The Patriot Files Forums
[…] Even in cases covered by section 12316 (b), a limited right of election may exist, and the existence of the right of election is contingent on the outcome of any pending claim for VA benefits. Accordingly, we conclude that 38 U.S.C. ? 5304(c) and 10 U.S.C. ? 12316 provide no basis for denying claims or otherwise altering VA's actions with respect to claims solely because the veteran claimant has returned to active duty. Rather, section 12316 suggests a reason for continuing to develop and adjudicate such veterans' claims even after they have returned to active duty.

6. Section 3.654(b)(1) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, states that, "[w]here the veteran returns to active duty status, the award [of compensation, pension, or retirement pay] will be discontinued effective the day preceding reentrance into active duty status."