Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size
Login

Military Photos



The British Army Overseas and the Colonies on 3 September 1939

(2327 total words in this text)
(17317 Reads)  Printer-friendly page

The British Army Overseas and the Colonies on 3 September 1939

I. The Atlantic

	A. The Falkland Islands
			The Falkland Islands Defence Force: Port Stanley

	B. Newfoundland
			The Newfoundland Militia: St. John's

	C. St. Helena
			The St. Helena Rifles

	D. Bermuda
			One Company, 2nd Battalion, The King's Shropshire Light Infantry
			Detachment, The Royal Engineers
			The Bermuda Volunteer Rifle Corps: Hamilton
			The Bermuda Militia
			The Bermuda Militia Artillery: Hamilton
			The Bermuda Volunteer Engineers - attached to Bermuda Volunteer Rifle Corps

II. The Caribbean

	A. Barbados
			The Barbados Volunteer Force


	B. Jamaica
			Jamaica Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
			44th Fortress Company, Royal Engineers
			2nd Heavy Battery, Royal Artillery (Cadre): Kingston and Port Royal
			2nd Battalion, The King's Shropshire Light Infantry (Less one company)
			The Kingston Infantry Volunteers: Kingston
			The Jamaica Militia Artillery: Defended Port of Kingston and Port Royal
			The Jamaica Engineer Corps

	C. The Leeward Islands
			The Antigua Defence Force: Antigua
			The Dominica Defence Force: Dominica
			The Montserrat Defence Force: Montserrat
			The St. Kitts and Nevis Defence Force: Basseterre

	D. Trinidad
			The Trinidad Volunteers
				The Trinidad Light Horse
				The Trinidad Light Infantry
				The Trinidad Volunteer Reserve of Europeans
			The Trinidad Volunteer Artillery: Port O'Prince

	E. The Windward Islands
			The Grenada Volunteer Corps: Grenada
			The St. Lucia Volunteer Corps: St. Lucia
			The St. Vincent Volunteer Corps: St. Vincent
	

III. British Guiana

	The British Guiana Militia
	The British Guiana Militia Artillery: Georgetown

IV. British Honduras

	The British Honduras Defence Force

V. China

	A. Shanghai Area
			The Shanghai Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
			Detachment, Royal Engineers
			2nd Battalion, The East Surrey Regiment
			1st Battalion, The Seaforth Highlanders
			The Shanghai Volunteer Corps
		Shanghai Light Horse	'A' Company (British), Mih-Ho-Loong Rifles
		American Troop	Jewish Company
		Armoured Car Company	Light Automatic (Air Defence) Company
		'C' Machine-Gun Company	American Company
		Shanghai Field Company	Portuguese Company
		Signal Company	American Machine-Gun Company
		Japanese Company	Phillipine Company
		Interpreter Company (Chinese)	Shanghai Russian Regiment - 'C' Battalion
		'B' Company (British)	Transport Company
		Shanghai Scottish Company	'H' Company - Reserve

	B. Tientsin Area
			The Tientsin Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
			1st Battalion, The Durham Light Infantry
			'A' Company plus one platoon, 1st Battalion, The Durham Light Infantry - Pekin
			Detachment, Royal Engineers

	C. Hong Kong
			The Hong Kong Signal Company, Royal Corps of Signals
			8th Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery
				12th, 20th, 24th, 30th Heavy Batteries, RA; X Heavy Battery, HKSRA
			5th Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
				7th, 9th Anti-Aircraft Batteries, RA
			22nd, 40th Fortress Companies, Royal Engineers
			1st Hong Kong Medium Regiment, Hong Kong-Singapore Royal Artillery
				1st, 2nd Mountain Batteries, HKSRA; 3rd, 4th Medium Batteries, HKSRA
			The Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps
				1st Battery - Cape D'Aguilan
				2nd Battery - Bluff Head, Stanley
				3rd Battery - Aberdeen Island
				4th Battery - Pak Sha Wan
				5th (Anti-Aircraft) Battery - Sai Wan Hill
				Field Company Engineers - Fanling and Forward Area
				Signals - Hong Kong Island
				Armoured Car Platoon - Forward Area
				No. 1 Company - Kai Tak Airfield
				No. 2 (Scottish) Company - Sheko Peninsula
				No. 3 (Eurasian) Company - Stonecutter's Island
				No. 4 (Chinese) Company - HighWest and Mt. Kellett
				No. 5 Company - Mount Davis
				No. 6 (Portuguese) Company - North Shin, Naval Yard to Causeway
				No. 7 Company - Magasin Gap and Wanchui Gap
				The Stanley Platoon - Stanley
				Army Service Corps Company - HQ Deepwater Bay
				The Hughe's Group (Hughesiliers) - Northern Point

			The Hong Kong Brigade
				2nd Battalion, The Royal Scots
				1st Battalion, The Middlesex Regiment M-G: Nagking Barracks, Sam Shui Pu, Mainland
				1st Kumaon Rifles, 19th Hyderabad Regiment: Whitfield Barracks, Hong Kong

VI. Ceylon

	HQ Ceylon Defence Force: Colombo, Ceylon
		The Ceylon Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
		6th Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery: Colombo and Trincomalee
			15th Heavy Battery, RA; 14th Anti-Aircraft Battery, RA
			18th Heavy Battery, RA: Diyatalawa
		31st Fortress Company, Royal Engineers
		The Ceylon Garrison Artillery (Volunteer): Galle, Buck Fort Road, Colombo
			1st Heavy, 2nd Heavy, 3rd AA, 4th Heavy Batteries
			   located at Galle Face, Battenburg, Rockhouse
		The Ceylon Mounted Rifles: Kandy
		The Ceylon Planter's Rifles Corps: Kandy
		The Ceylon Light Infantry: Colombo
		The Ceylon Cadet Battalion: Colombo
		The Ceylon Engineers: Ceylon

VII. Burma

	The Rangoon Brigade Area: HQ Rangoon
		1st Battalion, The Gloucestershire Regiment: Mingladon
		1 Company, 1st Battalion, The Goucestershire Regiment: Sale Barracks, Rangoon
		Detachments, 1st Battalion, The Gloucestershire Regiment: Syriam and Dry Tree Point
		1st Battalion, The Burma Rifles: Mingaladon
		12th Battalion, The Burma Rifles, Burma Territorial Force: Mingaladon
		The Rangoon University Training Corps, Burma Territorial Force: Rangoon
		The Rangoon Field Brigade, Royal Artillery, Burma Auxiliary Force: Dry Tree Point
		The Tenasserim Battalion, Burma Auxiliary Force: Moulmein (One Company at Tavoy)
		The Rangoon Battalion, Burma Auxiliary Force: Rangoon
		The Burma Railways Battalion, Burma Auxiliary Force: Rangoon
		1st, 2nd Rangoon Battalions, Burma Military Police: Rangoon

	The Maymyo Infantry Brigade Area: HQ Maymyo
		2nd Battalion, The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry: Maymyo
		2nd Battalion, The Burma Rifles: Maymyo
		3rd Battalion, The Burma Rifles: Maymyo
		4th Battalion, The Burma Rifles: Fort Dufferin, Mandalay
		1st Field Company, Burma Sappers and Miners (Forming): Mandalay
		2nd Mountain Battery, Indian Artillery: Maymyo
		13th Field Company, Madras Sappers and Miners: Mandalay
		11th Battalion, The Burma Rifles, Burma Territorial Force: Mandalay
		The Upper Burma Battalion, Burma Auxiliary Force: Maymyo
		The Mandalay Battalion, Burma Military Police: Mandalay
		The Southern Shan States Battalion, Burma Frontier Force: Taunggyi
		The Northern Shan States Battalion, Burma Frontier Force: Lashio
		The Bhamo Battalion, Burma Frontier Force: Bhamo
		The Chin Hills Battalion, Burma Frontier Force: Falam
		The Myitkyina Battalion, Burma Frontier Force: Myitkyina
		The Reserve Battalion, Burma Frontier Force: Pyawbwe

VIII. Malaya Command: HQ Singapore

	A. Penang
			The Penang Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
			8th Heavy Battery, HKSRA
			36th Fortress Company, Royal Engineers
			5/14th Punjab Regiment
			3rd Battalion, The Straits Settlement Volunteer Force 
				(Penang and Province Wellesley Volunteer Force)
			
	B. Port Dickinson
			1st Battalion, The Malay Regiment

	C. Taiping
			2/17th Dogra Regiment

	D. Singapore Fortress
			The Malaya Signal Company, Royal Corps of Signals
			7th Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery: Blakang Mati
				11th, 31st Heavy Batteries, RA; 5th, 7th Heavy Batteries, HKSRA
			9th Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery: Changi
				7th, 22nd, 32nd Heavy Batteries, RA
			30th, 34th, 35th, 41st Fortress Companies, Royal Engineers

			Malaya Anti-Aircraft Brigade
				1st Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Hong Kong-Singapore Royal Artillery
					6th, 9th, 10th Anti-Aircraft Batteries, HKSRA
				2nd Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Hong Kong-Singapore Royal Artillery
					11th Anti-Aircraft Battery, HKSRA
				3rd Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
					11th, 21st, 22nd Anti-Aircraft Batteries, RA

			The Malaya Infantry Brigade
				2nd Battalion, The Loyal Regiment
				1st Battalion, The Manchester Regiment M-G
				2nd Battalion, The Gordon Highlanders: Changi

			12th Indian Infantry Brigade
				2nd Battalion, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
				4/19th Hyderabad Regiment
				5/2nd Punjab Regiment
				22nd Mountain Regiment, Indian Artillery
					(4th, 7th, 10th, 21st Mountain Batteries, IA)
				15th Field Company, Madras Sappers and Miners

			The Straits Settlement Volunteer Force
				1st Battalion (Singapore Volunteer Corps)
				2nd Battalion (Singapore Volunteer Force)
				The Singapore Armoured Car Company
				The Singapore Royal Artillery (Volunteers): Pulo Blakan Mati
				The Singapore Royal Engineers (Volunteers)
				The Singapore Fortress Company, Royal Engineers (Volunteers)

	E. Malacca
			4th Battalion, The Straits Settlement Volunteer Force (Malacca Volunteers Corps)

	F. The Federated Malay States Volunteer Force: HQ Kuala Lumpur
			1st Battalion: Ipoh, Perak
			2nd Battalion: Kuala Lumpur, Selangor
			3rd Battalion: Seremban, Negri Sembilan
			4th Battalion: Kuantan, Pahang
			The Armoured Car Company: Ipoh
			The Light Artillery Battery: Kuala Lumpur
			Signal Company: Port Dickinson?
			Engineer Section: Port Dickinson?

	G. Unfederated States
			The Johore Military Forces: Johore Bharu
			The Johore Volunteer Infantry
			The Johore Volunteer Engineers: Johore Bharu
			The Kedah Volunteer Force: Alor Star
			The Kelantan Volunteer Force: Kota Bharu
			The Perak Rivers Platoon
			The Sultan Idris Company

IX. Mauritius

	The Mauritius Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
	HQ and 25th Heavy Battery, Royal Artillery: Port Louis
	43rd Fortress Company, Royal Engineers
	The Mauritius Territorial Force: Rodriques

X. The Pacific

	A. Fiji
			HQ Fiji Defence Force: Suva
			1st Battalion, The Fiji Infantry Regiment: Suva
				 (Battalion HQ, 3 Rifle Companies, and 1 MMG Company)
			The Fiji Defence Force Signals: Suva

	B. Sarawak
			The Sarawak Armed Police
			The Sarawak Rangers

	C. Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony

		The Ocean Island Defence Force: Ocean Island

XI. The Middle East

	A. Aden
			HQ British Troops Aden
			HQ Royal Artillery Aden
			The Aden Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
			Detachment, 8th Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Artillery
			9th (Minden) Heavy Battery, Royal Artillery
			20th Fortress Company, Royal Engineers
			2/5th Mahratta Light Infantry: Khormaksar
			The Aden Protectorate Levies: Khormaksar

		Western Aden Protectorate
			Government Guards
			Tribal Guards
			Lahej Trained Forces

		Eastern Aden Protectorate
			Kathiri Armed Constabulary
			Mukalla Regular Army

	B. Gibraltar
			The Gibraltar Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
			3rd Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery: Gibraltar South
				4th, 27th Heavy Batteries, RA; 19th Anti-Aircraft Battery, RA
			HQ Royal Engineers
				1st, 32nd Fortress Companies, Royal Engineers
			2nd Battalion, The King's Regiment
			2nd Battalion, The Somerset Light Infantry
			1st Battalion, The Welsh Guards
			The Gibraltar Defence Force

	C. Malta
			The Malta Signal Company, Royal Corps of Signals
			26th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
				15th, 40th, 48th, 71st Anti-Tank Batteries, RA
				(N.B. 40th/71st linked for a while in August 1939)
			4th Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery: Tigne
				6th, 10th, 23rd Heavy Batteries, RA
			7th Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
				10th, 13th Anti-Aircraft Batteries, RA
				5th Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Malta Artillery: Delimara
				6th Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Malta Artillery: Mtarfu
				7th Searchlight Battery, Royal Malta Artillery: Mtarfu (Formed 5 September 1939)
			16th Fortress Company, Royal Engineers
			24th Fortress Company, Royal Engineers: Tigne (Included a Regular Maltese Section)
			1st Battalion, The King's Own Malta Regiment: Lower St. Elmo
			The Royal Malta Artillery: HQ Upper St. Elmo
				1st Heavy Battery, RMA: Fort Rocco
				2nd Heavy Battery, RMA: Fort Tigne
				3rd Heavy Battery, RMA: Fort St. Elmo
			4th Heavy Battery, Royal Malta Artillery - Independent

			The Malta Brigade
				2nd Battalion, The Devonshire Regiment
				1st Battalion, The Dorsetshire Regiment
				2nd Battalion, The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment: Tarxien
				2nd Battalion, The Royal Irish Fusiliers

	D. Iraq
			The Iraq Levies: Habbaniya
			One Company, The Iraq Levies: Basra
			One Company, The Iraq Levies: Shuaiba
			No. 1 Armoured Car Company, Royal Air Force: Habbaniya

	E. Cyprus
			The Cyprus Detachment, Royal Corps of Signals
			'C' Company, 1st Battalion, The Essex Regiment: Nicosia
			'D' Company, 1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters

	F. The Sudan
			1st Battalion, The Worcestershire Regiment: Wadi Halfa (Arrived there 3/9/39 by boat from Egypt)
			1st Battalion, The Cheshire Regiment M-G: Khartoum North
			2nd Battalion, The York and Lancaster Regiment: Khartoum South
			The Sudan Detachment, Royal Artillery: Port Sudan
			The Sudan Defence Force: HQ Khartoum
				Northern Area: HQ Khartoum
					The Shendi Horse: HQ Shendi, Northern Province
				Southern Area: HQ Torit
					The Equatorial Corps: HQ Torit, Equatorial Province
				Central Area: HQ El Obeid
					The Camel Corps: HQ El Obeid, Kardofan Province
				Eastern Area: HQ Gederaf
					The Eastern Arab Corps: HQ Gederaf, Kassala Province (Detachment at Kassala)
				Western Area: HQ El Fasher
					The Western Arab Corps: HQ El Fasher, Darfur Province

XII. British Troops in Egypt

	A. Alexandria
			3rd Battalion, The Coldstream Guards
			1st Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Marines

	B. Moascar
	
			The Canal Brigade
				1st Battalion, The Royal Sussex Regiment
				1st Battalion, The Essex Regiment (One Company at Port Said and 'C' Company at Cyprus)

	C. Cairo
			The Egyptian Command Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
			HQ 7th Infantry Division (Enroute to Mersa Matruh)

			18th Brigade and Cairo Area: HQ Abassia Barracks, Cairo
				1st Battalion, The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers M-G (Leaving for Mersa Matruh)
				1st Battalion, The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment
					Detachment: El Nil Barracks, Cairo

	D. The Delta
			The Delta Area Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
			42nd, 54th Fortress Companies, Royal Engineers
			45th Fortress Company, Regiment - ex Haifa, Palestine
			19th Heavy Battery, Royal Artillery: Port Said and Suez
			7th Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery
				25th/26th, 27th/28th Medium Batteries
			4th Royal Horse Artillery (Reformed on 3 September 1939)
				C, G, F Batteries, RHA (Less one Battery with Armoured Division (Egypt))

			11th Indian Infantry Brigade: HQ Fayid
				2nd Battalion, The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
				1/6th Rajputana Rifles
				4/7th Rajput Regiment
				4th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery: HQ Mena
					4th, 7th, 14th, 66th Field Batteries, RA
				18th Field Company, Bombay Sappers and Miners

	E. Mersa Matruh
			2nd Field Company, Royal Engineers
			31st Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
				105th/119th, 116th/118th Field Batteries, RA
			1st Battalion, The Buffs
			2nd Battalion, The Scots Guards
			1st Battalion, The Hampshire Regiment: El Daba (Egyptian LOC)

			The Armoured Division (Egypt) - Gerwala
				1st Battalion, The King's Royal Rifle Corps: Near Wadi el Nagamish
				The Armoured Divisional Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
				3rd Royal Horse Artillery
					D/J, M/P Batteries, RHA
				Battery, 4th Royal Horse Artillery

				Light Armoured Brigade (Egypt) - Gerwala
					7th Hussars
					8th Hussars
					11th Hussars

				Heavy Armoured Brigade (Egypt) - Gerwala
					1st Royal Tank Regiment
					6th Royal Tank Regiment

XIII. British Troops Palestine and Transjordan

	A. Jerusalem
			The Palestine Command Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
			2nd Battalion, The Black Watch: Jerusalem (Detachments at Ramallah and Enab)
			2nd Battalion, The Highland Light Infantry
			2nd Battalion, The King's Own Royal Regiment: Hebron
				One Company: Dier Shalar
				One Company: Allar
			No. 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals
			No. 2 Armoured Car Company, Royal Air Force: Jenin

	B. Lydda Area
			56th Field Company, Royal Engineers
			Detachment, 8th Railway Company, Royal Engineers
			1st Royal Dragoons: Gedera (Including 1 Squadron of 5th Dragoon Guards)
			The Royal Scots Greys: Rehovath
				 Squadron, 4th/7th Dragoon Guards: Sarafand
			2nd Battalion, The West Yorkshire Regiment: Sarafand
				'D' Company: Tel Aviv
				One Company each at Lydda, Bir Salim and Jaffa

	C. The Defended Port of Haifa
			17th Heavy Battery, Royal Artillery

	D. 8th Infantry Division
			12th Field Company, Royal Engineers
			Detachment, 'A'/'E' Battery, 1st Royal Horse Artillery
			Detachment, 'B'/'O' Battery, 1st Royal Horse Artillery

			14th Infantry Brigade: HQ Nablus, Central Palestine
				2nd Battalion, The Rifle Brigade: Nablus Fort
				1st Battalion, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders: Jenin
				2nd Battalion, The Queen's Regiment: Tulkarm

			16th Infantry Brigade: HQ North Palestine
				1st Battalion, The South Staffordshire Regiment: Nazareth-Tiberias
				1st Battalion, The Welch Regiment: Safad
				2nd Battalion, The Leicestershire Regiment: Acre
				1st Battalion, The Sherwood Foresters: Haifa

	E. Transjordan
			The Transjordan Frontier Force: HQ Zarga
			The Arab Legion: HQ Amman
				The Desert Mechanized Force
				The Desert Patrol: Syria-Palestine Border

XIV. The Royal West Africa Frontier Force

	A. Nigeria
			RHQ, The Nigeria Regiment: Kaduna
				1st Battalion, The Nigeria Regiment: Kaduna
				2nd Battalion, The Nigeria Regiment: Kano
				3rd Battalion, The Nigeria Regiment (Less One Company): Enugu
				4th Battalion, The Nigeria Regiment: Ibadan
					One Company: Lagos
				5th Battalion, The Nigeria Regiment: Zaria
					Detachments: Maiguguri and Sokolo
				1st Nigeria Light Artillery Battery: Zaria
				Signals Company: Zaria
			The Lagos Defence Force (European Reserve Force): Lagos
			The Engineer Cadre (European Reserve Force): Lagos

	B. The Cameroons
			'B' Company, 3rd Battalion, The Nigeria Regiment: Victoria

	C. The Gold Coast
			RHQ, The Gold Coast Regiment: HQ Kumasi
				1st Battalion, The Gold Coast Regiment: Kumasi
				2nd Battalion, The Gold Coast Regiment: Tamale
				1 Section, Light Artillery: Accra
				Signal Section: Kumasi
				3rd Battalion, The Gold Coast Regiment (Gold Coast Territorial Force): Winneba
				The Gold Coast Regiment (Supplementary Reserve)
			The Gold Coast Defence Force (European Reserve Force)

	D. Sierra Leone
			The Sierra Leone Signal Section, Royal Corps of Signals
			39th Fortress Company, Royal Engineers
			The Sierra Leone Heavy Battery, Royal Artillery: Freetown
			The Sierra Leone Battalion: Wilberforce, Freetown

	E. The Gambia
			The Gambia Company: Cape St. Mary

XV. East Africa Force

	A. British Somaliland
			HQ and HQ Company, The Somaliland Camel Corps: Laferug
				'A' (Camel) Company: Hargeisa
				'B' (Nyasa Infantry) Company: Tug Argen
				'C' Company: Burao
				'D' Company: Tug Argen (Less 2 Platoons at Sheik)

	B. Kenya

		The Northern Brigade: HQ Nairobi
			The Coast Defence Rifle Company, King's African Rifles: Mombasa
				 (Defended Port of Kilindini)
			3rd Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Nairobi
			4th Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Mombasa
				'A' Company: Turkana
			5th Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Nanyuki
			1st Battalion, The Kenya Regiment (European Territorial Force): Nairobi
				No. 1 Company: Nairobi
				No. 2 Company: Nakura
				No. 3 Company: Eldoret
			The Coast Defence Battery, The Kenya Regiment (ETF): Mombasa
			22nd Mountain Battery, Indian Artillery: Left Quetta, India on 1 September 1939 
				and arrived in East Africa on 11 September 1939
			The Kenya Defence Force

	C. Tanganyika Territory

		The Southern Brigade: HQ Dar es Salaam
			1st Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Moshi
			HQ, 'A' Company, 2nd Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Iringa
			'B' Company, 2nd Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Mbeya
			6th Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Dar el Salaam
			'B' Company, 6th Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Tanga Province
			'D' Company, 6th Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Iringa

	D. Uganda
			7th Battalion, The King's African Rifles (Uganda Territorial Force): Bombas

	E. Nyasaland
			'C' Company, 2nd Battalion, The King's African Rifles: Zomba
			The Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve (European)

	F. Northern Rhodesia
			1st Battalion, The Northern Rhodesia Regiment: Bwana Mkubwa

	G. Southern Rhodesia

		No.1 Group, The Rhodesia Regiment: HQ Salisbury
			One Company Recruits
			One Company Leader Training
			One Company Specialists (HQ Company)
			One Light Artillery Battery (3.7" Howitzers)
			One Detached Company: Umtali

		No.2 Group, The Rhodesia Regiment: HQ Salisbury
			One Company Recruits
			One Company Leader Training
			One Company Specialists (HQ Company)
			One Reconnaissance Company
			One Detached Company: Gwelo
Military History
Forum Posts

Military Polls

The people who most influenced my decision to join the military are

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 230

This Day in History
1780: American troops are badly defeated by the British at the Battle of Camden, South Carolina.

1812: American General William Hull surrenders Detroit without resistance to a smaller British force under General Issac Brock.

1861: Union and Confederate forces clash near Fredericktown and Kirkville, Missouri.

1863: Union General William S. Rosecrans moves his army south from Tullahoma, Tennessee to attack Confederate forces in Chattanooga.

1914: Liege, Belgium, falls to the German army.

1914: Austrian troops capture Shabatz, but Serbian troops check the Austrian advance between Loznitsa and Shabats.

1915: The Russian army is withdrawn to the Brest-Osovyets-Kovna line.

1915: Russians troops enter Van.

1915: Cumberland coast towns are shelled by German submarines.

1916: French troops take a system of German trenches near Belloy-en-Santerre on a front of 1,300 yards, capturing 1,300 prisoners.