The Patriot Files Forums
[…] That statute does not bar a veteran who reenters active duty from receiving VA compensation or pension. Rather, it bars such veterans only from receiving both active service pay and VA compensation or pension for the same period. As explained below, veterans who reenter active duty often may elect to receive VA benefits in lieu of active service pay.

4. Section 12316 of title 10, United States Code, governs a reservist's right to elect to receive either pay for their current military duty or benefits from the Federal Government based on a prior period of service. Section 12316(a) states: Except as provided by subsection (b), a Reserve of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard who because of his earlier military service is entitled to pension, retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation, and who performs duty for which he is entitled to compensation, may elect to receive for that duty either? (1) the payments to which he is entitled because of his earlier military service; or (2) if he specifically waives those payments, the pay and allowances authorized by law for the duty that he is performing. In explaining the purpose of the predecessor to section 12316, the Senate Committee on Armed Services stated that it would "provide permanent authority whereby members of the Reserve components who are drawing disability pay or other compensation from the United States by virtue of prior military