanna, N Y; enlisted Buffalo, N Y June 6, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, accidentally killed, July 14, 1918

 

BRENNAN, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Quartermaster, 2nd class, (mother, Sarrah Brennan, 18 Alexander Street, Wilkes-Barre, Pa; enlisted Wilkes-Barre, Pa, December 11, 1917), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, September 29, 1918

 

BRENNAN, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Margaret Brennan, 639 Madison Street, West New York, N Y; enlisted Newark, N J, June 4, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, disease, September 29, 1918

 

BRENNEMAN, HOWARD BENJAMIN, Fireman, 2nd class, (uncle, Lawrence Jacob Brenneman, 390 Nineteenth Avenue, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, June 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 20, 1918

 

BRENNER, FELIX ERWIN, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, (mother, Lena Brenner, 623 North Colony Street, Meridian, Conn; enlisted Detroit, Mich, June 4, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (BN - crew member, DANFS - on passage), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BRESLIN, GEORGE ROSWELL, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, James Breslin, 239 Fifteenth Street, Jersey City, N J; enlisted Newark, N J, June 7, 1918), USS Los Angeles, oil tanker, respiratory disease, September 21, 1918

 

BRESNAHAN, DANIEL, Engineman, 1st class, (sister, Helen Neligan, South Plymouth, Mass; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, January 16, 1917), St Elizabeth's Hospital, Washington, D C, disease, November 3, 1918

 

BRETZ, HUBERT HETZLER, Landsman for Electrician (R), USNRF, (father, William H Bretz, 504 West Main Street, Celina, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, May 16, 1918), West Suburban Hospital, Oak Park, Ill, respiratory disease, November 6, 1918

 

BREUNINGER, WILLIAM, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, John Breuninger, Cross River, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y May 31, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, August 4, 1917

 

BREW, THOMAS WILLIAM, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Katherine Manley Brew, 3727 Prospect Avenue, Kansas City, Mo; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, April 20, 1918), Seattle, Wash, carbolic-acid poisoning, July 4, 1918

 

BREWER, ALEXANDER LELAND, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Clara W Brewer, 2131 Jefferson Avenue, Ogden, Utah; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, July 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BREWER, CHARLES JOSEPH, Landsman for Electrician, (father, John William Brewer, 1332 Union Street SW, Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, August 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 11, 1918

 

BREWER, EDWARD ELIAS, Gunner's Mate, 2nd class, (aunt, Delia Holladay, Lynchburg, Ohio; enlisted Newport, R I, August 15, 1916), USS Manley, destroyer (later DD-74), based at Queenstown, Ireland, escorting convoy (various sources refer to her being alongside an HMS Montague and rolling into her. This should read armed merchant cruiser HMS Motagua), accidental explosion of own depth charges followed by fire, DOI, March 19, 1918

 

BREWER, GEORGE B, Fireman, 1st class, (father, John M Brewer, Seligman, Mo; enlisted Dallas, Tex, September 14, 1916), New York, N Y, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BREWER, ROLLAND ALLISON, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (Grandmother, Ethel Herring, San Diego, Calif; enlisted Chicago, Ill, July 3, 1918), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BREWSTER, ALBERT AUSTIN, Seaman, (father, William Brewster, 142 View Street, New Haven, Conn; enlisted New Haven, Conn, March 27, 1917), Naval Hospital, Lorient, France, respiratory disease, September 19, 1918

 

BREWSTER, WALTER JAMES, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Annie Eva Brewster, 110 Foster Street, Brockton Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, June 24, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BREYER, CARL WILLIAM, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, P Breyer, 3185 West Thirty-1st Street SW, Cleveland, Ohio; enlisted Cleveland, Ohio, May 21, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York N Y, respiratory disease, March 17, 1918

 

BRICKELL, HOWARD AUSTIN, Seaman, 2nd class USNRF, (mother, Margaret Janes Ellsworth, 124 West Tenth Street, Jamestown, N Y; enlisted Buffalo, N Y May 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 1, 1918

 

BRICKHOUSE, WILLIAM HENRY, Ensign (Supply Corps), Reserve Force (class 4), (wife, Ida E Brickhouse, 418 West Thirty-fifth Street, Norfolk, Va; appointed Virginia), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, Va, respiratory disease, October 5, 1918

 

BRICKLEY, JOSEPH GEORGE, Chief Electrician (R), USNRF, (wife, Lucy L Brickley, 6220 Addison Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, January 16, 1918), Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, November 3, 1918

 

BRICKO, RAYMOND MATTHEW, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Josephine Bricko, R F D 1, Eland, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, July 19, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 20, 1918

 

BRIDGES JESSE WILLIAM, Carpenters' Mate, 2nd class, (father, James P Bridges, Tonganoxie, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, April 5, 1918), Quebec, Canada, influenza, September 25, 1918

 

BRIDGES, EARL HAMPTON, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Mamie Bridges, Pleasant Hill, La; enlisted El Paso, Tex, January 19, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, disease, March 20, 1918

 

BRIDGES, JOSEPH CHARLES, Landsman for Electrician (R), USNRF, (mother, Mary Elizabeth Bridges, 3840 Page Avenue, St Louis, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, June 3, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 26, 1918

 

BRIEGER, JOHN FRANK, Seaman, (father, Arthur Brieger, 620 East Ninth Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y February 11, 1916), Naval Hospital, Fort Lyon, Colo, respiratory disease, November 20, 1917

 

BRIGGS, AUGUSTUS OEMLER, Machinist's Mate, 1st class, (mother, Ella Jane Briggs Kellar, Ga; enlisted Savannah, Ga, April 16, 1917), Naval Hospital, Key West, Fla, respiratory disease, October 28, 1918

 

BRIGGS, ROTHA BROWN, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, George A Briggs, R F D 2, Fletcher, N C; enlisted Raleigh, N C, July 18, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 19, 1918

 

BRILL, BENJAMIN JOHN, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Frances Evans Brill, 112 Wilson Street, Joliet, Ill; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, July 13, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 7, 1918

 

BRILL, WILLIAM PETER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, William Brill, 1091 Spencer Street, Appleton, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, July 10, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 21, 1918

 

BRINGHURST, EDWIN JOSEPH, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Edward Bringhurst, Essington, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, April 25, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, disease, October 23, 1918

 

BRINKHAM, ROBERT CHARLES, Lieutenant, Reserve Force (class 3), (brother, Fred A Brinkman, 240 Grand Street, Jersey City, N J; appointed New York), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, October 8, 1918

 

BRINTON, CALEB BOLIVAR, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Frank David Brinton, R F D 4, Murray, Utah; enlisted Salt Lake City, Utah, October 26, 1917), Naval Training Camp, San Diego, Calif, respiratory disease, March 4, 1918

 

BRINTON, ROY JOHN, Landsman for Quartermaster (A), (father, James Brinton, 14 Schanek Avenue, Pen Argyl, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, March 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 9, 1918

 

BRISK, WILLIAM FRANK, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Rachel Brisk 16 Fremont Street, Gardiner, Me; enlisted Portland, Me, June 14, 1918), Naval Hospital, Springfield, Mass, respiratory disease, September 8, 1918

 

BRISLIN, TIMOTHY CHARLES, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, James Brislin, Box 43, Dougherty, Iowa; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, July 24, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BRISTER, ROBERT FITCH, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Florence Chatterton Brister, 4736 Hazel Avenue Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, August 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BRISTOW, ARTHUR EATELL, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Jane R R, 2105 Beverly Road, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y January 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, June 15, 1918

 

BRITT, GEOBGE, Landsman for Quartermaster (A), (mother, Barbara Britt, Renwick, Iowa; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, December 12, 1917), Naval Air Station, Eastleigh, England, influenza, October 5, 1918

 

BRITT, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (mother, Hannah Britt, Delhi, Iowa; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, June 24, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 21, 1918

 

BRITTON, JOHNNIE, Ordinary Seaman, USCG, (mother, Mrs Lizzie Britton, 28 Blake Street, Charleston, S C), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BROCK, EMLON JEFFERSON, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Thomas Jefferson Brock, Graceville, Fla; enlisted Birmingham, Ala, May 7, 1918), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, October 6, 1918

 

BROCK, MARSDON, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Estana Brock, Mount Olive, N C; enlisted Norfolk, Va, June 11, 1918), Naval Base, Naval Hospital, Va, respiratory disease, October 25, 1918

 

BROCK, MCKINLEY PARKER, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF (not in active Service), (mother, Jeanette Martha Brock, Wheatland, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, February 16, 1918), Office of the Commandant, Twelfth Naval District, drowned, February 18, 1918

 

BROCKMAN, ANTHONY CORNELIUS, Seaman, 2nd class, (sister, Frances Prinzbach, 440 Klotter Street, Cincinnati, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, April 24, 1916), USS Mercy, ex-liner Saratoga, hospital ship (ID-1305, later AH-4), served along US East Coast, respiratory disease, October 3, 1918

 

BROCKMAN, EMIL JENNINGS, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, James Arthur Brockman, Ulman, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, June 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, influenza, October 13, 1918

 

BRODERICK, PHILIP JOSEPH, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Philip J Broderick, 513 East Eighty-eighth Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y August 9, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, respiratory disease, September 19, 1918

 

BROEGGER, JOSEPH WILLIAM, Water Tender, (mother, Rose Broegger, 1131 North Fourth Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, June 4, 1915), USS Tjikembang (BN - Tjisenbang), ex-Dutch, freighter (no ID #), respiratory disease, September 21, 1918

 

BROKAW SHERMAN SEAL, Seaman, USNRF, (Falher, Vernon S Brokaw 86 South Central Avenue Wollastox, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, April 3, 1917), USS Shada, ex-motor boat, patrol craft (SP-580), coast from Boston to Maine, lost overboard, December 13, 1917

 

BROOKS, HAROLD FLOURNOY, Yeoman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, William Flournoy Brooks, 1450 Irving Street NW, Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, June 29, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 6, 1918

 

BROOKS, JESSIE WALTER, Seaman, (Mrs Polly A F Bounds, Thirty-sixth and Roman Avenue, Waco, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, March 12, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, April 4, 1918

 

BROOKS, JONOTHAN, Paymaster, (wife, Mary Elizabeth Brooks, Redlands, Calif; appointed Massachusetts), Redlands, Calif, respiratory disease, July 12, 1918

 

BROOKS, JOSEPH BRYAN, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Edward J Brooks, Bath, N C; enlisted Norfolk, Va, July 2, 1918), USS Mercy, ex-liner Saratoga, hospital ship (ID-1305, later AH-4), served along US East Coast, respiratory disease, October 13, 1918

 

BROOKS, JOSEPHUS P, Seaman, 2nd class, (brother, Daniel Brooks, Elba, Ala; enlisted Birmingham, Ala, July 2, 1918), Receiving Ship, Boston, Mass, influenza, September 18, 1918

 

BROOKS, PHILLIP, Seaman, eecond class, NNV, (father, James Brooks, 5037 Kemnore Avenue Chicago, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, April 3, 1917), USS Wieldrecht, ex-Dutch, tanker (ID-2519), disease, July 13, 1918

 

BROSTROM, CARL FREDERICK, Landsman for Electrician (G), (mother, Edith Brostrom, 951 College Avenue, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y May 17, 1918), Naval Hospital, Newport, R I, disease, October 29, 1918

 

BROUGHTON, LYNNE OWEN, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (sister, Mrs Myrtle Sewell, Lexington, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, July 30, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 26, 1918

 

BROW or BROWN (note father's name), JOHN NEUMAN, Seaman, (father, John Richard Brown, Teuton Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, December 2, 1914), Navy Yard, Norfolk, Va, carbolic acid poisoning, December 18, 1917

 

BROWN, ALLIE RICHARD, Fireman, 1st class, (brother, Ira Brown, 1108 Tennessee Street, Vallejo, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, December 29, 1913), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (BN - crew member, DANFS - on passage), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BROWN, ANDREW JACK, Apprentice Seaman, (sister, Fairy Jenkins, 19 Francis Street, Charleston, S C; enlisted Columbia, S C, June 29, 1918), Gallops Island, Boston, Mass, respiratory disease, September 25, 1918

 

BROWN, ANDREW LEWIS, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, (mother, Lena Brown, Throckmorton Street, Freehold, N J; enlisted Newark, N J, December 3, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, February 11, 1918

 

BROWN, BERNARD, Mess Attendant, 1st class, (wife, Minnie Brown, 1519 Dickinson Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, September 18, 1917), USS President Lincoln (memorial plaque, right), ex-German liner, troop transport (no ID #), torpedoed and sunk by U90 about 600 miles west of France, May 31, 1918

 

BROWN, CHARLES LaRAY, Hospital Apprentice, 1st class, (wife, Sophia Brown, 2018 H Street NW, Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, May 2, 1916), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, respiratory disease, September 24, 1918

 

BROWN, CHARLES WILLIAM EVERETT, Seaman, 2nd class USNRF, (mother, Ida May Brown, Revere, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, March 11, 1918), Naval Training Camp, Bumkin Island, Mass, injured, DOI, May 11, 1918

 

BROWN, CLIFFORD, WILEY, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Hattie W Brown, R F D 3, box 138, Oregon City Oreg; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, May 19, 1917), Naval Hospital, Hampton Roads, Va, disease, February 13, 1918

 

BROWN, EDWARD JOSEPH, Chief Yeoman, USNRF, (mother, Mary Louisa Brown, 827 Fourth Street NE Washington, D C; enlisted Washington, D C, June 13, 1918), at home, influenza, October 1, 1918

 

BROWN, ENOCH GARRETT, Chief Water Tender, (brother, Paul E Brown, Port Hayward, Va; enlisted Norfolk, Va, May 6, 1916), USS Mercy, ex-liner Saratoga, hospital ship (ID-1305, later AH-4), served along US East Coast, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BROWN, FRED HERMAN, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (brother, William Guest Brown, Poy Sippi, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, July 26, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BROWN, GEORGE ENTEN, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (sister, Mabel Norris Brown, Elm Street, Westfield, N J; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y June 1, 1918), Pauillac, France, respiratory disease, October 15, 1918

 

BROWN, HARRY JAMES, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, James Brown, 223 West Spring Street, Titusville, Pa; enlisted Buffalo, N Y July 3, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 12, 1918

 

BROWN, HENRY CARTWHIGHT, Ensign, Reserve Force (class 8), (father, John C Brown, 937 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, N Y; appointed New York), USS Buena Ventura or Buenaventura, freighter (ID-1335), in convoy OV.31, torpedoed and sunk by UB.129 or U.46 (sources vary) west of France, September 16, 1918

 

BROWN, HENRY SQUARES, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (wife, Ethel Louise Brown, East Moriches, Long Island, N Y; enlisted Sayville, Long Island, N Y July 24, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BROWN, HUGH, Lieutenant Commander, (wife, Estelle Johnson Brown, care of Indiana Trust Co, Indianapolis, Ind; appointed Indiana), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 26, 1918

 

BROWN, JAMES WILSON, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, James W Brown, 316 Oak Street, Cincinnati, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, June 3, 1918), USS Matsonia, ex-passenger steamer, troop transport (ID-1589), drowned, September 6, 1918

 

BROWN, JOHN CLEVELAND, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, John D Brown, Wallace, N C; enlisted Raleigh, N C, September 25, 1917), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BROWN, JOHN DEWEY, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Mary Brown, Bowdoinham, Me; enlisted Portland, Oreg, April 9, 1917), USS Rappahannock, ex-German Pommern, freighter (ID-1854, later stores ship, AF-6), killed, April 6, 1918

 

BROWN, LEE, Fireman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Ella Brown, Seneca, Mo; enlisted Raleigh, N C, February 14, 1918), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 18, 1918

 

BROWN, LOUIS HENRY, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, William Brown, Boonton Avenue, Butler, N J; enlisted Newark, N J, May 31, 1918), Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BROWN, LOYD ABSOLUM, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Bettie Brown, R F D 1, box 104, Jacksonville, N O; enlisted Norfolk, Va, June 1, 1918), USS Georgia, battleship (later BB-15), respiratory disease, September 29, 1918

 

BROWN, MILLARD FLETCHER, Electrician, 3rd class (R), (mother, Lue Brown, 1123 East Church Street, Stockton, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, April 25, 1917), Naval Hospital, Mare Island, Calif, disease, February 28, 1918

 

BROWN, RAYMOR RILEY, Pharmacist's Mate, 3rd class, (mother, Lucy W Brown, Rochmart, Ga; enlisted Atlanta, Ga, June 11, 1917), France, killed in action, October 7, 1918

 

BROWN, ROBERT ROY, Hospital Apprentice, 2nd class, (mother, Eliza J Brown, Liberty Hill, Williamson, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, May 31, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 27, 1918

 

BROWN, ROBERT S, Jr, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, R S Brown, R R 2, Pottsboro, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, October 23, 1916), Naval Station, Cavite, P I, respiratory disease, January 4, 1918

 

BROWN, STEPHEN EDWIN, Jr, Hospital Apprentice, 2nd class, (father, Stephen E Brown, sr, Fayette, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, May 27, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 19, 1918

 

BROWN, THOMAS SIDNEY, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Isaac Brown, Prendal, Wash; enlisted Portland, Oreg, October 24, 1917), USS Solace, hospital ship (later AH-2), respiratory disease, October 13, 1918

 

BROWN, VERNE ALDWIN, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, (Mabel Brown, Oxford, Kans; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, November 21, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, disease, May 30, 1918

 

BROWN, WILLIAM FREDERICK, Chief Machinist's Mate, USNRF, (wife, Minnie M Brown, 250 Rogers Street, Lowell, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, February 12, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, respiratory disease, March 16, 1918

 

BROWNE GEORGE C, Chief Water Tender, USNRF, (sister, Mrs Elizabeth J Pay, 1123 South Race Street, Spokane, Wash; enlisted Puget Sound, Wash, November 2, 1917), USS Great Northern, ex-passenger steamer, troop transport (ID-4569), disease, May 10, 1918

 

BROWNE, WILLIS QUINCY, Warrant Officer's Cook, USNRF, (sister, Hattie Waldon, 916 Smith Street, Norfolk, Va; enlisted Boston, Mass, July 15, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, disease, August 26, 1918

 

BROWNELL, LAWRENCE WILLIAM, Electrician, 3rd class USNRF, (Grandmother, Elizabeth Brownell, 252 Melrose Avenue, Elgin, Ill; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, October 22, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, December 19, 1917

 

BROWNER, EDWARD BRYAN, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Rosa Browner, McKinney, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, July 31, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BROWNLEY, STANLEY EDWARD, Quartermaster, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mary V Brownley, Quinn, Va; enlisted New York, N Y July 23, 1917), Naval Base Hospital No 5, Brest, France, respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BROWNMILLER, GEORGE WASHINGTON, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Mary V Brownmiller, Quinoy, Town; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, May 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 19, 1918

 

BRUBAKER, MOSES JEROME, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Thomas Brubaker Elvesson, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, July 8, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, respiratory disease, September 24, 1918

 

BRUCE, CHARLES WESLEY, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Thomas Bruce, Wooldridge Mont; enlisted Salt Lake Ctiy, Utah, May 29, 1918), Submarine Base, Coco Solo (Panama Hospital), Colon, disease, October 15, 1918

 

BRUCE, DANIEL ELDRED, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (wife, Hazel Viola Bruce, 1165 O'Farrell Street San Francisco, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, August 14, 1918), Mare Island Navy Yard, Calif, influenza, October 19, 1918

 

BRUCE, FRANK WILLIAM, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Clara Bertha Bruce, 455 Alder Street Portland Oreg; enlisted Portland, Oreg, July 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, October 31, 1918

 

BRUCE, GUY W, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, Harvey G Bruce, White River, S Dak; enlisted Omaha, Nebr, May 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, June 8, 1917

 

BRUCE, JOSEPH ARTHUR, Seaman, 2nd class USNRF, (Guardian, Peter Joseph Dugan, 171 Summer Street, Waltham, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, June 17, 1918), Gallops Island, Boston, Mass, respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BRUCE, WILLIAM GEORGE, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, George W Bruce, Constable, N Y; enlisted Williamsport, Pa, May 1, 1918), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 29, 1918

 

BRUESCH, HAROLD CHARLES, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Lillian Bruesch, 4034 Monroe Street, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Great Lakes, Ill, July 27, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BRUHN, ROLF, Ship Fitter, 1st class, (brother, Svend Bruhn, Enumclaw, Wash; enlisted Seattle, Wash, April 27, 1918), Willard Parker Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, October 29, 1918

 

BRUKER, FRANCIS HOBART, Yeoman, 1st class, (mother, May Frances Bruker, 758 Ashbury Street, San Francisco, Calif; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, February 17, 1916), Navy Base Hospital No 5, respiratory disease, October 23, 1918

 

BRUMBAUGH, BASIL FLOYD, Fireman, 1st class, (father, George W Brumbaugh, Franklin, Nebr; enlisted Portland, Oreg, November 11, 1915), USS St Louis, protected cruiser (No.20, later CA-18), respiratory disease, January 20, 1918

 

BRUNDRETT, OSCAR BERNARD, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Hattie Brundrett, Rockport, Tex; enlisted Houston, Tex, August 12, 1918), Navy Yard, Mare Island, Calif, influenza, October 19, 1918

 

BRUNELL, ANDREW ROY, Water Tender, (mother, Mrs Millie –Mosser, 2063 Encinal Avenue Alameda Calif; enlisted Mare Island, Calif, May 23, 1917), Section 1, Fifth Naval District, Baltimore, Md, respiratory disease, October 9, 1918

 

BRUNELL, OMER HARRY, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (aunt, Mary Preant, post-office box 317, Ironwood, Mich; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, August 9, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BRUNKHARDT, JOHN W, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Ellen Brunkhardt, 314 Wlerfield Street, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y May 20, 1917), USS Alcedo, yacht (SP-166), torpedoed and sunk by UC.71 off French west coast, November 5, 1917

 

BRUNN, GEORGE, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Ingebur Smith Brunt (probably Brunn), Pinewood, Minn; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, May 22, 1918), Naval Hospital, Puget Sound, Wash, influenza, October 7, 1918

 

BRUNNER, FRANK, Seaman, (Jacob Brunner, 466 Oak Street, San Francisco, Calil; enlisted San Francisco, Calif, February 25, 1916), USS Pittsburgh, ex-Pennsylvania, armored cruiser (No.4, later CA-4), most of war in South American waters, respiratory disease, October 22, 1918

 

BRUNS, CHRISTOPHER LESLIE, Lieutenant (JG) (retired), (wife, Carmelite Constant Bruns, 2647 Broadway, New York, N Y; appointed New York), St Elizabeth's Hospital, Washington, D C, disease, September 24, 1918

 

BRYAN, DAVID STEWART, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Louisa Norton Bryan, Kissimmee, Fla; enlisted Jacksonville, Fla, April 12, 1918), Naval Section Base, Jacksonville, Fla, respiratory disease, October 12, 1918

 

BRYAN, GEORGE FREDERICK, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, John T Bryan, 34 Quincy, Quincy, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, March 30, 1917), USS Jacob Jones, destroyer (No.61), sailing Brest, France for Queenstown, Ireland, torpedoed and sunk by U.53, December 6, 1917

 

BRYAN, J COY, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Jim Gilbert Bryan, R 3, box 9, Cullman, Ala; enlisted Birmingham, Ala, July 15, 1918), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 5, 1918

 

BUCHANAN, CHARLES FRANCIS DOUGLAS, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Charles D Buchanan, 209 Morgan Street, Weehawken, N J; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, April 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, Annapolis, Md, wounded, but not in action, January 4, 1918

 

BUCHOLZ, JOHN, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Anna Bucholz, 2117 Cortland Street, Chicago, HI; enlisted Chicago, Ill, June 1, 1917), USS Mercy, ex-liner Saratoga, hospital ship (ID-1305, later AH-4), served along US East Coast, influenza, October 3, 1918

 

BUCK, CLARK GEORGE, Gunner’s Mate, 2nd class (other sources), US Submarine F-4 (Skate, No.23), sank during routine training off Honolulu Harbor, March 25, 1915

 

BUCK, GUY MARION, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Edward Buck, Millville, Pa; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, July 23, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, November 7, 1918

 

BUCKLEY, JEREMIAH JOSEPH, Seaman, (father, John Buckley, 5 Carroll Street, Chelsea, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, May 9, 1917), USS Georgia, battleship (later BB-15), respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BUCKLEY, LAURENCE IVEN, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, James Buckley, 410 Cottage Street, Whitewater, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, June 2, 1917), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, on leave at home, disease, April 6, 1918

 

BUCKLEY, LEO JOSEPH, Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Nellie Buckley, 84 Star Street, Whitman, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, April 24, 1917), USS Dixie, SP-701 (SP-701 was Dixie III, ex-motor boat, on patrol duties in New England water; Dixie was destroyer tender No.1 based at Queenstown, Ireland), drowned, June 11, 1918

 

BUCKMAN, HARRY EDWARD, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (wife, Laura Buckman, 1245 Day Street, Green Bay, Wis; enlisted Milwaukee, Wis, August 6, 1918), Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, September 27, 1918

 

BUCKNER, MILES FRANKLIN, Apprentice Seaman, (Mrs Louella Florence Buckner, Morris, La; enlisted New Orleans, La, April 3, 1917), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, disease, May 17, 1917

 

BUDD, THOMAS VIRGAL, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Delia Budd, Medaryville, Ind; enlisted Detroit, Mich, May 19, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, respiratory disease, March 11, 1918

 

BUDDEMEYER, CLIFFORD WILLIAM, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, William Henry Buddemeyer, 1632 Main Street, Cincinnati, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, July 22, 1918), USS Maine, battleship (later BB-10), respiratory disease, October 2, 1918

 

BUDER, MAX FELIX GUSTAV, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, Max Buder, 10 Days Lane, Webster, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, July 11, 1917), USS Ticonderoga, ex-German Kamilla Rickmers, freighter (ID 1958), convoy straggler due to engine trouble, sunk by gunfire and torpedo of U.152 in North Atlantic (total of 213 Naval crew and Army soldiers lost), September 30, 1918

 

BUERGER, WILLIAM EMIL, Seaman, (mother, Mrs Gustav Manther, Fourteenth Street Avenue, College Point, Long Island, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y January 30, 1917), USS Burrows, destroyer (later DD-29), injured, DOI, March 9, 1918

 

BUFFUM, WILLIAM HENRY, Lieutenant, Reserve Force (class 4), (wife, Edith Campbell Buffum, 37 George Street, Providence, R I; appointed Rhode Island), Naval Hospital, Liverpool, England, respiratory disease, October 13, 1918

 

BULAY, WILLIAM, Gunner's Mate, 1st class, (wife, Flora E Bulay, 65 Calvert Street, Annapolis, Md; enlisted Annapolis, Md, December 4, 1911), USS Reina Mercedes, ex-Spanish 3rd-class cruiser, Receiving Ship Annapolis, Md, disease, November 8, 1917

 

BULLINGER, FRED OLIVER, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, H E Bullinger, Wichita, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, October 23, 1914), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), (DANFS - on passage), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BULLOCK, CHARLES ELDON, Shipfitter, 1st class, (mother, Alice Bullock, G D, Severy, Kans; enlisted El Paso, Tex, May 10, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, April 21, 1918

 

BUMGARNER, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Mrs Bennie K Bumgarner, Spilman, W Va; enlisted Parkersburg, W Va, May 23, 1918), No 3 Hospital, Leith, Scotland, respiratory disease, November 2, 1918

 

BUMILLER, WILLIAM, Ship’s Cook, 3rd class, (mother, Elizabeth Bumiller, 168 West One hundred and seventh Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y April 11, 1918), Naval Air Station, Bay Shore, Long Island, N Y, injured, DOI, August 22, 1918

 

BUMSTEAD, MAURICE GRIFFIN, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Mary B Bumstead, 43 Austin Street, Charlestowu, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, March 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, March 25, 1918

 

BUNDRICK, CARL CHESTER, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Thomas O Bundrick, R 2, Pomarla, S C; enlisted Columbia, S C, July 16, 1918), Naval Hospital, Charleston, S C, respiratory disease, October 16, 1918

 

BUNTING, SIMON, Landsman for Baker, USNRF, (father, James Bunting, 55 Howard Street Detroit, Mich; enlisted Buffalo, N Y May 14, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BURBRIDGE, JAMES MILTON, Quartermaster, 1st class, USNRF, (wife, Edna Mae Burbridge, 6244 East Fourteenth Street, Kansas City, Mo; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, August 7, 1918), Naval Hospital, League Island, Pa, influenza, September 23, 1918

 

BURCH, JAMES MADISON, Landsman for Electrician (R), USNRF, (brother, Harold W Burch, Jackson, Tenn; enlisted Louisville, Ky, May 15, 1918), Naval Aviation Repair Base, Eastleigh, England, respiratory disease, October 6, 1918

 

BURCH, JOSEPH ERNEST, Machinist's Mate, 1st class, USNRF, (father, William L Burch, Plant City, Fla; enlisted New York, N Y August 2, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 8, 1918

 

BURCKHARTT, MONTGOMERY PIKE, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, William J Burckhartt, 608 South Vaughn Street, Cleburne, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, June 8, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, Va, respiratory disease, April 18, 1918

 

BURDET, FRANCIS, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Gustave Burdet, 650 Brown Avenue, Knoxville, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, April 22, 1917), USS America, ex-German liner Amerika, troop transport (ID-3006), disease, December 2, 1917

 

BURFORD, EDWARD SCOTT, Chief Quartermaster, USNRF, (father, Mallie D Burford, Waugh, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, May 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, Fort Lyon, Colo, respiratory disease, October 8, 1918

 

BURGESS, LENON THOMAS, Baker, 2nd class, (mother, Stella Burgess, Burlington, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, April 15, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BURGETT, PAUL, Apprentice Seaman, (father, William C Burgett, Lewiston, Ill; enlisted Peoria, Ill, April 23, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, respiratory disease, May 13, 1917

 

BURK, FRANK WILLIAM, Pharmacist's Mate, 2nd class, (mother, Ivy L Burk, 1313 East Sixth Street, Sioux Falls, S Dak; enlisted Des Moines, Iowa, December 10, 1915), USS Lakemoor, also Lake Moore, freighter (ID-2180), torpedoed by UB64 in Irish Sea, April 11, 1918

 

BURK, IRWIN EABL, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Myrtle Wilson Burk, R F D No 5, Elsie, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, July 19, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BURKART, ROY LOUIS, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Euin F Burkart, 1420 New York Avenue, Fort Worth, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, March 28, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, February 20, 1918

 

BURKE, EDMUND CORNELIUS, Landsman for Electrician (R), USNRF, (mother, Mary O'Leary Burke, Cladwin, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, April 25, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 18, 1918

 

BURKE, JAMES, Mess Attendant, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Annie Chance Burke, 405 Ninth Street, Waynesboro, Ga; enlisted Atlanta, Ga, July 24, 1918), Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, September 30, 1918

 

BURKE, MYLES MARTIN, Hospital Apprentice, 1st class, (father, John J Burke, Connerton, Pa; enlisted Allentown, Pa, April 18, 1917), Navy Base Hospital No 5, Brest France, disease, October 2, 1918

 

BURKE, RALPH, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Mrs Lizzie Sylvester, 23 Lennox Avenue, Norwood, Mass; enlisted Portland, Me, June 2, 1917), USS Mount Vernon, ex-German liner Kronprinzessen Cecilie, troop transport (ID-4508), torpedoed and damaged by U.82 off French Atlantic coast, September 5, 1918

 

BURKE, RICHARD, Water Tender, (sister, Katherlne Welch, 114 Central Avenue, Chelsea, Mass ; enlisted Boston, Mass,, May 19, 1917), USS Manley, destroyer (later DD-74), based at Queenstown, Ireland, escorting convoy (various sources refer to her being alongside an HMS Montague and rolling into her. This should read armed merchant cruiser HMS Motagua), accidental explosion of own depth charges followed by fire, DOI, March 19, 1918

 

BURKHART, WALTER WESTLEY, Boatswain's Mate, 1st class, (sister, Nina E Burkhart, 2501 North Broadway, Knoxville, Tenn; enlisted New Orleans, La, February 21, 1918), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, October 14, 1918

 

BURKS, ELZIE OZY, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Sudia Burks, Adamsville, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, November 27, 1917), Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BURLING, JOSEPH EDGAR, Pay Clerk, Reserve Force (class 3), (wife, Elsie M Burling, 693 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, N Y; appointed New York), Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 15, 1918

 

BURNETT, BRYAN SCOTT, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Harrison L Burnett, La Cygne, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, November 26, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, April 22, 1918

 

BURNETT, CHARLES MILTON, Landsman for Musician, USNRF, (mother, Anna Burnett, 262 Cypress Street, Columbus, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, June 17, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BURNETT, CLAUD, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Lydia Denton, Bladen, Nebr; enlisted St Louis, Mo, December 14, 1917), Navy Base Hospital No 5, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BURNETT, DEWEY, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, George Burnett Webster, N Y; enlisted Buffalo, N Y August 7, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BURNS, CLARE HENRY, Apprentice Seaman, (aunt, Mrs Elzie Worch, 55 Connecticut Avenue, Detroit, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, August 2, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 28, 1918

 

BURNS, DAVID EVANS, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Doris Ette Burns, Holland, N Y; enlisted Buffalo, N Y May 31, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BURNS, DENIS DANIEL, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, John J Burns, 5630 Bishop Street, Chicago, Ill; enlisted Chicago, Ill, March 6, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, May 5, 1917

 

BURNS, EDWARD JAMES, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, Thomas John Burns, 2873 West Grant Boulevard, Detroit, Mich; enlisted Detroit, Mich, June 28, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 24, 1918

 

BURNS, ERNEST VINCEN, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (mother, Rhoda Burns, R F D 1, Grass Creek, Ind; enlisted Indianapolis, Ind, July 5, 1918), USS Delaware, dreadnought battleship (later BB-28), injured, DOI, October 16, 1918

 

BURNS, ERNEST, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, John Burns, 316 Union Street, Ashland, Ohio; enlisted Cleveland, Ohio, May 14, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 21, 1918

 

BURNS, GEORGE ALFRED, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, William Burns, 52 Bonaire Street, Somerville, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, December 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, disease, February 27, 1918

 

BURNS, JAMES FRANCIS, Landsman for Quartermaster, USNRF (not in active Service), (sister, Mrs Mary B Cronin, 20 Pearl Street, Dorchester, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, November 28, 1917), Boston City Hospital, Boston, Mass, respiratory disease, March 15, 1918

 

BURNS, JAMES, Fireman, 1st class, (brother, William- R Burns, 1002 Iris Street, Lake Charles, La; enlisted Cavite, PI, January 11, 1916), USS Whipple, destroyer (later DD-15), respiratory disease, September 26, 1918

 

BURNS, JOHN LEWIS, Gunner, (father, Michael N Burns, Birchardsville, Pa, R F D; appointed New York), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, accidental shooting, DOW, August 6, 1918

 

BURNS, MAURICE FREDERICK, Fireman, 3rd class, (father, Henry J Burns, 129 Eutah Street, East Boston, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, June 4, 1917), USS Mount Vernon, ex-German liner Kronprinzessen Cecilie, troop transport (ID-4508), torpedoed and damaged by U.82 off French Atlantic coast, September 5, 1918

 

BURNS, ROY WALLACE, Fireman, USCG, (mother, Mrs Lydia B Burns, 1601 Main Street, Brockton, Mass), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BURNS, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, (mother, Mary Burns, 23 Harmony Street, Cohoes, N Y; enlisted Albany, N Y February 10, 1917), USS Sampson, destroyer (later DD-63), poisoned, July 25, 1918

 

BURRES, CHARLES COLBERTSON, Chief Yeoman, USNRF, (wife, Jessie McClaim Burres, 415 East Forty-1st Street, Los Angeles, Calif; enlisted Los Angeles, Calif, September 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, respiratory disease, May 14, 1918

 

BURRIS, DON MULLINS, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Sallie Campbell, 422 Johnson Avenue, Lexington, Ky; enlisted Louisville, Ky, December 1, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, March 11, 1918

 

BURROUGHS, ALONZO CRONIER, Chief Carpenter (retired), (wife, Mrs Ida V Burroughs, 223 Thirty-3rd Street, Norfolk, Va; appointed Virginia), Norfolk, Va, disease, April 16, 1918

 

BURROW, JAMES SANFORD, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, (mother, Nan Burton, Eagle Mills, Ark; enlisted Little Rock, Ark, May 17, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BURT, GERALD WILLIS, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (mother, Shirley Francis Burt, Russell, N Y; enlisted Syracuse, N Y July 27, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, October 2, 1918

 

BURTON, EVAN WILLIAM, Fireman, 2nd class, (mother, Margaret Frederick, 653 North Forty-sixth Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, February 14, 1918), USS El Capitan, freighter (ID-1407), automobile accident, DOI, July 6, 1918

 

BURTON, HARRY HAMILTON, Hospital Apprentice, 1st class, (father, Hamilton A Burton, 427 Buchanan Street, Bristol, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, June 13, 1917), Marine Barracks, Quantico, Va, respiratory disease, September 26, 1918

 

BURTON, RICHARD, Jr, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (wife, Cathrine Ella Burton, 1705 Juniata Street, Philadelphia, Pa; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, March 31, 1917), Philadelphia, Pa, trolley car accident, December 12, 1917

 

BURTON, WALTER CARL, Ensign, USNRF, (wife, Georgia Edith Burton, 519 Virginia Street, Vallejo, Calif; appointed California), Fabiola Hospital, Oakland, Calif, accidental collision between automobile and electric train, DOI, June 15, 1917

 

BURWELL, CLOYD RAY, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (A), USNRF, (father, Henry F Burwell, Leipsic, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, July 18, 1918), Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Ill, influenza, September 29, 1918

 

BUSCH, CHARLES EDWARD, Coxswain, (mother, Mary Cathrine Busch, 109 Riverside, Beaumont, Tex; enlisted Dallas, Tex, June 16, 1915), USS Villalobos, gunboat, ex-Spanish (No.42, later PG-42), Yangste Patrol, believed Shanghai, respiratory disease, April 16, 1917

 

BUSH, ARTHUR, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, John Bush, 4 Charlton Street, Princeton, N J; enlisted Newark, N J, June 6, 1918), Naval Hospital, Pelham Bay Park, N Y, respiratory disease, October 14, 1918

 

BUSH, HOWARD JACKSON, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Frank J Bush, 130 Prospect Street, Gloverville, N Y; enlisted Newport, R I, May 4, 1917), Naval Hospital, Newport R I, respiratory disease, September 14, 1918

 

BUSH, JAMES HENRY, Fireman, 3rd class, (Anna Bush, 36 Swan Street, Brockton, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, March 24, 1917), USS Wainwright, destroyer (later DD-62), drowned, August 4, 1917

 

BUSH, JOHN HARRISON, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, William Griffith Bush, Sardis, Miss; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, July 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, N Y, disease, January 8, 1918

 

BUSH, LOUIS WILLIAM, Commissary Steward USNRF, (mother, Sarah William Bush, 195 Walnut Street, Montclair, N J; enlisted New York, N Y April 26, 1918), Navy Hospital, Lorient, France, respiratory disease, October 3, 1918

 

BUSH, WILLIAM FREDERICK, Electrician, 3rd class (R), (father, John Bush, Danville, Tenn; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, July 3, 1917), USS Lakemoor, also Lake Moore, freighter (ID-2180), torpedoed by UB64 in Irish Sea, April 11, 1918

 

BUSHALL, WILLIAM HANSELL, Seaman, USNRF, (father, Charles Henry Bushall, Beaufort, N C; enlisted Newbern, N C, July 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, July 12, 1918

 

BUSHNELL, REGINALD, Coxswain, USNRF, (mother, Elizabeth Palmer, 299 Glenwood Avenue, East Orange N J; enlisted New York, N Y March 12, 1918), Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 10, 1918

 

BUSHO, ALFONSO JOSEPH, Seaman, USCG, (mother, Mrs Katharine Busho, 912 Easterday Avenue East, Sault Ste Marie, Mich), USS Tampa, ex-USCG Cutter, ocean escort, left escort of HG.107, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 off Bristol Channel in 50.40N, 06.19W (total of 115 crew and 16 passengers lost), September 26, 1918

 

BUSICK, ANDREW, Yeoman, 1st class, USNRF, (mother, Sophie Busick, 436 West Fifty-3rd Street, New York, N Y; enlisted New York, N Y June 25, 1918), Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BUSSE, GUSTAV PHILIP, Quartermaster, 1st class, (father, Gustav H Busse, 1417 East 2nd Street, Brooklyn, N Y; enlisted Brooklyn, N Y, January 17, 1917), USS Buena Ventura or Buenaventura, freighter (ID-1335), in convoy OV.31, torpedoed and sunk by UB.129 or U.46 (sources vary) west of France, September 16, 1918

 

BUSSEY, EWELL, Apprentice Seaman, USNRF, (father, Ewell W Bussey, Route 3, Albany, Ala; enlisted Birmingham, Ala, June 4, 1918), USS Comfort, ex-passenger ship Havana, hospital ship (later AH-3), respiratory disease, September 28, 1918

 

BUTCHER, CARL BURDETTE, Fireman, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Minnie Butcher, 121 Fourth Avenue, Hadden Heights, N J; enlisted Philadelphia, Pa, April 11, 1917), New York, N Y, respiratory disease, October 11, 1918

 

BUTCHER, CHARLES ERNEST, Apprentice Seaman (R), USNRF, (father, James Butcher, Maynardville, Tenn; enlisted Portland, Oreg, July 18, 1918), Naval Training Camp, Seattle, Wash, respiratory disease, October 9, 1918

 

BUTEAU, THOMAS WILLIAM, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (wife, Mary Jane Buteau, 132 Bowdltch Street, New Bedford, Mass; enlisted Providence, R I, April 23, 1918), USS Don Juan de Austria, ex-Spanish unprotected cruiser, gunboat, drowned, August 8, 1918

 

BUTLER, ARTHUR WELLINGTON, Musician, 2nd class, (mother, Josephine Butler, 110 East Avenue, East Syracuse N Y; enlisted Syracuse, N Y December 5, 1917), Naval Hospital, Naval Base, Va, respiratory disease, October 1, 1918

 

BUTLER, JOHN EDWARD, Fireman, 2nd class, (father, James M Butler, Cushman Avenue, Revere, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, December 7, 1910), USS Jacob Jones, destroyer (No.61), sailing Brest, France for Queenstown, Ireland, torpedoed and sunk by U.53, December 6, 1917

 

BUTLER, JOHN, Fireman, 3rd class, (sister, Sarah Fox, 1 Forrest Street, Harrison, N J; enlisted Newark, N J, May 22, 1917), USS Cyclops, collier (No.4), ship disappeared in western Atlantic after leaving Barbados on March 4, 1918, declared lost, June 14, 1918

 

BUTLER, MONETTE FORD, Apprentice Seaman, (father, Gabez William Butler, R F D 3, Liberty, Miss; enlisted Nashville, Tenn, November 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, respiratory disease, December 14, 1917

 

BUTLER, PAUL, Seaman, 2nd class, (father, Aaron P Butler, Lanagan, Mo; enlisted St Louis, Mo, June 29, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, respiratory disease, March 1, 1918

 

BUTLER, REUBEN EDWARD, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (uncle, Reuben Arthur Butler, Doswell, Va; enlisted Richmond, Va, June 24, 1918), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 16, 1918

 

BUTLER, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Plumber and Fitter, USNRF, (mother, Mary A Butler, 18 Olive Street, Revere, Mass; enlisted Boston, Mass, June 8, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, influenza, September 22, 1918

 

BUTTERWORTH, HAROLD, Fireman, 1st class, (mother, Mary Butterworth, Roche Harbor, Wash; enlisted Seattle, Wash, May 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, New York, respiratory disease, November 30, 1917

 

BUTTERWORTH, WILLIAM H, Ensign, NNV, (friend, C N Emerson, 176 Leyden Street, East Boston Mass; appointed Massachusetts), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, disease, August 7, 1917

 

BUTTS, VERNON, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Mrs Anna Butts, post-office box 37, Fairfax, Okla; enlisted Oklahoma City, Okla, December 4, 1917), Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill, respiratory disease, January 28, 1918

 

BYERLY, CLEO FRANCIS, Seaman, 2nd class, USNRF, (father, Harvey L Byerly, Pitt and Riley Avenues, London, Ohio; enlisted Cincinnati, Ohio, May 21, 1918), USS Cochra (not identified; possibly USS Dochra?), respiratory disease, July 28, 1918

 

BYERS, ALVAH ETHAN, Fireman, 3rd class, USNRF, (father, William F Byers, Jewell City, Kans; enlisted Kansas City, Mo, December 14, 1917), St Catherine's Hospital, Brooklyn, N Y, respiratory disease, October 6, 1918

 

BYERS, CONNIE RANDAL, Apprentice Seaman, (mother, Mrs Mary Byers, general delivery, Winters, Tex; enlisted El Paso, Tex, February 19, 1917), San Francisco, Calif, respiratory disease, May 6, 1917

 

BYERS, SAMUEL HARRIS, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Florence Byers, 14 Webster Street, Gloucester, Mass; enlisted Boston Mass, March 30, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, influenza, October 10, 1918

 

BYERS, SAMUEL HOPE, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Ella Byers, Sharon, S C; enlisted Columbia, S C, December 15, 1917), Naval Hospital, Norfolk, Va, disease, January 12, 1918

 

BYRAM, ALLEN GREEN, Fireman, 3rd class, (mother, Rose Byram, Holden, Mo; enlisted Minneapolis, Minn, June 16, 1917), Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, N H, respiratory disease, August 20, 1918

 

BYRD, ROBERT DOYEN SEMMES, Machinist's Mate, 2nd class, USNRF, (mother, Clara S Byrd, 4 West Twentieth Street Baltimore, Md; enlisted Baltimore, Md, May 31, 1918), New London, Conn, respiratory disease, October 4, 1918

 

BYRES, ERNEST EZRA, Seaman, 2nd class, (mother, Gertrude Gorton, R F D 3, Elnora, Ind; enlisted Indianapolis, Ind, June 13, 1917), Naval Hospital, Chelsea, Mass, disease, October 29, 1917

 

BYRNE, JAMES SYLVESTER, Seaman, USNRF, (sister, Mrs Anna McLaughlin, 2356 Concourse, Bronx, New York; enlisted New York, N Y April 16, 1917), USS Artemis, ex-German liner Bohemia, troop transport (ID-2187), drowned, December 21, 1917

 

BYXBEE, ALFRED AUSTIN, Gunner's Mate, 3rd class, USNRF, (brother, Frank Byxbee, Port Washington, Long Island, N Y York; enlisted Detroit, Mich, February 23, 1917), USS New Mexico, dreadnought battleship (later BB-40), crushed in No.1 14in turret, in shell stowage area, killed, September 4, 1918

 

on to Cads to Cygan

or back to Naval-History.Net

 

added 3/10/08

 

 

Site archived by http://www.patriotfiles.com

To have your military website archived contact The Patriot Files