The Patriot Files Forums
[…] S. Rep. No. 81-569 (1955), reprinted in 1955 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2451, 2452. Earlier statutes, as interpreted by the Comptroller General of the United States, had provided in effect that a reservist who received VA compensation and who reentered active duty could not receive active service pay even upon waiver of his VA benefits. See 27 Comp. Gen. 565 (1948); 27 Comp. Gen. 416 (1948).

5. Section 12316(a) makes clear that reentry into active duty ordinarily does not bar a veteran from electing to receive VA benefits. Section 12316(b), however, limits the right of election in certain circumstances that may be relevant to reservists recently called to active duty. That section states: Unless the payments because of his earlier military service are greater than the compensation prescribed by subsection (a)(2), a Reserve of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard who because of his earlier military service is entitled to a pension, retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation, and who upon being ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days in time of war or national emergency is found physically qualified to perform that duty, ceases to be entitled to the payments because of his earlier military service until the period of active duty ends. While on that active duty, he is entitled to the compensation prescribed by subsection (a)(2). Other rights and benefits of the member or his dependents are unaffected by this subsection. Accordingly, in times of war or national emergency, a reservist called to active duty for more than 30 days may elect to receive VA compensation or pension for that period only if the amount of such benefits is greater than the active service pay to which the reservist would be entitled.