Site archived by http://www.patriotfiles.com

To have your military website archived contact The Patriot Files

Royal Norwegian Navy casualties - World War 2

Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

WORLD WAR 2 at SEA

 

ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY CASUALTIES, 1940-45

Researched & compiled by Don Kindell (c) 2007

 

serving on Norwegian Ships lost April 1940 and with Royal Navy 1940-1945

return to RN Casualties Homepage

 

With thanks to Wilmar Atle for original research and more recently, Norwegian ranks

 

Editing by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

 

ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY RANKS

 

       
Main Prefixes
       
  U/ "Utskrevet", drafted i.e. who has not completed his training. Has to serve as a reservist until age 44. Example: U/dm - Seaman  
       
  V/ "Vernepliktig", a person that has been given a certain level of military education i.e. who has completed the training for his specific branch. Has to serve as a reservist until age 55. Example: V/kvm - Petty Officer  
       
       
Commissioned Officers
       
 

Abbreviation (if used)

Norwegian Rank

Approximate British equivalent or translation

 

 

 

 

    Admiral Admiral
    Viseadmiral Vice-Admiral
    Kontreadmiral Rear-Admiral
    Kommandør Commodore
  Kapt or Kpt Kommandørkaptein Captain
    Orlogskaptein - added 24.7.1942. Commander
  Kapt lt Kaptein — changed to Kapteinløytnant 25.10.1940. Lieutenant Commander
  Lt or lt Løytnant (officers appointed until 31.12.1925: Premierløytnant) Lieutenant
  F or f Fenrik (officers appointed until 31.12.1934: Sekondløytnant) Sub-Lieutenant
    Kadett I klasse Acting Sub-Lieutenant
    Kadett II klasse Midshipman
    Kadett III klasse Cadet
       
Notes:
       
   

Until 24.7.1942 a Norwegian rank "Kaptein" or "Kapteinløytnant" was equal to Lieutenant Commander or Commander. Due to this confusion the rank "Orlogskaptein" was added 24.7.1942. Note: An officer appointed as "Kaptein" continued to use this rank until he was promoted.

       
  Kadettasp Ranks "Kadett" 3rd to 1st grade was only used for officers with full training. Temporary officers (Utskrevne) was known as "Offisersaspirant" (shortened off. asp.).
       

       

Non Commissioned Officers and Ratings

       
  Uoff or u/off Underoffiser, old term for a non-commissioned officer educated  before 1930. Later educated personnel were Kvartermester. There were different branches of Underoffiser e.g. U/kanoner for artillery or gunner  
  U/furer equal to Underoffiser but reserved for Kvartermester  
  Kvm (I, II) Kvartermester (1st and 2nd class) Petty Officer (also 1c, 2c)
  L dm or l dm Legende menig Petty Officer 3c
  Matros (I, II) Matros (1st and 2nd class) Ratings (1c, 2c)
       

       

Selected Officer and Rating Branches

Some Ranks and Branches may be followed by I or II - 1st or 2nd class

       
  Art Artilleri Artillery
 

Artmatr or Matros (A)

Artillerimatros

Gunnery rating

 

dm

Dekksmann

Seaman

 

 -

Fyrbøter

Stoker

 

 -

Kanonsk, Kanoner

Gunner

 

 -

Kokk

Cook

 

Elektr

Elektriker

Electrician

 

 -

Kystlos

Coastal

 

l or L

Elektrisk

Electrical

 

M

Ingeniør

Engineering

  - Maskinist Machinist
 

mm

Maskinmann

Engine Room Rating

 

 -

Maskinmester

Master Machinist or Mechanic

 

 -

Musikk

Musician

 

 -

Radiotelegrafist 

Wireless Telegraphist

 

S

Signalør

Signalman

 

 -

Telegrafist

Telegraphist

 

 -

Tømmerm

Carpenter

 

 -

Våpenv

Ordnance

    Other branches included torpedo (T), Asdic (ASD), Radar (RDF)  
       
  SMK Sjømilitære Korps, educational organization for enlisted personnel (not conscripts)  
       

 

 

 
 

Norwegian warships are prefixed His Norwegian Majesty's Ship or HNoMS

 

 

__________

 

 

SERVING WITH NORWEGIAN SHIPS, LOST APRIL 1940

 

 

8 April 1940

Pol III, guard vessel, surface action with German warships entering Oslojorden, captain killed
 
OLSEN, Leif Welding, V/kpt

 

9 April 1940

 

Norge, coast defence ship, torpedoed and sunk by German destroyer Bernd von Arnim in Narvik fiord, at least 101 men killed, and as many as 106, 90 rescued (102 have been confirmed, but there are another four who are are listed in "Vare Falne" - a 4 volume Norwegian set which gives biographies and photographs of all of ”Our Fallen”, but not in "Vare Falne Kamerater", which is described as the official list of ”Our Fallen Shipmates.” )

 ADAMSSEN, Villy, U/dm

 ANDERSEN, Per Sigmund, U/dm

 ANDERSEN, William Nicolai, U/dm

 ANDREASSEN, Arnold Holter, U/mm

 ANGELL, Arthur Samson, U/dm

 ASK, Finn, V/lt

 ASLAKSEN, Alfred Berg, U/dm

 ASLAKSEN, Johannes, U/dm

 AUSTAD, Reidar, U/dm

 BARTHOLDSEN, Kaare Eivind, U/dm

 BERTELSEN, Peder Jacob, U/mm

 BORGE, Magnus Johan, U/dm

 BRANDVOLD, Harald Johan, U/dm

 BRÅTHEN, Erling Valter, U/dm

 BØRNES, Anders Andersen, U/dm

 CHRISTENSEN, Reidar, U/dm

 CHRISTIANSEN, Odd Hansten, U/mm

 DAGENBORG, Thorleif Edvard, U/mm

 DAHL, Fritjof, U/mm

 DAMHAUGEN, Oskar Fredrik Vilhelm, Kanonsk

 DIDRIKSEN, Emil Kristian, U/mm

 EDVARDSEN, Harry Kristian, U/dm

 EIKEVOLD, Trygve, U/dm

 ENGDAL, Bjørn, U/dm

 ERIKSEN, Kaare Haugan, U/dm

 ERIKSEN, Åbert Glette, V/uminør

 FLATØY, Arne Olai, U/dm

 FORSBERG, Trygve James, Kvm (Musikk)

 FOSEN, Egil Lossius Johnsen, Fyrbøter I

 GJERMUNDRØD, Leif Anker, U/dm

 GRENNÆSS, Thor, O/våpenv

 GRØNBERG, Erling Wilhelm, U/mm

 GUNDERSEN, Martin Hedmark, U/dm

 HALVORSEN, Thom Caleb, U/mm

 HANSEN, Alf Edvard, Fyrbøter II

 HANSEN, Arne Ekeberg, U/dm

 HANSEN, Hans Olai, U/mm

 HANSEN, Manuel Meinard, U/dm

 HANSEN, Olav Hagen, U/dm

 HANSEN, Rolf Egil, U/dm

 HARTVIGSEN, Hartvig Indal, U/mm

 HENRIKSEN, Henry Marensius, U/mm

 HJELMGAARD, Tanke Selmer, U/dm

 HOEL, Birger, U/dm

 HOGSTAD, Sverre, U/dm

 HUSBY, Anton, U/dm

 HÆRØ, Bernhard Arthur, U/mm

 HØVISKELAND, Edwind, U/dm

 JACOBSEN, Arne, U/mm

 JANSEN, Oscar Laurentius, V/uoff (S)

 JOHANSEN, Gunvald Storm, V/ufurer

 JOHANSEN, Johan, U/mm

 JOHANSEN, Karl Johan, U/mm

 JØRGENSEN, Erling, U/dm

 KARLSEN, Karsten Johannes, U/dm

 KARLSEN, Paul Charles, U/dm

 KARLSEN, Sverre Johannes, U/dm

 KJØNNERØD, Reidar Klaumann, Kvm (Musikk)

 KRAFT, Johan, U/dm

 KRISTIANSEN, Alf Magnar, U/dm

 KRISTOFFERSEN, Oskar Ferdinand, U/dm

 LARSEN, Johan, U/dm

 LEHN, Leif Hauge, V/kvm

 LEIFSEN, Nils Laurits, U/dm

 LUNDGREN, Martin, U/dm

 LUNDGAARD, Odd, U/dm

 LØVDAHL, Torleif Orlander, U/dm

 MARCELIUSEN, Asbjørn Brårvik, U/dm

 MATHIESEN, Sigvard Maneus, Maskinmester II

 MOEN, Aksel Sparre, U/dm

 MORTENSEN, Bjarne Johan Klingenberg, U/dm

 NILSEN, Einar Trygve, Privat kokk

 NIELSEN, Niels Sofus, Maskinist

 NILSSEN, Persival Egil, U/dm

 NIELSEN, Ragnar, U/dm

 NYSTAD, Kristen Matias Erikson, V/uoff

 OFSTAD, Johan Nikolai, U/dm

 OLDERVIK, Fredrik Daniel, U/dm

 OLSEN, Birger Anton, U/dm

 OLSEN, Harald Otto, Maskinist

 OLSEN, Jørgen Andreas Justin, U/mm

 OLSEN, Oddmar Ole Paul, U/dm

 OLSEN, Olav, U/mm

 OTERVIK, Sigurd Brun, U/dm

 PETTERSEN, Albert Martin, U/dm

 PETTERSEN, Charles Johan, U/dm

 SKARET, Ole Peder {SMK], Nasj minør

 SKOGSBO, Kristian Fredrik, U/dm

 SOLBERG, Olaf Oliver, U/dm

 SOLUM, Håkon Elander, U/dm

 STANG, Johan, V/prlt (S)

 STEINRO, Jens Grønnbeck, U/mm

 STRØM, Normann, Fyrbøter I

 SØMNES, Tormund Henning, U/dm

 TARALDSEN, Edmund Julius, U/dm

 THOMASSEN, Hagbarth Arvid, U/dm

 TJENSVOLD, Samuel Olaf, U/dm

 TRANØ, Ander Schjølberg, U/dm

 TYRHOLM, Per Otto, U/dm

 VALAUNET, Jørgenius Vilhelm, U/mm

 VANGSNES, Ingvald, Minør

 VIULSRØD, John Harry, U/dm

 WELSVIK, Elias Torvald, V/uoff

 WESTERBØ, Georg, Kvm (Art)

 WIIK, Oddmund Reinhardt, U/dm

 WILSON, Ralph, U/dm

 

Eidsvold, coast defence ship, torpedoed and sunk by German destroyer Wilhelm Heidkamp in Narvik fiord, 175 men killed and only six rescued

 AALEFJÆR, Knut Salvesen, U/dm

 AANONSEN, Olaf, U/mm

 AAS, Bjørn Kristen Moe, V/f

 AASE, Bjarne Olsen, U/dm

 ABRAHAMSEN, Borgar, U/dm

 ÅFOSS, Gunnar Gruben, U/dm

 AMUNDSEN, Nils Olaf, U/dm

 AMUNDSEN, Sverre, U/dm

 AMUNDSEN, Trygve Harald, U/dm

 ANDERSEN, Alf [SMK], O/skipsb

 ANDERSSEN, Anders Johan, U/dm

 ANDREASSEN, Halvard Arnstein, U/dm

 ANDREASSEN, Jarle Arvid, U/mm

 ANDREASSEN, Peder Johan, U/dm

 ANDRESEN, Leif Torbjørn, V/kvm (Art)

 ANDRESEN, Odd Ivan, U/dm

 ARNTSEN, Arne Severin, Kystlos

 ARONSEN, Kaare Andre Brynjulf, U/mm

 ASPEN, Olaf Sigurd, U/dm

 BAKKE, Birger Johan, U/mm

 BAKKE, Martin Olav, U/dm

 BERG, Trygve Lewang, V/uoff (S)

 BERGESEN, Berger Ingvald, U/dm

 BIRKELAND, Karl Johan, Kanonsk

 BJØRGE, Hans Kjell, U/dm

 BOLL, Birger, V/uoff

 BROX, Thormod Julian, U/dm

 BRYNHILDSEN, Willy Edin, U/dm

 BØRRESEN, Thorbjørn William, U/dm

 CRISTIANSEN, Reidar, U/mm

 CHRISTOFFERSEN, Helmer Ingmann, U/dm

 COLLET, Tom Louis, U/dm

 DANIELSEN, John Borger, U/mm

 DYBLIE, Einar, V/lt (S)

 EDVARDSEN, Hans Martin, U/dm

 EGGUM, Kåre Johannes, U/mm

 EIDSVAAG, Hans Teilgaard, U/maskinist

 EIKREM, Johan, U/dm

 EKORNÅSVÅG, Olgar Larsen, U/dm

 ERIKSEN, Johannes O, U/mm

 ERIKSEN, Trygve Henry, Fyrbøter II

 ESKELAND, Inge, U/dm

 FAGERLAND, Wilhelm Mikal, U/dm

 FINK, John, U/dm

 FJELD, Hans, V/kvm

 FJEREIDE, Normann Malvin, U/dm

 FOSS, Koll Larsmon, U/dm

 FOSSE, Konrad, U/mm

 FREDRIKSEN, Arthur Meier Kåre, U/dm

 FRISTAD, Klaus, Elektriker

 GAARDER, Ole Johan, U/dm

 GABRIELSEN, Erling Ingemann, Fyrbøter I

 GABRIELSEN, Ivar, U/dm

 GAUTESEN, Otto, U/dm

 GJESSING, AndersAndersen, O/maskinist

 GRØNN, Thorleif, U/dm

 GYRING, Fritz Viggo Karsten, U/dm

 HAGEN, Thorbjørn Gerhard, U/mm

 HALVORSEN, Ingvald Valther, U/dm

 HANSEN, Alf Arnljot, U/dm

 HANSEN, Birger Verner, U/dm

 HANSEN, Edmund Helmer Kaare, U/dm

 HANSEN, Gulli, O/maskinmester

 HANSEN, Hans Gunnar, U/dm

 HANSEN, Henry Martinius, U/dm

 HANSEN, Hilmar, U/dm

 HANSEN, Nils Karsten, U/dm

 HANSEN, Thorbjørn, U/dm

 HARTVIGSEN, Ole Gedenius Johan, V/kvm

 HAUKEBØ, Thoralf Erling Martin, Kvm

 HELLAND, Olav, U/dm

 HELLIKSEN, Ulf Sigurdsøn, U/dm

 HENRIKSEN, Erling, U/mm

 HENRIKSEN, Harry Ingemann, U/dm

 HOLAND, Mathias Arthur Peder, U/dm

 HULTBERG, Rolf Sigfred, U/mm

 HØVIK, Bjarne Johan, Uoff (S)

 INGVALDSEN, Einar Asbjørn, U/dm

 ISACHSEN, Per Kåre, U/dm

 IVERSEN, Alf Karsten, V/uoff

 JACOBSEN, Arne, U/dm

 JACOBSEN, Sigurd Øystein, U/dm

 JANSEN, Leif, Kapt

 JENSEN, Karl Bryn, V/uoff

 JENSEN, Johan, U/mm

 JENSEN, Olav Andrew, Kokk

 JOAKIMSEN, Arne, U/dm

 JOHANNESSEN, Arthur, U/mm

 JOHANNESSEN, Ingolf Jacob Emil, Kvm

 JOHANNSSEN, Johannes Edvin, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Arnold Johan, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Hans Adolf, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Harald Wilhelm, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Helge Johan, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Ole Birger, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Reidar, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Åke Gunnar, U/dm

 JOHNSEN, Frithjof, Kvm

 JOHNSEN, Håkon Anker Sparre, U/dm

 JØRGENSEN, Paul Odd Bernhard, U/dm

 KARLSEN, Petter Olaf, U/dm

 KLÆBOE, Eyolf [SMK], Kanoner

 KNUTSEN, Per, U/dm

 KRAFT, Johannes Adolf, V/lt (I)

 KRISTIANSEN, Alf Johannes, U/dm

 KRISTIANSEN, Govert Martinius, U/mm

 KRISTIANSEN, Petter Ingvald, U/dm

 KVANDE, Sverre, V/lt

 LARSEN, Arne Dyre, Artmatros

 LARSEN, Birger Anders, U/dm

 LARSEN, Bjarne Henry, U/mm

 LARSSEN, Olaf Johan, U/dm

 LARSEN, Ole, Minør

 LEKANG, Alfred Olsen, V/uoff

 LIE, Erling Olafsen, U/mm

 LØVDAHL, Karl Sigvart, U/dm

 MONSEN, Sigurd Rolland, U/dm

 MORTENSEN, Baard, U/dm

 MORTENSEN, Eivind Sigvart, Kanonsk

 MYHRE, Arne Johan, U/dm

 NICOLAYSEN, Nordly Oldmann, U/mm

 NILSEN, Alf Jeremias, U/dm

 NILSEN, Arne Næss, Fyrbøter I

 NILSEN, Nils Adelsten, U/mm

 NORBERG, Gunnar Juul, U/dm

 NOREN, Arne, U/dm

 NYSÆTHER, Trygve, U/dm

 NØDTVEDT, Henrik, V/uoff

 OLSEN, Bjarne Alexander, O/våpenv

 OLSEN, Erling Dagfinn [SMK], O/signalør

 OLSEN, Harry Omar, U/dm

 OLSEN, Harry Oskar, U/dm

 OLSEN, Johan Lausen Hroar, U/dm

 OLSEN, Reidar Haug, U/dm

 OLSEN, Sigurd Cicilius Vinæs, U/mm

 OLSEN, Viktor Emanuel, U/mm

 OSBERG, John Rostrup, U/dm

 ØSTBERG, Thoralf Eugen, U/mm

 OTTERSEN, Harald, V/ufurer

 OTTESEN, Olaus Vold, U/dm

 PAULSEN, Rudolf, U/mm

 PEDERSEN, Alf Peder Johan, U/dm

 PEDERSEN, Gullik Myland, U/dm

 PEDERSEN, Knut Lorang, U/mm

 PEDERSEN, Ove (Arildseng), U/dm

 PEDERSEN, Richard Ingvald, U/dm

 PEDERSEN, Sverre Emil, U/dm

 PETTERSEN, Ivar Just, U/mm

 PETTERSEN, Rolf, U/dm

 RASMUSSEN, Jesper Severin, U/dm

 RUUD, Gotfred William, Kvm (Musikk)

 RØED, Dagfinn Tidemann, U/dm

 SALOMONSEN, Mathias, U/dm

 SANDBERG, Kaare Andreas, U/mm

 SANDERSEN, Reidar Anker, U/dm

 SCHAU, Reidar Daniel, U/mm

 SCHOU, Ingar Sten, U/dm

 SEVERINSEN, Karl Johan, U/mm

 SMITH, Sigurd Magnus, U/mm

 STÅHL, Richard Gustav, U/dm

 SVENDSEN, Asbjørn Henrik, U/dm

 SYVERSEN, Reidar, U/mm

 SÄFVENBOM, Reidar U/mm, (served as Reidar Løfenbom)

 SÆTRE, Sigurd Johan, U/dm

 SØRENSEN (Bjørnsand), Sverre Henry, U/dm

 THOMASSEN, Thorvald Martin, U/dm

 THORKELSEN, Knut Hagbart Gisle, Kapt

 THORSTENSEN, Håkon Thorstein, U/mm

 TRONSTAD, Ingve, U/dm

 TVEITERÅS, Joakim, U/mm

 TØRRE, Gunnar Adolf, U/dm

 VÅGSBERG, Jakob Rolf Solvik, U/dm

 WALLER, Oskar Wilhelm, U/dm

 WANG, Edwin Thorleif, U/dm

 WILLOCK, Odd Isaachsen, Kom kapt (commanding officer)

 WOLDSTAD, Leif, U/dm

 

Æger or Aegir, modern torpedo boat, bombed and sunk by German aircraft off Stavanger in Åmøfjorden, 7 men killed and one died of wounds. Among the 57 crewmen rescued was seriously wounded Maskinist Storm-Johansen
 BLID,
David Joh Magnus, F(M)
 ERIKSEN,
Einar Arnold, Kapt (M)
 GJERTSEN, Olgar Andreas, Fyrbøter I
 PETTERSEN, Paul Konrad, U/dm

 RINGARD,
Sverre [SMK], Lt Våpenv
 SCHAU, Willy Normann, U/dm

 TORP, Oscar Sten, U/dm

 ØIEN, Tor Agnar Johannes, U/mm

 

Rauma, minesweeper, in surface action with German warships at Horten and captured, two men killed 
 JEVANORD, Erik, U/dm

 WINSNES, Ingolf Karl, V/Lt

 

 

11 April 1940

 

Dristig, old torpedo boat fitted as minesweeper, accidentally strafed by British aircraft at Radøy, one man killed

 TØRJESEN, Finn, Lt

 

 

 


 

 

 

SERVING WITH ROYAL NAVY, LOST 1941-1945

 

Royal Navy personnel lost on any of the Norwegian ships are in the Royal Navy casualty lists

 

 

1940

 

 

25 September 1940

 

MTB.6, strafed by German aircraft in English Channel, one man wounded.

 

 

23 October 1940

 

Draug, old destroyer, strafed by German aircraft, one man wounded

 

 

 

1941

 

 

8 March 1941

 

MTB.5, bombing attack at Dover

 BERNTSEN, Georg, F

 

 

1 July 1941

 

MTB.5, internal explosion at Dover, four men killed and two injured

 ANDERSEN, Tore, U/mm

 ÅKRA, Knut Johan, U/kvm

 ELHOLM, Per Thore Erwolder, Kom II

 HETLAND, Jan Kristian, U/dm

 

 

8 August 1941

 

B.1, submarine, battery explosion, six men injured, two died of wounds

 KLEIVEN, Johan, U/elektr

 PEART, Joseph D, Dock worker, British civilian

 

 

19 August 1941

 

Bath, ex-US destroyer, sunk by U 204 in North Atlantic, 70 Norwegian and 12 British crew, 43 rescued from crew of 124

 BLOM, Ingemund Leonard, U/mm

 CARLSEN, Walter Juell, U/dm

 DETLI, Odd Halvor, U/mm

 EIKREM, Martin Olai, U/dm

 ELIASSEN, Arne Berg, U/mm

 EVENSEN, Arvid Johannes, U/kvm (M)

 FARENG, Ingar Normann, U/mm

 FRYDENLUND, Knut Egill, U/dm

 GULBRANDSEN, Erling Gunnar, U/dm

 GURIJORDET, Jon Borgen, U/mm, (served as Jon Borgen)

 HAAVE, Jan-Erik, Lt

 HANSSEN, Erling Ingolf, U/dm

 HANSEN, Gunnar Henrik, U/dm

 HANSEN, Henry Godtwald, U/mm, (served as Henry Godtwald)

 HANSEN, Herman Magne, Lt

 HANSEN, Leif, U/dm

 HANSEN, Reidar Schrøder, U/kvm

 HANSEN, Rolf Gerhard, U/dm

 HANSEN, Valdemar Eberg Åsmund, U/mm

 HAUGERUD, Ivar Jon, Kvm II (M)

 HELLAND, Ivar Arnold, U/mm

 HENRIKSEN, Hans Wogn, U/f

 HOLTAN, Harald, U/dm

 HOLTAN, Olaf, U/kvm

 HØVA, Arvid, U/mm

 JENSSEN, Gudmund Henry, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Alf Peder Johan, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Leif, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Leif, U/mm

 JOHANSEN, Norolv Edgar, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Olav Andreas, U/dm

 KARLSEN, Harry Osvald, U/dm

 KNUDSEN, Nils Daniel Orning, U/dm

 KRISTIANSEN, Alf Thorvald, U/dm

 KRISTIANSEN, Ragnar Fredrik, U/dm

 LARSEN, Lars Gusland, U/dm

 LIE, Magne Konrad Selmar, U/dm

 LINDBERG, Knut Gudmund, U/dm

 LORENTSEN, Borgvald Lund, U/l dm

 LUND, Arne Severin, U/l dm

 MAAREN, Olav Martin, U/f

 MELSOM, Christian Fredrik Thestrup, Kapt

 MIKKELSEN, Marx Bergeton, U/dm

 MONSRUD, Ivar Angell, U/kvm

 MØRK, Svein, U/dm

 NIELSEN, Hans Thorleif Moller, U/dm

 NORD, Harry Fredrik, U/dm

 ØDEGAARD, Rolf Johan, U/kvm

 OLSEN, Olav Konrad, U/dm

 PEDERSEN, Bjarne, U/dm

 PEDERSEN, Georg Adolf, U/dm

 PEDERSEN, Johan, U/dm, (served as Johan P Bjørnsund)

 REINHOLDTSEN, Reinholdt, U/dm

 RØKENES, Magnus Eide, U/dm

 ROSTED, Bjørn Håkon, U/kvm

 ROTH, Rolf, Matros II

 RYGH, Johannes Solberg, U/dm

 SANDBERG, Sverdrup Olai, U/dm

 SJONG, Severin, U/f

 SKARPSNO, John, U/dm

 SKAUE, Lars Karl, U/kvm

 STEINBAKK, Kåre Martin, U/dm

 STORM, Cato Krüger, U/dm

 TØNNESEN, Thor Dagfinn, U/dm

 TRETTEN, Olaus Nilberg, U/dm

 TRONSHAUG, Olav Martin, U/dm

 TYBRING, Thorleif, U/dm, (served as Thorleif Johansen)

 VEGSUND, Ole Anton, U/dm

 VENAAS, Wilhelm Lundquist, U/mm, (served as Wilhelm Lundquist)

 VESTBERG, Helge Selmer, U/dm

 WILHELMSEN, Sverre, U/dm

 

 

8 November 1941

 

Horten, patrol craft, ex-whaler, bombing attack in North Sea

 ANDERSEN, Knut Øhre, U/dm

 

 

19 November 1941

 

Horten, patrol craft, ex-whaler, bombing attack at Thorshavn

 STRUCK, Arne, U/dm

 

 

1942

 

 

2 November 1942

 

ML.125, mined and damaged in English Channel, two Norwegian crew and a British officer were lost, six crew were wounded, one later dying

 AUSTRHEIM, Haakon Olav, U/dm, (severely wounded, died on 6 November 1942)

 JOHANNESSEN, Harald August, U/f

 MORTENSEN, Magne Sigvart, U/dm

 

 

18 November 1942

 

Montbretia, corvette, torpedoed and sunk by U 262 in North Atlantic. 40 Norwegian and eight British crew killed, 8 wounded

 BANG, Rolf Otto, V/kvm II

 BLOMVIK, Bjarne, U/kvm

 BØE, Harald Amund, U/dm

 DALEN, Ole, Matros II

 EGELAND, Georg Michal, U/dm

 EIELSEN, Ingebrigt Bergin, Kvm II

 ENGMAN, Carl Erling, Fyrbøter II

 FAGERLAND, Olav, U/mm

 FLATEN, Trygve, Fyrbøter II

 GAASVÆR, Peder Johan, U/dm

 GUSTAFSEN, Bernt, U/mm

 HANSEN, Arnfred Olav, U/mm

 HANSEN, Olaf, U/dm

 JANSEN, Kåre, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Marinius Torleif Johan, U/dm

 JOHNSEN, Peder Karolius, U/f

 KIRKEVOLD, Armand Walter, U/dm

 KITTELSAA, Einar, U/f

 KNUTSEN, Bendix, U/dm

 KRISTIANSEN, Olav, U/dm

 LARSEN, Einar Meyer, Kvm II (M)

 LUNDEGAARD, Finn, U/mm

 MISJE, Anton Mikkelsen, U/dm

 MØLLER, Bruno Waldemar, U/dm

 NILSEN, Harald von Krogh, Kvm II

 OLSEN, Haakon Alfred, U/dm

 OLSEN, Odd Harry Meier, U/dm

 OLSEN, Thoralf Johnny, U/kvm (M)

 OLSEN, Thorleif Anker, U/dm

 OLSEN, Trygve Olai, Fyrbøter II

 REIULFSEN, Gunnar Andreas, U/mm

 SÆTER, Arne Samuel, U/dm

 SÆVERUD, Ole Martin, U/dm

 SAMUELSEN, Arne, U/dm

 SAMUELSEN, Sigurd Aas, U/dm

 SLETTEN, Peder Reidar, U/dm

 SØILAND, Halvor, V/kapt lt

 STORNES, Sverre, U/dm

 WALLE, Johny Elias, Fyrbøter II

 ZACHARIASSEN, Ingar Arnold, Fyrbøter II

 

 

12 December 1942

 

Eskdale, escort destroyer, surface action, four men killed and seven wounded

 BERGE, Ingolf Marthin, U/dm

 JOHANSEN, Leif Asbjørn, U/dm

 SLEIRE, Ola Johan, U/kvm II

 SVÄRD, Sigurd Konrad, U/dm

 

 

 

1943

 

 

4 January 1943

 

Bodø, ex-Gos 8, patrol craft, ex-whaler, mined and sunk in North Sea, 30 men, including two British crew and two Norwegian pilots were lost, two men rescued

 ANDRESEN, Karl Thøger, U/dm

 BYRKNES, Georg Norvald, U/dm

 CARLSEN, Clary Arne, U/dm

 CHRISTIANSEN, Henry Michael, U/dm

 EKMAN, Briger Ivar Ødegård, U/dm

 ELIASSEN, Elmer, U/dm

 ERITZLAND, Sverre Johan, U/dm

 EVENSEN, Arne Johannes, U/dm

 FEEN, Reidar, U/f

 GROTLE, Harald Leif, U/dm

 HANSEN, Henry Bergiton, U/dm

 HERLAND, Olaf Lie, U/l dm, (served as Olaf Lie)

 HOGSTAD, Ole Ingvald, U/dm, Mercantile Pilot (Kjentman)

 JACOBSEN, Anker, U/f (M)

 JACOBSEN, Asbjørn, U/mm

 JOHANSEN, Olav Kjell, U/l dm

 KLEVERUD, Einar, U/mm

 KRAFT, Knut, V/lt

 KRISTENSEN, Karl, U/mm

 LILAND, Karsten, U/dm

 MARSTRANDER, Ernst, Kapt lt

 NUMME, Øivind, U/dm

 OLSEN, Sverre Ragnar, U/dm

 SIVERTSEN, John, U/kvm

 SKARPENES, Olav, U/dm, Mercantile Pilot (Kjentman)

 SOLBERG, Edvin, Matros II

 VIRIK, Harald, U/mm

 WATAKER, Fredrik, U/kvm

 WINTHER, Gunnar Adolf, U/dm

 

 

23 January 1943

 

MTB.620, damaged in surface action off Stord, one crew wounded

 

MTB.626, damaged in surface action off Stord, six crew wounded

 

 

24 January 1943

 

MTB.618, damaged in surface action off Marstein, one crew wounded

 

MTB.623, damaged in surface action off Marstein, one crew wounded

 

 

20 February 1943

 

Uredd, submarine, mined off Norwegian coast near Bodø, 32 Norwegian crew, three British and seven agents due to be landed in Norway all lost. Believed mined about the 10th, Royal Norwegian Navy officially declared her lost on the 20th, the Royal Navy on the 28th.

 AARSETH, Alf, U/dm

 ANDERSEN, Arne, Kvm II

 ANDERSEN, Frits Reidar, Kvm I

 ARNTZEN, Harald, U/dm

 AUSTNES, Per Kaare, U/dm

 BARKER, Jack, RN

 BROWN, Thorwald, U/lt

 COND, Wilfred John, RN

 DAHL, Arne, F

 DAHLBERG, Henry Olai, Matros II

 ERIKSEN, Eivind Dahl, Soldat, ("Seagull")

 ERIKSEN, Leif Johannes Sethne, Fyrbøter II

 FLETEN, Erling Ragnvald, U/kvm

 GETZ, Per, Lt, ("Seagull")

 GRANLUND, Sverre, Soldat (Army Corporal), ("Seagull" – see note following)

 GRONG, Thorleif Daniel, Sersjant (Army Sergeant), ("Seagull")

 HAATVEDT, Kaare, Matros II

 HABGOOD, Victor A, RN

 HÅKONSEN, Harry Meidel, U/kvm

 HANSSEN, Hans Rohde, Soldat (Army Private), ("Seagull")

 HOLM, Einar Leofred, U/dm

 JOHANNESSEN, Josef, U/dm

 KAUSLAND, Nicolai Martin, U/l dm

 KRISTENSEN, Rolf Viktor, Kvm II

 LAINE, Hugo Gustav, Fyrbøter

 MIDTTVEIT, Nils Olai Grimsen, U/dm

 MORTENSEN, Kristian Marinius, Matros II

 NILSEN, Aksel Jakob, Matros II

 NYGAARD, Paul Kristjern, U/dm, (SIS – Special Intelligence Service "Upsilon" )

 ØEN, Mathias Nikolai, U/mm

 OTTERSTAD, Magnus, U/kvm (M)

 RASMUSSEN, Olav Mandius, Kvm (M)

 RØREN, Rolf Quernheim, Lt

 SAMDAL, Robert Normann, U/dm

 SJØLI, Birger Høier, Matros II

 SKOG, Tobias, Fenrik, ("Seagull")

 SMITH, Finn Walther, Kvm II (M)

 SYNNES, Johan Petter, U/mm

 THORESEN, Trond Evald, U/dm

 VALVIK, Svein Birger, U/l dm

 VIKSE, Ola Magne, U/dm

 WEYDAL, Christen, Lt

 

Note: “Seagull” - 30, 000 tons of copper concentrate, 140, 000 tons of pyrites, and 9000 tons of zinc concentrate annually were being mined at Sulitjelma (67N, 16E). The operation, by SOE/Norwegian Independent Company No.1 (Linge), aimed to destroy the power plant some 60 miles east of Bodo. (Additions thanks to Stig Olav Johansen)

 

 

 

14 April 1943

 

Eskdale, escort destroyer, sunk by German MTB’s S.90, S.112, S.65. 25 men killed, 155 rescued from crew of 180

 ANDERSEN, John Alfred, U/mm

 BOLLERUD, Harald Brede, Fyrbøter II

 CHRISTENSEN, Arne, U/mm

 GULLIKSEN, Thor Jørgen, U/dm

 GUNNES, Tor, U/kvm

 HENRIKSEN, Arild Hermann, U/dm

 JANSEN, Einar Henning, U/mm

 JOHANNESSEN, Johan, Kvm II

 JOHANSEN, Johannes, Matros II

 JOHANSEN, Odd Willy, Fyrbøter II

 JOHNSEN, Alf Aasmund, Matros II

 JORDAN, Kasper Charly Sjønning, U/dm

 KNUTSEN, Karsten Ingolv, U/dm

 KOLDGROV, Ola Enok, Kvm I

 KRISTENSEN, Alf Henning, U/mm

 LANDØY, Harald Nilsen, U/dm

 LANGHAUG, Sigmund Johan Peder, U/dm

 LARSEN, Nils Jacob, U/dm

 LUDVIKSEN, Bjarne Arvid, U/dm

 NILSEN, Hans Victor, U/dm

 OLSEN, Bjarne Ravndal, U/dm

 PETTERSEN, Sverre Paul, U/mm

 RØSAND, Alf Marius, U/mm

 SKREE, Bjarne Martin, U/dm

 

 

15 April 1943

 

MTB.625, mined explode while being disarmed, two men killed, one wounded

 GANGSØ, Adelsten, U/dm

 SIGLEN, Johannes Olaus, Matros II

 

 

5 June 1943

 

MTB.620 in surface action, two men killed and three wounded

 ANDREASSEN, Kåre, U/dm

 MONGSTAD, Johannes, U/dm

 

MTB.626, in action, two wounded

 

 

28 July 1943

 

MTB.345, sunk by the enemy, six Norwegian and one British crew killed

 ANDRESEN, Alv Haldor, Lt

 BIGSETH, Agnar, Fyrbøter II

 HALS, Kjell Øistein, U/mm

 HANSEN, Hans Thorvald Bærevahr, U/dm

 KLEPPE, Bernhard, Kvm II

 KLIPPER, Jens, Matros II

 

 

23 October 1943

 

MTB.688, German strafing at Bessaker, one man killed and five wounded

 NÆRLAND, Gustav, Kvm

 

 

22 November 1943

 

MTB.626 alongside MTB 686 which caught fire and exploded at Lerwick, one man killed and six wounded

 GRUNNVOLD, Oskar Bastian, Matros II

 

 

23 December 1943

 

Namsos, patrol craft, ex-whaler, at Dundee, fell overboard

 JOHANSEN, Walter Steen, U/dm

 

 

26 December 1943

 

Stord, destroyer, in attack on German battlecruiser Scharnhorst, lost overboard

 LEA, Paul, U/dm

 

 

30 December 1943

 

Stord, destroyer, lost overboard

 BENJAMINSEN, Sverre Dalberg, Matros II

 

 

 

1944

 

 

15 February 1944

 

ML.210, mined and sunk in the English Channel, five men killed and eleven wounded

 BLOMBERG, Alfred Julius, U/f

 GRØNENG, Asbjørn Harr, U/lt

 LITLE-KALSØY, Alf August, U/kvm

 MARTINSEN, Ivar, U/mm

 SMITH, Einar, U/mm

 

 

6 June 1944

 

Svenner, destroyer, sunk by German S Boat off Normandy. 32 Norwegian and one British crew killed, 185 (15 wounded) were rescued from the crew of 219

 AALSTAD, Einar, U/dm

 AAS, Harlad Hansen, Kvm II

 AMUNDSEN, Knut, U/dm

 ANDERSEN, Haakon Merandolf, U/dm

 BERNHOFT, Torgrim Myre, U/kvm

 BØYEEIE, Gudmund, U/dm

 CEBAKK, Karl Hilfred, U/mm

 DALEN, Andreas Norman, U/dm

 DYRØY, Emil Kristoffer, Tømmerm I

 EDVARDSEN, Eugen, Kvm I (M)

 EIK, Sigurd Jan, Fyrbøter I

 HAMAR, Erling Gustav, Kvm II

 HANSEN, Asle Leonard, Fyrbøter I

 HANSEN, Ingolf, U/mm

 HAUGLAND, Karl Johan, U/mm

 HEJRUP, Christian Bror, U/dm

 JACOBSEN, Leif, Fyrbøter I

 JENSEN, Petter Martin, U/mm

 JESPERSEN, Olaf Ferdinand, U/mm

 JOHANNESSEN, Finn Syver Winther, F (M)

 KRISTIANSEN, Arne B, Kvm II

 KVALHEIM, Hans Martin, U/mm

 LARSEN, Kristian, U/l dm

 LARSEN, Peder Emil, U/dm

 LODDEN, Anton, U/l dm

 NILSEN, Kristoffer, U/mm

 PEDERSEN, Cristian Krusche, Kvm II

 SALOMONSEN, Erling Dagfin, U/dm

 STEINSHOLDT, Harald, U/dm, (served as Harald Marthinsen)

 SYNNES, Johan Arnt, U/dm

 THAULE, Thoralf, U/mm

 VEDVIK, Simon Andreas, Kvm I

 

 

18 July 1944

 

ML.573, German surface action in the English Channel, two men wounded.

 

 

26 October 1944

 

Rose, corvette, sunk in collision with British frigate Manners, three killed, 72 (8 injured) were rescued

 KRISTENSEN, Helge Phill, Kvm

 RØRVIK, Sigurd, U/mm

 SØRGÅRD, Petter Pareli, Telegrafist

 

 

27 November 1944

 

MTB.623, German surface action off Bjornholmen, one man killed

 ANDREASSEN, Ole Joakim, U/dm

 

MTB.715, German surface action off Bjornholmen, three men wounded.

 

MTB.723, damaged in a surface action off Hegoosen, three men wounded.

 

 

12 December 1944

 

Tunsberg Castle, corvette, mined and sunk in Kola Inlet, five men killed, two wounded

 KARLSEN, Oddvar Bertrand, Kadettasp

 NESSE, Arthur, U/mm

 ROLFSEN, Jens Kristian, Kadettasp

 SCHREUDER, Arnold, U/dm

 THORESEN, Oluf Edvard, U/dm

 

 

 

1945

 

 

26 March 1945

 

MTB.717, German surface action off Bjornholmen, one man killed, one wounded

 PAULSEN, Arve Aleksander, Matros I

 

 

26 April 1945

 

MTB.711, German surface action off Karmoy-Utsira, one man killed, one wounded

 SIGURDSSON, Jon Riis, U/mm

 

 

7 May 1945

 

NYMS.382, inshore minesweeper (US-built Norwegian Yard Minesweeper), sunk by German submarine U.1023 in Lyme Bay, twenty two men killed and ten rescued

 KARLSEN, Kristian, U/dm

 EVENSEN, John Helge, U/mm

 FUHR, Hans, U/lt (I)

 HENRIKSEN, Mons Peder, U/dm

 JACOBSEN, Paul, U/lt

 JESPERSEN, Mauritz Magnus, U/l dm

 JESPERSEN, Steffen, Kvm

 JØSEVOLD, Snorre, U/dm

 LINDEVALSEN, Torkel, U/l dm

 MADSEN, Ingvald Johan, U/mm

 MARCUSSEN, Abraham, U/f

 NILSEN, Karsten Jørgen, U/dm

 NORDAHL, John, Kvm

 ØSTENSJØ, Olaf Lundolf, U/dm

 ROALD, Martin, U/dm

 ROBBERSTAD, Hans Olai, U/dm

 SANDVÆR, Atle Kornelius, U/dm

 SJØVOLD, Trygve, U/lt

 STEIN, Asbjørn, U/dm

 TVEITEN, Kaare, U/mm

 VÆRØYVIK, Trygve, U/mm

 WANG, Jørgen Einar, U/mm 

 
 

return to RN Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Site archived by http://www.patriotfiles.com

To have your military website archived contact The Patriot Files